Island Flyers Catrina Ocanas and Harmony Wertz were featured in training videos for USAG gymnastics. (Provided photo)

Island Flyers Catrina Ocanas and Harmony Wertz were featured in training videos for USAG gymnastics. (Provided photo)

Flyers soar at Summit meet / Tumbling and trampoline

Eleven Island Flyers from Oak Harbor’s Rise Academy of Arts trampoline and tumbling team finished first overall in their divisions at the Summit gymnastic meet in Maple Valley Saturday, Jan. 11.

In addition, two Flyers, Harmony Wertz and Catrina Ocanas, traveled to Arizona Jan. 3-6 and were some of the first USAG gymnasts to learn new quad routines for trampoline and tumbling. The duo is featured in videos that will be used to train athletes, coaches and judges around the United States.

“This was a very exciting opportunity and the two girls were absolutely amazing,” said Melody Reagan from Rise Academy.

Samantha Martinez set the pace for the Island Flyers in the Jan. 11 meet by taking first overall in three events: Level 3 trampoline, Level 4 double mini and Level 2 tumbling.

Others earning first overall were Arabelle Brys (Level 1 trampoline; Level 1 double mini), Ocanas (Level 7 trampoline), Wertz (Level 6 tumbling), Madison Walker (Level 6 tumbling), Sidney Louis (Level 4 tumbling), Hyley Farrell (Level 2 tumbling), Rebel Johnson (Level 1 double mini), Maesen Calhoun (Level 1 double mini), Lilyanna McFarland (Level 3 double mini) and Ana Froman (Level 4 tumbling).

Results

Catrina Ocanas: trampoline 7 (15+), 1st in flight & 1st overall; double mini 7 (15+), 1st in flight & 3rd overall; tumbling 6 (15+), 2nd in flight.

Cassidy Gore: trampoline 6 (15+), 2nd in flight; double mini 6 (15+), 3rd in flight.

Harmony Wertz: trampoline 7 (15+), 2nd in flight & 3rd overall; double mini 7 (15+), 3rd in flight; tumbling 6 (15+), 1st in flight & 1st overall.

Avery Bower: trampoline 3 (11+), 4th in flight; double mini 4 (11-12), 2nd in flight; tumbling 2 (11+), 2nd in flight & 2nd overall.

Aubrey Bower: trampoline 3 (9-10), 5th in flight; double mini 4 (9-10), 7th in flight; tumbling 2 (9-10), 4th in flight & 3rd overall.

Madison Walker: trampoline 6 (11-12), 3rd in flight & 3rd overall; double mini 6 (11-12), 2nd in flight; tumbling 6 (11-12), 1st in flight & 1st overall.

Sidney Louis: trampoline 4 (11-12), 3rd in flight & 3rd overall; double mini 5 (11-12), 7th in flight; tumbling 4 (11-12), 2nd in flight & 1st overall.

Rylee Burlington: trampoline 6 (13-14), 3rd in flight & 3rd overall; double mini 6 (13-14), 2nd in flight & 2nd overall; tumbling 6 (13-14), 6th in flight.

Rosalie Wright: trampoline 4 (9-10), 4th in flight; double mini 4 (9-10), 1st in flight & 2nd overall; tumbling 4 (9-10), 2nd in flight.

Mackenzie Walker: trampoline 6 (11-12), 2nd in flight & 2nd overall; double mini 6 (11-12), 4th in flight; tumbling 7 (11-12), 1st in flight & 3rd overall.

Mailee Talo: trampoline 5 (13-14), 3rd in flight & 3rd overall; double mini 5 (13-14), 1st in flight & 2nd overall; tumbling 4 (13-14) 3rd in flight.

Payton Dugger: trampoline 3 (9-10), 6th in flight; double mini 4 (9-10), 4th in flight; tumbling 2 (9-10), 8th in flight.

Ellanore Powell: trampoline 3 (7-8), 1st in flight; double mini 3 (7-8), 3rd in flight; tumbling 2 (7-8) 2nd in flight.

Lindy Reagan: trampoline 4 (11-12), 9th in flight; double mini 4 (11-12), 6th in flight; tumbling 4 (11-12), 6th in flight.

Hyley Farrell: trampoline 3 (9-10), 2nd in flight & 2nd overall; double mini 4 (9-10), 6th in flight; tumbling 2 (9-10), 1st in flight & 1st overall.

Nichole Buchanan: trampoline 3 (11+), 2nd in flight & 2nd overall; double mini 4 (11-12), 3rd in flight; tumbling 3 (11+), 2nd in flight & 2nd overall.

Samantha Martinez: trampoline 3 (11+), 1st in flight & 1st overall; double mini 4 (15+), 3rd in flight & 1st overall;

tumbling 2 (11+) 1st in flight & 1st overall.

Rebel Johnson: trampoline 1 (6U), 3rd in flight; double mini 1 (6U), 1st in flight & 1st overall; tumbling 1 (6U), 1st in flight & 2nd overall.

Anastasia Graham: trampoline 2 (7-8), 2nd in flight & 2nd overall; double mini 3 (7-8), 1st in flight & 2nd overall;

tumbling 2 (7-8), 4th in flight.

Katrin Kurganov: trampoline 2 (7-8), 3rd in flight & 3rd overall; double mini 3 (7-8), 3rd in flight; tumbling 2 (7-8), 3rd in flight.

Sunny Thuet: trampoline 3 (6U), 2nd in flight; double mini 3 (6U), 1st in flight; tumbling 3 (6U), 1st in flight & 2nd overall.

Spencer Calhoun: trampoline 3 (9-10), 7th in flight; double mini 4 (9-10), 5th in flight; tumbling 2 (9-10), 6th in flight.

Maesen Calhoun: trampoline 1 (6U), 1st in flight & 2nd overall; double mini 1 (6U), 1st in flight & 1st overall; tumbling 1 (6U), 2nd in flight & 2nd overall.

Lilyana McFarland: trampoline 2 (11+), 1st in flight; double mini 3 (11+), 1st in flight & 1st overall; tumbling 2 (11+), 3rd in flight.

Abby Rowan: trampoline 2 (9-10), 6th in flight; double mini 3 (9-10), 1st in flight & 3rd overall; tumbling 2 (9-10), 3rd in flight.

Arabelle Brys: trampoline 1 (6U), 1st in flight & 1st overall; double mini 1 (6U), 1st in flight & 1st overall; tumbling 1 (6U), 3rd in flight & 2nd overall.

Ana Froman: trampoline 4 (13-14), 3rd in flight; double mini 4 (13-14), 2nd in flight & 3rd overall; tumbling 4 (13-14), 1st in flight & 1st overall.

Harmony Wertz competes in the trampoline at the Summit meet Jan. 11. (Provided photo)

Harmony Wertz competes in the trampoline at the Summit meet Jan. 11. (Provided photo)

More in Sports

Scout’s honor: Smith commits to being her best

“I cannot even begin to fathom my life without sports.” And for… Continue reading

Oak Harbor coach Jon Atkins resigns / Girls basketball

Oak Harbor High School girls basketball coach Jon Atkins resigned Monday, March… Continue reading

Winter athletes receive letters, awards, league honors

While the coronavirus put the brakes on spring sports, it did not… Continue reading

Whidbey Golf Club makes changes because of virus

The Whidbey Golf Club has made several changes to its services because… Continue reading

Sports shut down along with schools

Coupeville and Oak Harbor High School athletes have had their spring seasons… Continue reading

Spring prep preview / Oak Harbor girls golf

Oak Harbor Girls Golf Coach: Andy Wesley. 2019 record: Fourth in Wesco… Continue reading

Stone chosen for all-star game / Alumni update

Prior to the sports world being shut down, Coupeville High School graduate… Continue reading

Spring prep preview/ Oak Harbor boys golf

Oak Harbor Boys Golf Coach: David Smith. 2019 record: Third in Wesco… Continue reading

Spring prep preview / Coupeville tennis

Coach: Ken Stange. 2019 record: 2-7, 2-6, fourth in North Sound Conference.… Continue reading

Spring prep preview / Oak Harbor tennis

Coach: Malia Turner. 2019 record: 7-7; 4-2, third place in Wesco North.… Continue reading

Spring prep preview / Coupeville softball

Coach: Kevin McGranahan. 2019 record: 15-10; 9-3 tied for first in North… Continue reading

Spring prep preview / Oak Harbor softball

Oak Harbor Softball Coach: Alicia Ashburn. 2019 record: 4-16; 2-12, 14th in… Continue reading