Wildcat Battalion opens season with impressive performance / JROTC

The Oak Harbor High School Navy Junior Reserve Officer Training Corps began the 2018-19 competitive season the way it finished last year (and the 10 seasons before that), dominating its Olympic Division opponents.

Wildcat Battalion won three of the seven team competitions and eight of the 10 individual events in the season opener against seven other schools Saturday, Dec. 15, at Snohomish High School.

The unarmed drill (Gold), precision rifle and sporter rifle teams all finished first in team events.

Color guard No. 2, armed drill team (Gold), physical strength No. 2 and academic team No. 2 all placed second.

Earning fourths were color guard No. 1, physical strength No. 1 and academic No. 1.

The Purple unarmed drill and armed drill teams were fifth.

Earning first in individual events were Manik Burns, unarmed commander; Kanoa King, strength team ironman; Ivan Snyder, sporter rifle; Lauren Crossley, precision rifle; Kevin Schuldt, academic test placement; Noelle Pangilinan/Zach Evangelista, dual unarmed exhibition drill; James Fisher/Victor Zarate, dual armed exhibition drill; and Ethan Macaluso, individual armed exhibition.

Others finishing in the top nine were Daimen Christensen, second, armed commander; Joshua Odeneal, third, sporter rifle; James Hart, third, precision rifle; Cierra LeGendre, fourth, precision rifle; Anthony Herrera/Skye Kawi, fourth, dual unarmed exhibition drill; Pangilinan, fifth, unarmed commander; Rylan Quiros, fifth, precision rifle; Zarate, sixth, armed commander; Shaina Aguirre, sixth, strength team ironwoman; Blake Servatius, sixth, strength team ironman; Lindsey Griffith, eighth, strength team ironwoman; Trevor Westman, eighth, sporter rifle; Jaelyn O’Hara, ninth, strength team ironwoman; and Aaron Martinez, ninth, strength team ironman.

The next meet is Saturday, Jan. 12, in Port Angeles.

More in Sports

Deception Pass Sail and Power Squadron offers 3 classes / Boating

The Deception Pass Sail and Power Squadron is offering three boating classes… Continue reading

Oak Harbor wins suspended game / Boys basketball

It took more than a month in the making, but it was… Continue reading

2 Wildcat girls place at Everett; boys take 5th at PanCan / Wrestling

Two members of the Oak Harbor High School girls wrestling team placed… Continue reading

Wolves shut down South Whidbey / Girls basketball

Once the Coupeville High School girls basketball team settled in, it pulled… Continue reading

Underdog Wolves don’t go quietly in loss to South Whidbey / Boys basketball

Although the South Whidbey High School boys basketball team defeated host Coupeville… Continue reading

1st-place Tomahawks hold off Oak Harbor / Boys basketball

League-leading Marysville-Pilchuck built a big lead in the third quarter and then… Continue reading

Eagles take down Wildcats / Boys wrestling

The Oak Harbor High School wrestling team lost 51-20 at 15th-ranked Arlington… Continue reading

M-P holds off Oak Harbor comeback / Girls basketball

Unable to dig out of first-half hole, the Oak Harbor High School… Continue reading

Oak Harbor swamps Archbishop Murphy / Swim and dive

After dropping its first four matches, the Oak Harbor High School swim… Continue reading

Most Read