De’Andre Bennett, top, works his way to a win over Sumner’s Ethan Barney. (Photo by John Fisken)

De’Andre Bennett, top, works his way to a win over Sumner’s Ethan Barney. (Photo by John Fisken)

Oak Harbor 10th at Panther Classic / Boys wrestling

Jakob Dailey and Blake McBride placed second and the Oak Harbor High School boys wrestling team took 10th at the Panther Classic Saturday, Jan. 5, at Snohomish High School.

The Wildcats scored 69.5 points in the 19-team tournament; Sumner claimed the title with 207 points.

Dailey (126 pounds) won three straight matches before losing by a fall to Gavin MacDonald of Glacier Peak in the finals.

McBride (145) also picked up a trio of wins before losing a 5-1 decision to Sumner’s Charles Richmond.

Coupeville’s Alex Turner (170), who trains with Oak Harbor, won one of three matches.

“For a tough tournament coming out of the break, we looked really good as a team,” Oak Harbor coach Larry Falcon said. “We got some rough draws, which made for some tough second matches, but, on the whole, we did well.”

Oak Harbor (2-0) goes to Marysville Getchell (3-3) for the Wesco opener at 7 p.m. Wednesday, Jan. 9.

Oak Harbor results at the Panther Classic

106, Cole Valdez: won by fall, 5:11; lost 3-2; won 4-3, lost 4-2.

113, Shamus Warden: lost by fall, :56; bye; lost by fall, 2:05.

120, Jamal Graham: won 12-11; lost by fall, 1:13; won by fall, 1:25; lost 12-10.

126, Jakob Dailey (second place): won 17-2, won 10-5, won 11-3; lost by fall, :56.

132, Caleb Fitzgerald: won by fall, 1:01; lost 5-0; won 7-6; lost by fall, :44.

138, Thibault Simorato: lost 14-10; lost 12-11.

145, Blake McBride (second place): won by fall, 3:26; won 8-0; won 2-1; lost 5-1.

152, Jeremiah Dailey: lost by fall, 1:15; won 6-4; lost 10-4.

160, Noah Hangan: lost 7-2; won by fall, 1:35; lost by fall, 1:36.

170, Ethan Pace: won by fall, 3:10; lost by fall, 3:56; won by fall, :53; lost by fall, 1:42.

170, Alex Turner (Coupeville): lost by fall, 5:37; won by fall, :40; lost by fall, 3:45.

182, Brandon Liberty: lost by fall, 1:25; lost by fall, 1:51.

195, Jackson Pittman: lost by fall, 1:09; bye; lost by fall, :43.

220, Salvador Tirado: bye; lost by fall, :30; bye, lost by fall, :23.

285: De’Andre Bennett: lost by fall, 1:59; bye, won 9-6; lost 6-2.

Jeremiah Dailey, left, tries for a reversal against Lynnwood’s Georgino Moraga.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Jeremiah Dailey, left, tries for a reversal against Lynnwood’s Georgino Moraga. (Photo by John Fisken)

Caleb Fitzgerald, left, tries to break down Edmonds-Woodway’s Alexander Papelje.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Caleb Fitzgerald, left, tries to break down Edmonds-Woodway’s Alexander Papelje. (Photo by John Fisken)

Jamal Graham, top, is about to pin Timberline’s Brett Beauchamp.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Jamal Graham, top, is about to pin Timberline’s Brett Beauchamp. (Photo by John Fisken)

Noah Hangan, back, plants Bellevue’s Pierson LaPlante.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Noah Hangan, back, plants Bellevue’s Pierson LaPlante. (Photo by John Fisken)

Jakob Dailey, top, controls Snohomish’s Jayme Gonzales.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Jakob Dailey, top, controls Snohomish’s Jayme Gonzales. (Photo by John Fisken)

Blake McBride, left, squares off with Westview’s Blake Hernandez.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Blake McBride, left, squares off with Westview’s Blake Hernandez. (Photo by John Fisken)

Thibault Simorato, right, attempts to pin Russell Hare of Edmonds-Woodway.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Thibault Simorato, right, attempts to pin Russell Hare of Edmonds-Woodway. (Photo by John Fisken)

Coupeville’s Alex Turner, top, turns Edmonds-Woodway’s Charlie Horn for a first-period pin.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Coupeville’s Alex Turner, top, turns Edmonds-Woodway’s Charlie Horn for a first-period pin. (Photo by John Fisken)

Cole Valdez, left, tangles with Hazen’s Erik Nguyen.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Cole Valdez, left, tangles with Hazen’s Erik Nguyen. (Photo by John Fisken)

Shamus Warden, top, takes on Hazen’s Chinda Xayasanh.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Shamus Warden, top, takes on Hazen’s Chinda Xayasanh. (Photo by John Fisken)

More in Sports

Wolves knock off Oak Harbor / Softball

The Coupeville High School softball team won only one of three games… Continue reading

Wildcat Battalion earns 2nd at regional meet / JROTC

The Oak Harbor High School NJROTC drill and rifle teams finished second… Continue reading

Ground Zero competes in 3 events

Oak Harbor athletes for the Ground Zero artistic and trampoline/tumbling teams competed… Continue reading

Cougars take 5th in league tournament / Middle school wrestling

North Whidbey finished fifth out of seven teams at the middle school… Continue reading

Coupeville crushes Nooksack Valley / Soccer

Derek Leyva scored four goals and registered two assists to help the… Continue reading

Coupeville loses pair / Baseball

The Coupeville High School baseball team dropped two games over the weekend;… Continue reading

M-P uses OH errors to scoot by the Wildcats / Baseball

Marysville-Pilchuck used mistakes by the Oak Harbor High School baseball team to… Continue reading

Hawks blank Wildcats / Soccer

Defensive miscues continue to haunt the Oak Harbor High School soccer team… Continue reading

Oak Harbor opens season by winning 4-team meet / Boys golf

The Oak Harbor High School boys golf team won its season opener,… Continue reading

Most Read