Coupeville girls take 1st, boys 2nd in 3-team meet / Track

Propelled by a handful of multiple event winners, the Coupeville High School girls track team won a three-school meet Thursday, April 18, in Sultan.

Coupeville outscored Cedar Park Christian and Sultan 81-64-19 to take the meet.

The Wolves finished second in the boys meet with 47 points. CPC tallied 87 for the win and the host Turks scored 38.

The girls were led by Lindsey Roberts, Maya Toomey-Stout and Mallory Kortuem, all who were involved in four firsts. Emma Smith won twice.

Roberts won three individual events (200, 27.33; 100 hurdles, 16.36; high jump, 4-10) and ran with Toomey-Stout, Kortuem and Ja’Tarya Hoskins on the first-place 4×100 relay team (52.42).

Toomey-Stout won the 100 (13.4), long jump (15-01) and 4×200 with Kortuem, Ja’Tarya Hoskins and Ja’Kenya Hoskins (1:51.18).

Kortuem captured the pole vault, where she tied her school record of 8 feet, and 400 (1:01.35).

Smith claimed the shot put (30-03) and discus (81-11), while Alana Mihill took the 3,200 (13:51.66).

Sean Toomey-Stout was a double winner for the boys (long jump, 19-10.5; triple jump, 39-11).

Also winning for the boys were Jean Lund Olsen (100, 11.5), Koa Davisson (high jump, 5-10) and Kyle Burnett (pole vault, 8-03).

The Wolves will participate in the Eason Invitational at 10 a.m. Saturday, April 20, in Snohomish.

Other Coupeville results from Thursday

Second, girls: Ja’Kenya Hoskins, 100, 14.22; long jump, 13-07.5; Ja’Tarya Hoskins, 300 hurdles, 56.66; high jump, 4-04; Raven Vick, javelin, 75-04.

Second, boys: Toomey-Stout, 100, 11.79; Chris Battaglia, shot put, 38-04; discus, 112-06; javelin, 127-02; 4×100 (Danny Conlisk, Lucious Halstead, Toomey-Stout, Lund Olsen), 47.86.

Third, boys: Ryan Labrador, shot put, 38-03; Liem Solow, pole vault, 6-06.

Fourth, girls: Mikaela Labrador, 100, 15.73; long jump, 12-05.25; Ja’Kenya Hoskins, 200, 28.93; Megan Behan, shot put, 23-06; Vick, discus, 61-02; Aurora Cernick, javelin, 60-07.

Fourth, boys: Keahi Sorrows, shot put, 37-02.5; Burnett, javelin, 102-07; Christopher Ruck, long jump, 15-02.

Fifth, girls: Behan, discus, 60-02; Mihill, javelin, 56-08; Willow Vick, long jump, 12-04.5.

Fifth, boys: Burnett, 200, 27.37; Halstead, javelin, 90-01; Solow, long jump, 13-02.

Sixth, girls: Raven Vick, shot put, 21-01; Cernick, discus, 59-11; Behan, javelin, 55-05.

More in Sports

Wolves avenge loss, start win streak / Tennis

After winning just one of its first 11 matches, the Coupeville High… Continue reading

Eagles fly by Wildcats / Football

Taking advantage of good field position all night, the Arlington High School… Continue reading

Wildcats lose to Stanwood in OT / Soccer

A second-half rally fell just short as the Oak Harbor High School… Continue reading

Oak Harbor barely avoids upset / Volleyball

Whew, that was close. Stanwood put a scare into the first-place Oak… Continue reading

Wolves make quick work of PT / Volleyball

Taking a break for North Sound Conference play, the Coupeville High School… Continue reading

Wolves cruise past Friday Harbor / Tennis

Breaking a string of seven consecutive losses, the Coupeville High School tennis… Continue reading

Wildcats lose 2 matches by same score / Tennis

The Oak Harbor High School tennis team dropped a pair of 5-2… Continue reading

Oak Harbor wins twice at Marysville / Swim and dive

Behind a sweep of all three relays, the Oak Harbor High School… Continue reading

Wolves dig in, top Turks / Volleyball

Showing little negative effects from losing its first match of the season… Continue reading

Most Read