South Whidbey Wind 1 and 2 — back row, left to right: coach Quinten Thompson, Dave McBroom, Carl Cloud, coach Steve Thompson, Ryan Hagar, Connor Weaver, Dylan Matros-Borkowski, Luke Etzell, and coach Mike Etzell; front row, left to right: Michael Hawkins-Crummel, Stacie Lanners, Zoe Thompson, Nicole Nagle, Dagney Shellenberg and Nicky Whitehouse. (Photo provided)Wind 1 and 2

South Whidbey Wind 1 and 2 — back row, left to right: coach Quinten Thompson, Dave McBroom, Carl Cloud, coach Steve Thompson, Ryan Hagar, Connor Weaver, Dylan Matros-Borkowski, Luke Etzell, and coach Mike Etzell; front row, left to right: Michael Hawkins-Crummel, Stacie Lanners, Zoe Thompson, Nicole Nagle, Dagney Shellenberg and Nicky Whitehouse. (Photo provided)Wind 1 and 2

Whidbey teams medal at Winter Games / Special Olympics

Two teams of Whidbey Island athletes medaled in the basketball skills division of the Washington State Special Olympics Winter Games over the weekend in Wenatchee.

South Whidbey Wind 2, the defending state champions coached by Steve Thompson, collected a silver medal.

Wind 1, coached by Mike Etzell, earned a bronze.

The Special Olympics attracted approximately 1,000 athletes for a variety of events.

Both squads qualified for the Winter Games by capturing gold medals at the regional games Feb. 9 in Edmonds.

The basketball skills regular season began in November for the Whidbey teams, whose rosters include athletes from all over the island.

The teams practice at the facility of their sponsor, Trinity Lutheran Church in Freeland.

Wind 2 did not lose a game in the district tournament Jan. 26 in Stanwood or at the regional competition, where it was the highest-scoring team.

The club includes Stacie Lanners, Michael Hawkins-Crummel, Amira Jackson, Zoe Thompson, Dagney Shellenberg, Julietta Cedar and Lucas Etzell.

Wind 1 won a silver medal at the district tournament and then overcame a first-round loss at the regional meet by advancing through the losers bracket to secure gold.

The squad includes Dylan Matros, Nicole Nagle, Ryan Hagar, Nicky Whitehouse, Dave McBroom, Dave Cloud, Connor Weaver and Mateo Uhl.

More in Sports

Rhodes, Franssen lead ladies’ par-3 golf tournament

The Short and Sweet Challenge usually takes place in March but was postponed because of COVID-19.

Race the Reserve moves to virtual format this year

Annual event raises funds for Coupeville senior class graduation activities.

COVID-19 calling audibles: Oak Harbor football players adjusting to changes

“School isn’t going to be the same without football in the fall” said one high school senior.

Falcon seniors had talent for title run but not opportunity

Winning isn’t everything — but in high school varsity sports, they do… Continue reading

Calorie counter: Strength coach helps fuel athletes

Oak Harbor High School strength and conditioning coach Colby Heefner recognized a… Continue reading

NWLL holds annual meeting via Zoom

North Whidbey Little League will hold its annual general meeting and elections… Continue reading