Riddle-Stevens wins class at Sehome Invitational / Cross country

Oak Harbor’s Dallas Riddle-Stevens finished first in his division to highlight the efforts of Wildcat and Coupeville runners at the Sehome Invitational Cross Country Meet Saturday, Sept. 8.

The divisions in the meet, which included 33 high schools and just under 1,000 athletes, were determined by graduating class. There was also a junior varsity boys race.

Riddle-Stevens rallied to win the 2-mile junior boys race in 10:29.41.

“He had a come from behind victory like I haven’t seen in a long time,” coach Eric Peterson said. “It was an exciting day of racing.”

Oak Harbor results

Senior boys (93 runners): 40, Josh Stone, 11:59.41; 89, Pablo Closson, 14:48.04.

Senior girls (65): 12, Alex Smith, 12:52.04; 33, Stephany Mayer, 15:10.69; 40, Brenna Rodman, 15:50.86.

Junior boys (117): 1. Dallas Riddle-Stevens, 10:29.41; 66, Brandon Parham, 12:28.02; 68, John. Pope, 12:29.91; 73, Cole Fishburn, 12:37.95; 81, Peyton Horn, 12:46.87; 111, Luke Turner, 14:37.95.

Junior girls (83): 46, Joelyn O’Hara, 15:20.82; 68, Cherie Miller, 16:40.

Sophomore boys (127): 31, Hunter Hogarth, 11:51.63.

Sophomore girls (121): 8, Natalie French, 13:24.24; 35, Evelyn Osburn, 15:20.38; 46, Courtney VanGiesen, 15:35.11; 72, Mia Ackerman, 16:24:32; 90, Kali Pearcy, 17:33.05; 99, Morgan Hall, 18:10.6.

Freshmen boys (107): 15, Cooper Billiter 11:48.88; 16, Ralph Ramier, 11:52.31; 64, Harrison Keating, 13:18.01; 69, Javier Roland, 13:20.73; 99, AJ Gibson, 14:56.49.

Freshmen girls (77): 32, Sadie Harbaugh, 15:41.51; Keilani Marriott, 17:23.33.

JV boys (201): 52, Tyler Johnston, 13:52.63; 117, Brennon Sanchez, 14:52.83; 134, Thomas Mayhew, 15:18.66; 138, Josh Burke, 15:27.29; 172, Andrew Lof, 17:00.43.

Coupeville results

Senior boys: 53, Danny Conlisk, 12:26.31; 91, Kyle Burnett, 16:30.07.

Junior boys: 117, Chris Ruck, 15:52.05.

Sophomore boys: 72, Sam Wynn, 12:48.23; 120, TJ Rickner, 14:10.9.

Sophomore girls: 15, Catherine Lhamon, 13:59.95.

Freshmen girls: 33, Alana Mihill, 15:42.79.

More in Sports

Fitzgerald receives appointment to U.S. Military Academy

For Oak Harbor High School senior and three-sport athlete Caleb Fitzgerald, the… Continue reading

Photos: Wolves rally for win / Middle school girls basketball

The Coupeville Middle School eighth-grade girls basketball team came from 15 points… Continue reading

Franklin leads Wildcats at district meet / Swim and dive

Junior Micah Franklin’s ninth-place finish in the 200-yard individual medley was the… Continue reading

Boesch receives all-tournament honors / Baseball

Oak Harbor High School senior Austin Boesch earned a spot on the… Continue reading

Regional tournaments canceled / Wrestling

The Washington Interscholastic Activities Association announced Friday morning that the regional wrestling… Continue reading

Knights oust Wolves from district tournament / Girls basketball

The Coupeville High School girls basketball team’s season came to an end… Continue reading

Wolves take down Turks in district opener, now face talented King’s / Girls basketball

It’s a good news, bad news situation for the Coupeville High School… Continue reading

Coupeville will now host Sultan in district opener / Girls basketball

School cancellations the past two days because of weather have required the… Continue reading

Wolves’ district game postponed again / Girls basketball

The Coupeville High School girls 1A distract basketball game at Lynden Christian… Continue reading

Photos: Wildcats, Wolves continue to work as winter season nears end

Attached are some action shots taken by John Fisken over the past… Continue reading

4 set pace for Flyers / Tumbling and trampoline

Four Island Flyers from the Rise Academy of Arts captured first place… Continue reading

North Whidbey Little League begins evaluations

North Whidbey Little League hosts it first evaluations of 2019 Saturday and… Continue reading