Oak Harbor’s Dallas Riddle-Stevens placed second individually and helped the Wildcat boys take second as a team in Thursday’s meet.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Oak Harbor’s Dallas Riddle-Stevens placed second individually and helped the Wildcat boys take second as a team in Thursday’s meet. (Photo by John Fisken)

Wildcat boys finish 2nd, girls 3rd in home meet / Cross country

Running in their only home meet of the season, the Oak Harbor High School boys cross country team finished second and the girls third in a four-school meet Thursday, Oct. 3, at Fort Nugent Park.

The Wildcats scored 52 points in the boys race, trailing first-place Jackson with 23. Mount Vernon tallied 59 and Stanwood 92.

Jackson also won the girls meet, scoring 32 points. Stanwood edged Oak Harbor for second 55-57, and Mount Vernon finished with 85.

The contest was also the final regular season Western Conference meet for Oak Harbor.

The Wildcats compete in the 79-team Nike Twilight XC Invitational hosted by Marysville Getchell at 2:45 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 5, at Cedarcrest Golf Course. A week later, Oak Harbor runs in the Bill Kehoe South Sound Invitational at St. Martin’s University and then begins postseason action at the Wesco championships Saturday, Oct. 26, at Lakewood High School.

In Thursday’s meet, Dallas Riddle-Stevens paced the Oak Harbor boys by placing second, running the 2.6-mile course in 13:41, three seconds behind the winner.

The Wildcat girls were led by Adrienne Root, who took fourth in 16:53.4. Jackson’s Anna Skoog won in 16:14.1.

Oak Harbor results

Boys (107 runners): 2, Dallas Riddle-Stevens, 13:41; 7, Cooper Billiter, 14:24; 12, Jacob Pearson, 14:40; 15, Ryan Metz, 14:57; 16, Ralph Ramier, 15:03; 21, Brandon Parham, 15:19; 23, Anthony Herrera, 15:30; 32 (tie), Liam Pope, 15:57; 32 (tie), John Pope, 15:57; 38, Riley Williamson, 16:13; 45, Michael Abunimeh, 16:30; 51, Harrison Keating, 16:53; 70, AJ Gibson, 17:47; 73, Ian Ramos, 18; 76, Riley Hoover, 18:16; 85, Jermaine Denmon, 19:22; 86, Joey Roundtree, 19:24.3; 87, Jeff Hogarth, 19:24.6; 89, Thomas Mayhew, 19:32; 94, Gavin Clark, 19:48; 95, Andrew Ralston, 20:11; 98, Judah Lohmann, 20:47; 99, Andrew Lof, 21:09; 104, Nathan Ralston, 24:32.

Girls: (58): 4, Adrienne Root, 16:53; 7, Natalie French, 17:58; 13, Alexis Kunze, 19:22; 16, Courtney VanGiesen, 19:30; 17, Sonja Wichmann, 19:41; 22, Joelyn O’Hara, 19:56; 33, Jessica Aguilar, 20:47; 34, Andrea Vasquez, 21:09; 35, Catherine Wicker, 21:10; 50, Morgan Hall, 23:52; 54, Keilani Marriott, 25:43.

Adrienne Root, first Wildcat girl to finish.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Adrienne Root, first Wildcat girl to finish. (Photo by John Fisken)

Cooper Billiter, second Wildcat boy to finish. (Photo by John Fisken)

Cooper Billiter, second Wildcat boy to finish. (Photo by John Fisken)

Natalie French, second Wildcat girl to finish.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Natalie French, second Wildcat girl to finish. (Photo by John Fisken)

Jacob Pearson, third Wildcat boy to finish.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Jacob Pearson, third Wildcat boy to finish. (Photo by John Fisken)

Alexis Kunze, third Wildcat girl to finish.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Alexis Kunze, third Wildcat girl to finish. (Photo by John Fisken)

Ryan Metz, fourth Wildcat boy to finish.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Ryan Metz, fourth Wildcat boy to finish. (Photo by John Fisken)

Courtney VanGiesen, fourth Wildcat girl to finish.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Courtney VanGiesen, fourth Wildcat girl to finish. (Photo by John Fisken)