Micah Franklin swims the backstroke leg during his winning effort in the 200-meter individual medley.	(Photo by Jim Waller/Whidbey News-Times)

Micah Franklin swims the backstroke leg during his winning effort in the 200-meter individual medley. (Photo by Jim Waller/Whidbey News-Times)

Oak Harbor strokes past Murphy / Swim and dive

The Oak Harbor High School swim and dive team won just two more events than Archbishop Murphy but used its superior depth to swamp the visitors 117-67 Thursday, Jan. 23, at John Vanderzicht Pool.

Micah Franklin paced Oak Harbor by winning two individual events (200-meter individual medley, 2:35.83; 100 butterfly, 1:09.09) and two relays. He joined Lawrence Zapanta, Ridgely Briddell and Chandler Landolt in the 200 medley relay (2:08.85) and Briddell, Zapanta and Jake Mitten in the 200 free relay (2:00.13).

Landolt added a first in the 100 backstroke (1:20.54), Zapanta captured the 100 breaststroke (1:21.82) and John Blankman took the top spot in diving (181.35) for Oak Harbor’s other wins.

Oak Harbor (3-4) swims at Mount Vernon (3-1) at 3:30 p.m. Monday, Jan. 27.

Other Oak Harbor results with Murphy

Second: Zapanta, 200 IM, 2:47.19; Landolt, 50 free, 30.4; Jordan Fay, diving, 156.65; Briddell, 100 fly, 1:13.67; 100 breaststroke, 1:33.99; Jacob Swanson, 100 free, 1:13.38; Andrew Lof, 400 free, 6:27.05; Gage Powers, 100 back, 1:30.38; 200 free relay (Ralph Ramier, Blankman, Salvador Sanchez, Tyler Mattson), 2:14.04; 400 free relay (Tyson Neal, Swanson, Mitten, Caden Leckelt), 5:15.3.

Third: Lof, 200 free, 2:54.31; Mattson, 50 free, 31.76; Cameron Hoppock, 100 butterfly, 1:21.47; Austin Hoppock, 400 free, 6:30.14; 200 medley relay (Elias Thompson, Cameron Hoppock, Kyle Huang, Neal), 2:41.33; 400 free relay (Sanchez, Lof, Powers, Mattson), 5:34.7.

Fourth: Samuel Noel, 200 free, 3:09.95; Swanson, 200 IM, 3:14.84; Leckelt, 50 free, 33.37; Ramier, diving, 62; Neal, 200 free, 1:14.33; Riley Williamson, 100 breast, 1:40.32; 200 medley relay (Austin Hoppock, Williamson, Swanson, Leckelt), 2:44.57; 200 free relay (Fay, Benjamin Roll, Kyle Guevera, Noel), 2:35.61; 400 free relay (Cameron Hoppock, Williamson, Austin Hoppock, Thompson), 5:40.57.

Fifth: Thompson, 200 free, 3:22.78; Aiden Golden, 100 free, 1:17.38; Mattson, 400 free, 6:44.89.

John Blankman. (Photo by Jim Waller/Whidbey News-Times)

John Blankman. (Photo by Jim Waller/Whidbey News-Times)

Chandler Landolt.	(Photo by Jim Waller/Whidbey News-Times)

Chandler Landolt. (Photo by Jim Waller/Whidbey News-Times)

Andrew Lof.	(Photo by Jim Waller/Whidbey News-Times)

Andrew Lof. (Photo by Jim Waller/Whidbey News-Times)

Samuel Noel.	(Photo by Jim Waller/Whidbey News-Times)

Samuel Noel. (Photo by Jim Waller/Whidbey News-Times)

Jacob Swanson.	(Photo by Jim Waller/Whidbey News-Times)

Jacob Swanson. (Photo by Jim Waller/Whidbey News-Times)