Island athletes collect medals / Taekwondo

Whidbey Island athletes from Armstrong’s taekwondo studios won a fistful of awards at a regional tournament in Lynnwood last weekend.

Leading the way was Lindsey Helm, who finished first in five events (combat, sparring, creative forms, creative weapons and X forms) and second in two (weapons and X weapons) in her division.

Others placing first were Findley Helm (weapons, combat, creative forms and X forms), Jerry Helm (combat, sparring, X forms), Trevor Fleming (sparring and combat sparring) and Ethen Miller (sparring, combat sparring).

Three others competed and placed. Ben Shaw’s top finish was second in sparring; Braxtyn Fleming was second in combat sparring; and Melissa Brown was third in sparring and combat sparring.

Together, the group netted 16 firsts, seven seconds and five thirds.

Scotlyn Helm competed in the 3-5 age group and earned Songahamn Spirit awards.

The event included athletes from Washington, Oregon, Idaho, Montana, Nevada and Canada.

More in Sports

Scout’s honor: Smith commits to being her best

“I cannot even begin to fathom my life without sports.” And for… Continue reading

Oak Harbor coach Jon Atkins resigns / Girls basketball

Oak Harbor High School girls basketball coach Jon Atkins resigned Monday, March… Continue reading

Winter athletes receive letters, awards, league honors

While the coronavirus put the brakes on spring sports, it did not… Continue reading

Whidbey Golf Club makes changes because of virus

The Whidbey Golf Club has made several changes to its services because… Continue reading

Sports shut down along with schools

Coupeville and Oak Harbor High School athletes have had their spring seasons… Continue reading

Spring prep preview / Oak Harbor girls golf

Oak Harbor Girls Golf Coach: Andy Wesley. 2019 record: Fourth in Wesco… Continue reading

Stone chosen for all-star game / Alumni update

Prior to the sports world being shut down, Coupeville High School graduate… Continue reading

Spring prep preview/ Oak Harbor boys golf

Oak Harbor Boys Golf Coach: David Smith. 2019 record: Third in Wesco… Continue reading

Spring prep preview / Coupeville tennis

Coach: Ken Stange. 2019 record: 2-7, 2-6, fourth in North Sound Conference.… Continue reading

Spring prep preview / Oak Harbor tennis

Coach: Malia Turner. 2019 record: 7-7; 4-2, third place in Wesco North.… Continue reading

Spring prep preview / Coupeville softball

Coach: Kevin McGranahan. 2019 record: 15-10; 9-3 tied for first in North… Continue reading

Spring prep preview / Oak Harbor softball

Oak Harbor Softball Coach: Alicia Ashburn. 2019 record: 4-16; 2-12, 14th in… Continue reading