Bennett Andersen runs a leg of the 4x400 relay for Oak Harbor last season. (Photo by John Fisken)

Bennett Andersen runs a leg of the 4x400 relay for Oak Harbor last season. (Photo by John Fisken)

Spring prep preview / Oak Harbor boys track

Coach: Jay Turner.

2019 record: Seventh in Wesco North, 12th in district.

Returning lettermen: seniors Lincoln Basett, Justin Campbell, Gabriel Daggett, Michael Gomez, Peyton Horn, Brandon Parham, Dallas Riddle-Stevens, Luke Turner; juniors Bennett Andersen (second-team, all-league 4×400), Brenden Andersen, Brecken Collins, Chris Hoppock, Matt Kelley, Caden Leckelt (second-team, all-league 4×400), Jake Mitten, Riley Williamson; sophomores Cooper Billiter, Jacob Kendal, James Mayne, Ryan Metz.

Key newcomers: juniors Ethen Decherong, Ezra Decherong; sophomores John Leete, Kaito White; freshmen Noah Turner, Shane Warden.

Strengths: Depth, attitude, work ethic.

Weakness: Inexperience.

Coach’s comment: “(We hope) to improve and have a great experience.”

First competition: Island Jamboree (Oak Harbor), 3:30 p.m. Thursday, March 19.

First meet: Archbishop Murphy at Oak Harbor, 3:30 p.m. Thursday, April 2.

More in Sports

Green on Greens: Community displays generosity in memorial golf tournament

While COVID-19 has put brakes on much of society’s activities, it didn’t… Continue reading

One-time team member takes over as sailing coach

Shawn P. O’Connor was once the student, now he is the teacher.… Continue reading

Rhodes, Franssen lead ladies’ par-3 golf tournament

The Short and Sweet Challenge usually takes place in March but was postponed because of COVID-19.

Race the Reserve moves to virtual format this year

Annual event raises funds for Coupeville senior class graduation activities.

COVID-19 calling audibles: Oak Harbor football players adjusting to changes

“School isn’t going to be the same without football in the fall” said one high school senior.

DPSPS looking for volunteers for emergency response team

Volunteers for crew positions do not need to own a boat.