Oak Harbor’s Nathan Ross was the top-placing local competitor at the Whidbey Island Triathlon.	(Submitted photo)

Oak Harbor’s Nathan Ross was the top-placing local competitor at the Whidbey Island Triathlon. (Submitted photo)

Ross leads local racers / Triathlon

Nathan Ross of Oak Harbor was the top local finisher in the 23rd annual Whidbey Island Triathlon Saturday, July 27.

The triathlon included a half-mile swim in Goss Lake, a 19.5-mile bike ride over the back roads of South Whidbey and a 3.8-mile run through the trails near Community Park.

The competitors were split into 12 age divisions, as well as the King Salmon class (men over 200 pounds, women over 150). In all, 202 individuals and 15 relay teams finished the race.

Bellevue’s Drew Magill, 54, was the overall winner in 1:31:09.9. The top female finisher, Salt Lake City’s Jenna Goodrum, 28, took second overall in 1:34:14.6.

OK-Go posted the best relay time, 1:29:34.6.

Ross, 26, finished 51st overall and seventh in his division in 2:01:49.6.

Other local results

87th (seventh in his division), James Nickolos, 31, Oak Harbor, 2:13:10.2; 103rd (third), Curtis Vieke, 45, Oak Harbor, 2:17:19.7; 113th (eighth), Kristen Ross, 28, Oak Harbor, 2:18:43.1; 134th (17th), Brandon Patrick, 29, Oak Harbor, 2:27:12; 141st (fifth), Michael Setty, 36, Oak Harbor, 2:28.51; 143rd (13th), James Rockwell, 36, Oak Harbor, 2:28:59; 144th (fourth), Charnel Austin, 27, Oak Harbor, 2:29:30.6; 147th (ninth), Kristen Stavros, 39, Coupeville, 2:31:00.3; 155th (fifth), Misty Martin, 40, Oak Harbor, 2:33:46.7; 159th (fourth), Heath Treichel, 45, Oak Harbor, 2:36:09.1; 176th (20th), Ren O’Leary, 28, Oak Harbor, 2:44:46.7; 177th (15th), Katie O’Leary, 25, Oak Harbor, 2:44:46.9.

Oak Harbor’s Brandon Patrick competes in the riding portion of Saturday’s triathlon. (Submitted photo)

Oak Harbor’s Brandon Patrick competes in the riding portion of Saturday’s triathlon. (Submitted photo)

More in Sports

Hawks hand Oak Harbor league loss / Girls basketball

In a battle of teams looking for their first conference win, visiting… Continue reading

Cascade clips ‘Cats / Swim and dive

The Cascade High School swim and dive team, coached by Oak Harbor… Continue reading

Flyers soar at Summit meet / Tumbling and trampoline

Eleven Island Flyers from Oak Harbor’s Rise Academy of Arts trampoline and… Continue reading

Oak Harbor moving to Northwest Conference

Oak Harbor High School was officially accepted by the Northwest Conference Thursday,… Continue reading

Renn collects 3 firsts / Tumbling and trampoline

Oak Harbor’s Izzy Renn, competing for Ground Zero, finished first in three… Continue reading

Registration for North Whidbey Little League starts

Registration is underway for the 2020 spring North Whidbey Little League baseball… Continue reading

Coupeville, Oak Harbor high school athletic events for Tuesday postponed

Coupeville and Oak Harbor high school’s athletic contests scheduled for Tuesday, Jan.… Continue reading

3 Wildcats place at Arlington tournament / Girls wrestling

Three wrestlers from Oak Harbor High School placed at the Highway 9… Continue reading

Oak Harbor takes 16th in Snohomish / Boys wrestling

The Oak Harbor High School boys wrestling team placed 16th out of… Continue reading

Most Read