Wildcat Battalion opens season with impressive performance / JROTC

The Oak Harbor High School Navy Junior Reserve Officer Training Corps began the 2018-19 competitive season the way it finished last year (and the 10 seasons before that), dominating its Olympic Division opponents.

Wildcat Battalion won three of the seven team competitions and eight of the 10 individual events in the season opener against seven other schools Saturday, Dec. 15, at Snohomish High School.

The unarmed drill (Gold), precision rifle and sporter rifle teams all finished first in team events.

Color guard No. 2, armed drill team (Gold), physical strength No. 2 and academic team No. 2 all placed second.

Earning fourths were color guard No. 1, physical strength No. 1 and academic No. 1.

The Purple unarmed drill and armed drill teams were fifth.

Earning first in individual events were Manik Burns, unarmed commander; Kanoa King, strength team ironman; Ivan Snyder, sporter rifle; Lauren Crossley, precision rifle; Kevin Schuldt, academic test placement; Noelle Pangilinan/Zach Evangelista, dual unarmed exhibition drill; James Fisher/Victor Zarate, dual armed exhibition drill; and Ethan Macaluso, individual armed exhibition.

Others finishing in the top nine were Daimen Christensen, second, armed commander; Joshua Odeneal, third, sporter rifle; James Hart, third, precision rifle; Cierra LeGendre, fourth, precision rifle; Anthony Herrera/Skye Kawi, fourth, dual unarmed exhibition drill; Pangilinan, fifth, unarmed commander; Rylan Quiros, fifth, precision rifle; Zarate, sixth, armed commander; Shaina Aguirre, sixth, strength team ironwoman; Blake Servatius, sixth, strength team ironman; Lindsey Griffith, eighth, strength team ironwoman; Trevor Westman, eighth, sporter rifle; Jaelyn O’Hara, ninth, strength team ironwoman; and Aaron Martinez, ninth, strength team ironman.

The next meet is Saturday, Jan. 12, in Port Angeles.

More in Sports

Central Whidbey hammers South Skagit, picks up state berth / 10-12 softball

Earning a trip to the state tournament, the Central Whidbey Little League… Continue reading

North Whidbey drops district opener / Junior softball

The North Whidbey Little League junior softball team ran into a buzzsaw… Continue reading

Central Whidbey rallies for district win / 10-12 softball

After sputtering through the first half of the game, the Central Whidbey… Continue reading

Photos: Wolves scrimmage Concrete / Football

The Coupeville High School football team closed out its spring football camp… Continue reading

OHHS names new coaches / Football, boys basketball

Oak Harbor High School filled two coaching vacancies earlier this month. Athletic… Continue reading

State champion Houck seeks regional title / Roping

Five months. That is all it took Oak Harbor’s Katie Houck to… Continue reading

Wilson commits to NDSCS / Softball

The next stop for Oak Harbor High School softball player Miranda Wilson… Continue reading

Coupeville High School names Roberts, Toomey-Stout top athletes

Coupeville High School Athletes of the Year Lindsey Roberts and Sean Toomey-Stout… Continue reading

Coupeville, Oak Harbor spring athletes earn all-league honors

Eleven Coupeville and five Oak Harbor High School athletes received first-team, all-league… Continue reading

Most Read