Oak Harbor begins New Year with 2 wins / Swim and dive

Well rested after three weeks off, the Oak Harbor High School swim and dive team collected its first wins of the season, defeating both Marysville schools Thursday, Jan. 9, at John Vanderzicht Pool.

Oak Harbor swamped Marysville-Pilchuck 146-34 and Marysville Getchell 143-36. Getchell beat M-P 81-67.

The Wildcats posted the best marks in eight of the 12 events.

Chandler Landolt won two individual events (50-meter freestyle, 31.73; 100 backstroke, 1:21.98) to pace Oak Harbor.

Micah Franklin (200 individual medley, 2:33.61) and Lawrence Zapanta (100 breaststroke, 1:20.71) each won an individual event and participated on two winning relays with Ridgely Briddell and Rylan Quiros (200 medley, 2:10.88; 200 free, 1:56.25).

Tyson Neal (100 free, 1:12.85) and John Blankman (diving, 176.15) earned the other Wildcat wins.

Oak Harbor (2-3) goes to Mount Vernon (2-1) at 3:30 p.m. Tuesday, Jan. 14.

Other Oak Harbor results from Thursday

Second: Andrew Lof, 200 free, 3:00.31; Zapanta, 200 IM, 2:45.81; Quiros, 50 free, 32.17; 100 breaststroke, 1:28.41; Jordan Fay, diving, 154.2; Franklin, 100 butterfly, 1:07.2; Jacob Swanson, 100 free, 1:13.53; 400 free relay (Neal, Swanson, Jake Mitten, Caden Leckelt), 5:16.13.

Third: Elias Thompson, 200 free, 3:25.43; Swanson, 200 IM, 3:12.64; Ralph Ramier, diving, 79.9; Briddell, 100 fly, 1:13.79; Aiden Golden, 100 free, 1:16.2; Lof, 400 free, 6:34.15; Austin Hoppock, 100 back, 1:36.13; 200 medley relay (Landolt, Swanson, Charles Brooks, Neal), 2:31.52; 200 free relay (Ramier, Mitten, Cameron Hoppock, Kyle Huang), 2:25.99; 400 free relay (Samuel Noel, Lof, Austin Galletta, Golden), 5:40.15.

Fourth: Huang, 200 IM, 3:27.84; Tyler Mattson, 50 free, 33.35; 400 free, 7:01.61; Galletta, 100 free, 1:19.45; 200 free relay (Noel, Daniel Brown, Salvador Sanchez, Golden), 2:26.75.

Fifth: Sanchez, 200 free, 3:41.77; Blankman, 50 free, 34.18; Cameron Hoppock, 100 fly, 1:35.33; Mitten, 100 free, 1:20.19; Leckelt, 100 back, 1:42.22; Riley Williamson, 100 breast, 1:38.61; 200 medley relay (Austin Hoppock, Williamson, Blankman, Leckelt), 2:34.5; 200 free relay (Benjamin Roll, Thompson, Ryan Sanchez, Fay), 2:32.54.

Sixth: Kyle Guevera, 200 free, 4:22.22; Leckelt, 50 free, 35.13; Thompson, 100 breast, 1:40.39.

More in Sports

Oak Harbor takes 3rd at PanCan / Boys wrestling

The Oak Harbor High School boys wrestling team finished third at the… Continue reading

Wildcats succumb to 4th-quarter surges / Boys basketball

Shorecrest and Meadowdale each used high-scoring fourth quarters to put away the… Continue reading

Defense helps Wolves whip Falcons / Girls basketball

Holding South Whidbey to single digits in all four quarters, the Coupeville… Continue reading

Sloppy start sinks Wolves / Boys basketball

A disastrous start derailed the Coupeville High School boys basketball team in… Continue reading

Blue Heron take 3rd in 4-team meet / NWAC

The North Whidbey Aquatic Club finished third in a four-team meet hosted… Continue reading

8th-ranked Scots top Oak Harbor / Girls basketball

Eighth-ranked Shorecrest jumped to a big first-quarter lead and cruised to a… Continue reading

NWAC beginning masters program / Adult swimming

The North Whidbey Aquatic Club Blue Heron Masters swim group is holding… Continue reading

Hawks hand Oak Harbor league loss / Girls basketball

In a battle of teams looking for their first conference win, visiting… Continue reading

Cascade clips ‘Cats / Swim and dive

The Cascade High School swim and dive team, coached by Oak Harbor… Continue reading

Most Read