Wildcat Battalion’s Gold unarmed drill team finished first in Saturday’s competition. (Photo by John Fisken)

Wildcat Battalion’s Gold unarmed drill team finished first in Saturday’s competition. (Photo by John Fisken)

Oak Harbor hosts, dominates opening meet / JROTC

Oak Harbor High School’s Wildcat Battalion hosted the opening Junior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps competition of the 2019-20 season and greeted its guests with a dominant performance.

The Wildcats collected six firsts in team competition and added seven more in the individual results.

The meet included Navy, Air Force and Marine Corps units from Oak Harbor, Arlington, Burlington-Edison, Marysville, Everett, Port Angeles and Snohomish.

“The cadets of Wildcat Battalion are a very dedicated group of young adults who show up to school before 6 a.m. for practice that began in October (and are) beyond reproach,” Chief William Thiel said. “Commander (Vince) Quidachay (and I) are extremely proud of the performance of all the cadets on their teams. We couldn’t be more proud of the entire battalion for coming to help on a Saturday.”

Oak Harbor team results

Color guard: No. 1, first; No. 2, first.

Unarmed drill: gold, first; purple, sixth.

Armed drill: gold, first; purple, fifth.

Physical fitness: team 2, second; team 1, fourth.

Academic: team 1, second; team 2, third.

Air rifle: sporter, first; precision, first.

Oak Harbor individual results

Unarmed commander: Noelle Pangilinan, first; Isabella Moss, fourth.

Armed commander: Lawrence Zapanta, first; Nathan Swanson, fourth.

Individual armed exhibition drill: Victor Zarate, first.

Dual unarmed exhibition drill: Kai Medina/Jiro Evangelista, second.

Ironwoman (25 competitors): Jaelyn O’Hara, third; Chloe Frank, fourth.

Ironman (35): Mikhael Zavala, second; Sterling Bassett, fourth; Jeremy Lujan, sixth.

Unarmed drill down: Evangelista, third.

Armed drill down: Jacob Swanson, first.

Academic (55): Nathan Swanson, first; Zapanta, third.

Sporter air rifle (52): Rylan Quiros, first; Trevor Westman, second; Anissa Randolph, fourth; Lillian Sherwood, ninth; Megan Kunze, 10th.

Precision air rifle (10): Lauren Crossley, first; James Hart, second; Alexis Kunze, third; Luana Decker, fourth; Coen Duda, 10th.

Anissa Randolph shoots for the first-place sporter air rifle team.(Photo by John Fisken)

Anissa Randolph shoots for the first-place sporter air rifle team. (Photo by John Fisken)

Lawrence Zapanta, left, Victor Zarate Jr., Anthony Herrera and Thomas Carman — color guard No. 1 — marches to first place.(Photo by John Fisken)

Lawrence Zapanta, left, Victor Zarate Jr., Anthony Herrera and Thomas Carman — color guard No. 1 — marches to first place. (Photo by John Fisken)

Lauren Crossley takes aim on the way to winning the precision air rifle competition.(Photo by John Fisken)

Lauren Crossley takes aim on the way to winning the precision air rifle competition. (Photo by John Fisken)

Jermaine Denmon competes for Oak Harbor Saturday.(Photo by John Fisken)

Jermaine Denmon competes for Oak Harbor Saturday. (Photo by John Fisken)

More in Sports

OH Cheer Team
Wildcat cheer team claims first place

Oak Harbor High School’s Cheer Competition Team captured first place at the… Continue reading

Passmore
Wrestling Hall of Fame honors Oak Harbor’s Linsenmayer, Passmore

Also among the 10 2021 inductees is Mount Vernon’s Randy Audette, whose officiating career in wrestling spans 52 years.

Photo by John Fisken
NWLL softball vs CWLL
The crack of the bat

Photo by John Fisken. North Whidbey Little League and Central Whidbey Little… Continue reading

Photo by Shawn O’Connor
Wildcats finish season with program best

The Oak Harbor High School sailing team will take a month off before starting their summer season.

Oak Harbor High School Wildcat sailors compete this weekend in the NWISA Fleet Race Championships. (Photo by Shawn O’Connor Oak Harbor)
Wildcat sailors headed to championships

By Shawn O’Connor for the Whidbey News-Times The Oak Harbor High School… Continue reading

The South Whidbey boys team, from left to right include Aidan O’Brien, Cooper Ullman, Aidan Donnelly, Thomas Simms and Reilly McVay. Photo by Matt Simms.
Falcons cross country make history with state win

It was the first time the SWHS boys cross country team finished in first place at the state meet.

Members of the Oak Harbor High School Sailing team are, from left to right: Top row, coach Shawn O’Connor, Liam Chapman (‘22), Ryan Metz (‘22), Ben Servatius (‘22), Thomas Buys (‘22), Andrew Buys (‘21). Bottom row, Emelia Boilek (‘22), Anna Servatius (‘24), Allison Bailey (‘23), Shelby Lang (‘23). Photo by Denise Buys
Wildcat sailors 6th in championships

The Wildcats will continue their season with a North Sound fleet race scrimmage next Saturday.

Photo by John Fisken
Wildcats maintain perfect record

Oak Harbor High School junior Luke Vrabel pitches against Mount Baker Mountaineers… Continue reading

Photo by John Fisken
‘Cats trample Lynden Christian

Oak Harbor’s varsity soccer team won Monday’s home non-conference game against Lynden… Continue reading

The Wildcat sailors competed against the Ballard Beavers Saturday. Although the Oak Harbor team suffered their only loss of the season against Ballard, the team is headed to Olympia next weekend to compete for a chance to advance to the National Championships. Photo by Shawn O’Connor.
Wildcat sailors compete in Olympia next weekend

The team is looking for a chance to compete for the National Championships.

Sophomore Anna Myles defense

Coupeville Wolves
Kicking off the season with a win

Oak Harbor High School track and field hosted Anacortes Wednesday. The Wildcats… Continue reading

Wildcat Sailing Club
Riding a wave of wins

Wildcat sailing team maintains its perfect win record