Oak Harbor’s Nathan Ross was the top-placing local competitor at the Whidbey Island Triathlon.	(Submitted photo)

Oak Harbor’s Nathan Ross was the top-placing local competitor at the Whidbey Island Triathlon. (Submitted photo)

Ross leads local racers / Triathlon

Nathan Ross of Oak Harbor was the top local finisher in the 23rd annual Whidbey Island Triathlon Saturday, July 27.

The triathlon included a half-mile swim in Goss Lake, a 19.5-mile bike ride over the back roads of South Whidbey and a 3.8-mile run through the trails near Community Park.

The competitors were split into 12 age divisions, as well as the King Salmon class (men over 200 pounds, women over 150). In all, 202 individuals and 15 relay teams finished the race.

Bellevue’s Drew Magill, 54, was the overall winner in 1:31:09.9. The top female finisher, Salt Lake City’s Jenna Goodrum, 28, took second overall in 1:34:14.6.

OK-Go posted the best relay time, 1:29:34.6.

Ross, 26, finished 51st overall and seventh in his division in 2:01:49.6.

Other local results

87th (seventh in his division), James Nickolos, 31, Oak Harbor, 2:13:10.2; 103rd (third), Curtis Vieke, 45, Oak Harbor, 2:17:19.7; 113th (eighth), Kristen Ross, 28, Oak Harbor, 2:18:43.1; 134th (17th), Brandon Patrick, 29, Oak Harbor, 2:27:12; 141st (fifth), Michael Setty, 36, Oak Harbor, 2:28.51; 143rd (13th), James Rockwell, 36, Oak Harbor, 2:28:59; 144th (fourth), Charnel Austin, 27, Oak Harbor, 2:29:30.6; 147th (ninth), Kristen Stavros, 39, Coupeville, 2:31:00.3; 155th (fifth), Misty Martin, 40, Oak Harbor, 2:33:46.7; 159th (fourth), Heath Treichel, 45, Oak Harbor, 2:36:09.1; 176th (20th), Ren O’Leary, 28, Oak Harbor, 2:44:46.7; 177th (15th), Katie O’Leary, 25, Oak Harbor, 2:44:46.9.

Oak Harbor’s Brandon Patrick competes in the riding portion of Saturday’s triathlon. (Submitted photo)

Oak Harbor’s Brandon Patrick competes in the riding portion of Saturday’s triathlon. (Submitted photo)

More in Sports

2 Wildcats earn state berths / Girls, boys wrestling

Oak Harbor High School’s Maria Dailey and Jamal Graham both finished second in their respective regional wrestling tournaments Saturday, Feb. 15, and qualified for the state meet.

Registration begins for Whidbey Island Triathlon

Registration for the Whidbey Island Triathlon is now open. The triathlon takes… Continue reading

Youth boating safety class offered

The Deception Pass Sail and Power Squadron is offering a free boating… Continue reading

Oak Harbor divers qualify for state / Swim and dive

Divers John Blankman and Jordan Fay will represent Oak Harbor High School… Continue reading

Trio leads Blue Heron / NWAC

The North Whidbey Aquatics Club produced three high-point finishers in the six-team… Continue reading

Island athletes collect medals / Taekwondo

Whidbey Island athletes from Armstrong’s taekwondo studios won a fistful of awards… Continue reading

Deception FC captures Federation Cup / Youth soccer

The Whidbey Island Deception FC girls U13 soccer team finished first in… Continue reading

Wolves’ good season comes to a close / Girls basketball

A nice-looking season for the Coupeville High School girls basketball team came… Continue reading

Wildcats place 2nd at national championships / Shooting

The Oak Harbor High School precision rifle team finished second at the… Continue reading

Pioneers cut down Coupeville / Girls basketball

It was a rough start in the 1A district tournament for the… Continue reading

North Whidbey Little League schedules evaluations / Youth baseball, softball

North Whidbey Little League has scheduled evaluations for the upcoming baseball and… Continue reading

Photos: Wolves begin season with win / Middle school girls basketball

Coupeville Middle School opened the girls basketball season with a 41-15 win… Continue reading