Oak Harbor wins twice at Marysville / Swim and dive

Behind a sweep of all three relays, the Oak Harbor High School swim and dive team captured a double-dual meet at Marysville-Pilchuck Thursday, Oct. 10.

The Wildcats edged the host Tomahawks 87-85 and beat Marysville Getchell 96-70.

Oak Harbor posted the best times in six events: Casey Cabigting, 200-yard freestyle, 2:36.01; Grace Chargualaf, 500 free, 7:04.26; Caitlin Dennen, 100 backstroke, 1:11.36; 200 medley relay (Frances Empinado, Dennen, Chargualaf, Diandra Dominguez), 2:16.35; 200 free relay (Kyoka Harada, Madelyn Ward, Sadie Gunter, Cabigting), 1:56.2; and the 400 free relay (Empinado, Chargualaf, Cabigting, Dennen), 4:39.61.

Earning seconds were Empinado (200 individual medley, 2:48.61), Dennen (50 free, 29.04) and Ward (100 breaststroke, 1:28.55).

“It was a good meet,” assistant coach Debra Vaughn said. “The girls performed well…The senior girls on our team pulled their weight and Casey, a freshman, raced aggressively.”

Oak Harbor (3-4) travels to Mount Vernon (4-1) for a 3:30 p.m. meet Tuesday, Oct. 15, at the Skagit YMCA.

Other Oak Harbor results at Marysville-Pilchuck

Third: Dominguez, 200 IM, 2:48.84; Mekayla VonGrey, 500 free, 7:12.35; Empinado, 100 back, 1:15.84; Harada, 100 breast, 1:33.22.

Fourth: Gunter, 200 free, 3:34.75; Chargualaf, 100 fly, 1:23.14; Elena Lorci, 100 free, 1:19.06; 200 medley relay (Lorci, Harada, Christine Magno, VonGrey), 2:51.55; 400 free relay (Lorci, Gunter, Harada, VonGrey), 5:52.57.

Fifth: Cabigting, 100 fly, 1:24.72.

Sixth: Dominguez, diving, 68.55.

More in Sports

2 Wildcats earn state berths / Girls, boys wrestling

Oak Harbor High School’s Maria Dailey and Jamal Graham both finished second in their respective regional wrestling tournaments Saturday, Feb. 15, and qualified for the state meet.

Registration begins for Whidbey Island Triathlon

Registration for the Whidbey Island Triathlon is now open. The triathlon takes… Continue reading

Youth boating safety class offered

The Deception Pass Sail and Power Squadron is offering a free boating… Continue reading

Oak Harbor divers qualify for state / Swim and dive

Divers John Blankman and Jordan Fay will represent Oak Harbor High School… Continue reading

Trio leads Blue Heron / NWAC

The North Whidbey Aquatics Club produced three high-point finishers in the six-team… Continue reading

Island athletes collect medals / Taekwondo

Whidbey Island athletes from Armstrong’s taekwondo studios won a fistful of awards… Continue reading

Deception FC captures Federation Cup / Youth soccer

The Whidbey Island Deception FC girls U13 soccer team finished first in… Continue reading

Wolves’ good season comes to a close / Girls basketball

A nice-looking season for the Coupeville High School girls basketball team came… Continue reading

Wildcats place 2nd at national championships / Shooting

The Oak Harbor High School precision rifle team finished second at the… Continue reading

Pioneers cut down Coupeville / Girls basketball

It was a rough start in the 1A district tournament for the… Continue reading

North Whidbey Little League schedules evaluations / Youth baseball, softball

North Whidbey Little League has scheduled evaluations for the upcoming baseball and… Continue reading

Photos: Wolves begin season with win / Middle school girls basketball

Coupeville Middle School opened the girls basketball season with a 41-15 win… Continue reading