Wildcats place in top 10 at Kehoe Invitational / Cross country

The Oak Harbor High School boys placed sixth and the girls 10th at the Bill Kehoe South Sound Cross Country Invitational Saturday, Oct. 12, at St. Martin’s University in Lacey.

The meet featured 47 high schools, 20 middle schools and more than 1,300 runners split over eight divisions.

The Wildcat varsity teams competed in the Gold 5K (the highest division).

Puyallup won the varsity boys race with 99 points; Oak Harbor had 221.

Wildcat Dallas Riddle-Stevens placed sixth out 194 in 15:58 behind winner Josiah Nobles of Steilacoom (15:30.01).

Cooper Billiter was next for Oak Harbor, taking 14th (16:15.44). Ryan Metz was 53rd (17:15.25), Jacob Pearson 58th (17:19.81), Ralph Ramier 100th (17:50.25), Brandon Parham 111th (17:59.5), Anthony Herrera 137th (18:23.82) and John Pope 154th (18:46.55).

Ramier and Pope ran season-best times while the others all set personal records.

Oak Harbor’s Western Conference foe Marysville Getchell was the girls team winner with 103 points; the Wildcats tallied 248.

Gabby Martin of Life Christian Academy was the individual champion out of 111 runners in 18:13.71.

Oak Harbor’s Adrienne Root finished 19th (20:09.92) and second among freshmen. Evelyn Osburn took 48th (21:26.45), Courtney VanGiesen 56th (21:38.18), Natalie French 60th (21:46.37), Sonja Wichmann 85th (22:34.19) and Jessica Aguilar 106th (24:09.5).

VanGiesen, Wichmann and Aguilar all posted personal-record times.

The meet wrapped up the regular season for the Wildcats. Next is the Western Conference Championships at 10 a.m. Saturday, Oct. 26, at Lakewood High School.

More in Sports

2 Wildcats earn state berths / Girls, boys wrestling

Oak Harbor High School’s Maria Dailey and Jamal Graham both finished second in their respective regional wrestling tournaments Saturday, Feb. 15, and qualified for the state meet.

Registration begins for Whidbey Island Triathlon

Registration for the Whidbey Island Triathlon is now open. The triathlon takes… Continue reading

Youth boating safety class offered

The Deception Pass Sail and Power Squadron is offering a free boating… Continue reading

Oak Harbor divers qualify for state / Swim and dive

Divers John Blankman and Jordan Fay will represent Oak Harbor High School… Continue reading

Trio leads Blue Heron / NWAC

The North Whidbey Aquatics Club produced three high-point finishers in the six-team… Continue reading

Island athletes collect medals / Taekwondo

Whidbey Island athletes from Armstrong’s taekwondo studios won a fistful of awards… Continue reading

Deception FC captures Federation Cup / Youth soccer

The Whidbey Island Deception FC girls U13 soccer team finished first in… Continue reading

Wolves’ good season comes to a close / Girls basketball

A nice-looking season for the Coupeville High School girls basketball team came… Continue reading

Wildcats place 2nd at national championships / Shooting

The Oak Harbor High School precision rifle team finished second at the… Continue reading

Pioneers cut down Coupeville / Girls basketball

It was a rough start in the 1A district tournament for the… Continue reading

North Whidbey Little League schedules evaluations / Youth baseball, softball

North Whidbey Little League has scheduled evaluations for the upcoming baseball and… Continue reading

Photos: Wolves begin season with win / Middle school girls basketball

Coupeville Middle School opened the girls basketball season with a 41-15 win… Continue reading