Photo by Jim Waller/Whidbey News-Times
                                Boats skim across the waters of Penn Cove in the final Whidbey Island Race Week.

Photo by Jim Waller/Whidbey News-Times Boats skim across the waters of Penn Cove in the final Whidbey Island Race Week.

Whidbey boats take top 2 spots in final Whidbey Island Race Week / Sailing

Only two local boats competed in the final Whidbey Island Race Week Regatta July 23-27, but the pair left a positive stamp on the event which is ending after a 37-year run.

Lemonade, skippered by Jason Polly, and Pearl JEM, with Larry Munns at the helm, finished 1-2 in their class, the Performance Handicap Racing Fleet Time-on-Time division.

In all, 59 boats over eight classifications competed.

Race owner Schelleen Rathkopf announced in March that she is moving the regatta to Port Roberts next summer.

Rathkopf said the lack of a working boat lift and the shallowness of the channel to Oak Harbor Marina prevented larger boats from attending the regatta. More than 100 boats often attended Whidbey Race Week.

Lemonade and Polly won their division by finishing first in three of the four races in their class over the course of the week. They took second in the other race and finished with a final score of five points.

Pearl JEM and Munns moved up the ladder each race, taking fourth, third, second and first over the four races and earned a score of 10 to nab second, three points ahead of the third-place boat, Teddy Bear, skippered by Gray Hawken.

Other Oak Harbor boats which raced in the regatta in the past missed this year’s event because of schedule conflicts, technical issues or retirement, according to Dave Steckman, Oak Harbor Yacht Club sail fleet co-captain.

The crew of first-place Lemonade is Rachel Polly, left, Jason Polly (skipper), Dale Hendrickson, Chad Saxton and Ray Polly, front.

The crew of first-place Lemonade is Rachel Polly, left, Jason Polly (skipper), Dale Hendrickson, Chad Saxton and Ray Polly, front.

More in Sports

2 Wildcats earn state berths / Girls, boys wrestling

Oak Harbor High School’s Maria Dailey and Jamal Graham both finished second in their respective regional wrestling tournaments Saturday, Feb. 15, and qualified for the state meet.

Registration begins for Whidbey Island Triathlon

Registration for the Whidbey Island Triathlon is now open. The triathlon takes… Continue reading

Youth boating safety class offered

The Deception Pass Sail and Power Squadron is offering a free boating… Continue reading

Oak Harbor divers qualify for state / Swim and dive

Divers John Blankman and Jordan Fay will represent Oak Harbor High School… Continue reading

Trio leads Blue Heron / NWAC

The North Whidbey Aquatics Club produced three high-point finishers in the six-team… Continue reading

Island athletes collect medals / Taekwondo

Whidbey Island athletes from Armstrong’s taekwondo studios won a fistful of awards… Continue reading

Deception FC captures Federation Cup / Youth soccer

The Whidbey Island Deception FC girls U13 soccer team finished first in… Continue reading

Wolves’ good season comes to a close / Girls basketball

A nice-looking season for the Coupeville High School girls basketball team came… Continue reading

Wildcats place 2nd at national championships / Shooting

The Oak Harbor High School precision rifle team finished second at the… Continue reading

Pioneers cut down Coupeville / Girls basketball

It was a rough start in the 1A district tournament for the… Continue reading

North Whidbey Little League schedules evaluations / Youth baseball, softball

North Whidbey Little League has scheduled evaluations for the upcoming baseball and… Continue reading

Photos: Wolves begin season with win / Middle school girls basketball

Coupeville Middle School opened the girls basketball season with a 41-15 win… Continue reading