Fall athletes receive letters, awards

Coupeville Football

Coach: Marcus Carr.

Record: 5-4.

Senior lettermen: Dawson Houston, Gavin Knoblich, Andrew Martin, Jonathan Partida, Gavin St. Onge, Gavin Straub, Sean Toomey-Stout.

Juniors: Sage Downs, Dakota Eck, Alex Jimenez, Ben Smith.

Sophomores: Isaiah Bittner, Brian Casey, Cole Hutchinson, Gabe Shaw, DJ Stadler.

Freshmen: Nick Armstrong, Dominic Coffman, Scott Hilborn, Daylon Houston, Joven Light, Kevin Partida, Josh Upchurch, Tim Ursu, Kai Wong.

Managers: Melanie Navarro, Breanna Silveira.

Team awards: Dawson Houston, Four-year participation; Martin, Four-year participation; Straub, Four-year participation; Toomey-Stout, Four-year participation; Knoblich, Four-year participation.

League honors: Toomey-Stout, first-team specialist; second-team defensive back; Martin, second-team running back; second-team linebacker.

Note: Coupeville played as an independent this fall, but the North Sound Conference chose to honor the outstanding seasons of Toomey-Stout and Martin.

Oak Harbor Football

Coach: Marcus Hughes.

Record: 2-8; 0-6, seventh place in the Wesco North.

Senior lettermen: Jacob Bevill, Justin Campbell, Braeden Carpenter, Gabe Daggett, Isaiah Gaede, Luke Golden, Michael Gomez, Noah Hangan, Wesley Lohman, Nate Nunez, Calvin Whelpley.

Juniors: Trevor Adams, Bennett Andersen, Brenden Andersen, Cameron Asinsin, Landon Cantrell, Brecken Collins, Dominick Dean, Ethen Decherong, Ezra Decherong, Chris Hoppock, Nathan Hummel, Izayah Jannini, Matt Kelley, Caden Leckelt, Aaron Linden, Jake Mitten, Devan Sanchez, Aiden Schofield, Colby Walter, Tristan Wasden.

Sophomores: Kaiden Anderson, Daniel Barajas, Nolan Byng, Jackson Higman, Aaron King, John Leete, Sam Martin, Will Rankin, Cain Walter, Kaito White.

Team awards: Brenden Andersen, Offensive Player of the Year; Gomez, Defensive Player of the Year; Hummel, Lineman of the Year; White, Most Improved; Leckelt, Wildcat Pride Award.

League honors: Kelley, second team; Hummel, honorable mention; Gomez, honorable mention; Higman, honorable mention; Leete, honorable mention; Brenden Andersen, honorable mention.

Coupeville Soccer

Coach: Kyle Nelson.

Record: 3-13-2; 2-9, fifth in North Sound Conference.

Senior letter winners: Anna Dion, Natalie Hollrigel, Mallory Kortuem, Avalon Renninger, Tia Wurzrainer.

Juniors: Knight Arndt, Mollie Bailey.

Sophomores: Noelle Daigneault, Sophia Martin, Katelin McCormick, Mary Milnes, Audrianna Shaw, Eryn Wood.

Freshmen: Carolyn Lhamon, Anna Miles, Nezi Keiper.

Manager: Ja’Kenya Hoskins.

Team awards: Kortuem, Player of the Year; Captain; Four-year participation; Wurzrainer, Most Inspirational; Captain; Four-year participation; Renninger, Captain; Four-year participation; Daigneault, Most Improved; Keiper, Most Improved; Lhamon, Most Improved; Dion, Four-year participation.

League honors: Kortuem, first team; Wurzrainer, second team.

Oak Harbor Soccer

Coach: Mike Lonborg.

Record: 6-11; 5-9, ninth in Wesco.

Senior letter winners: Rebecca Blazich, Mikhaela Cortez, Gracie Hiteshew, Chihiro Hoover, Morgan Lamar, Natalie Plush, Peyton Rhyne.

Juniors: Olivia Lerch, Cassie Stady, Chloe Wallace.

Sophomores: Megan Croft, Tiana Jackson, Grace Waite.

Freshmen: Tessa Hughes, Sydney Lupien.

Team awards: Hiteshew, Wildcat Award; Rhyne, Most Tenacious; Cortez, Coaches’ Award.

League honors: Cortez, first-team defender; Rhyne, second-team midfielder; Hiteshew, honorable mention defender; Jackson, honorable mention goal keeper; Stady, honorable mention midfielder.

Note: Oak Harbor qualified for the playoffs for the first time since 2003.

Coupeville Volleyball

Coach: Cory Whitmore.

Record: 14-5, 8-2, second place in North Sound Conference; fifth place in district.

Senior letter winners: Hannah Davidson, Emma Mathusek, Lucy Sandahl, Scout Smith, Maya Toomey-Stout, Zoe Trujillo, Raven Vick, Willow Vick.

Juniors: Chelsea Prescott, Maddie Vondrak.

Freshman: Lucy Tenore.

Team awards: Toomey-Stout, Most Valuable Player; Smith, Most Inspirational, Tenore, Most Improved; Trujillo, Spirit of the Wolf.

League honors: Whitmore, Coach of the Year; Toomey-Stout, first-team outside hitter; Smith, second-team setter; Davidson, second-team middle blocker.

Oak Harbor Volleyball

Coach: Kerri Molitor.

Record: 14-4 ; 12-2, tied for second in Wesco; fourth in district.

Senior letter winners: Jasmine Ford, Leielle Salinger, Jaslin Webster.

Juniors: Gredina DeGuzman, Emily Lamb, Morgan Pease, Annie Salinger.

Sophomores: Katie Bishop, Payton Parks, Bailey Roggen, Lacey Zylstra.

Team awards: DeGuzman, Most Valuable Person; Roggen, Most Improved; Leielle Salinger, Most Inspirational; Ford, Coaches’ Award.

League honors: Leielle Salinger, first team; Pease, first team; Annie Salinger, first team; DeGuzman, honorable mention; Parks, honorable mention.

School record: Parks, single match aces, 14.

Note: The varsity (3.499), junior varsity (3.314) and C-team (3.479) all received distinguished scholastic honors from the state.

Coupeville Tennis

Coach: Ken Stange.

Record: 3-11; 2-11, seventh in Emerald City League.

Senior lettermen: Zach Ginnings, Mason Grove, Thane Peterson, Koby Schreiber, James Wood.

Junior: Drake Borden.

Sophomores: Andrew Aparicio, Miles Davidson, Logan Martin.

Team awards: Borden, Most Valuable Player; Captain; Grove, Captain; Four-year participation; Peterson, Four-year participation; Ginnings, Four-year participation; Schreiber, Four-year participation.

Oak Harbor Tennis

Coach: Tino Gutierrez.

Record: 5-8, 2-4, fifth in Wesco North.

Lettermen: Isaac Brady, Jerome Dones, Ben Servatius, Luke Spencer.

Team awards: Ridgely Briddell, Captain; Nick Krantz, Captain; Ezra Franklin, Reliable Under Pressure; Samuel Peek, Team Player.

League honors: Micah Franklin/Krantz, first-team doubles; Ezra Franklin, first-team singles.

Coupeville Cross Country

Coach: Luke Samford.

Record: Girls — third in North Sound Conference; 12 in bi-district. Boys — fourth in North Sound Conference; 14th in bi-district.

Senior letter winner: Chris Ruck.

Juniors: Carolyn Lhamon, Eli Kastner, Sam Wynn.

Sophomore: Alana Mihill.

Freshmen: Aiden Anderson, Reiley Araceley, Cameron Epp, Mitchell Hall, Claire Mayne, Cristina McGrath, Helen Strelow, Alexander Wasik, Aidan Wilson, Tate Wyman.

Team awards: Hall, Boys Most Valuable Player; Lhamon, Girls Most Valuable Player.

State participant: Lhamon, 92nd.

Oak Harbor Cross Country

Coach: Eric Peterson.

Record: Boys — third in Wesco North; sixth in district. Girls — sixth in Wesco North; 10th in district.

Senior letter winners: Kyle Guevarra, Andrew Lof, Jaelyn O’Hara, Brandon Parham, Dallas Riddle-Stevens, Luke Turner, Katherine Wichers, Sonja Wichmann.

Other letter winners: Cooper Billiter, Miles Erikson, Natalie French, Anthony Herrera, Harrison Keating, Alexis Kunze, Ryan Metz, Evelyn Osburn, Jacob Pearson, Ralph Ramier, Adrienne Root, Courtney VanGiesen.

Team awards: Dallas Riddle-Stevens, boys Most Valuable Runner; Root, girls Most Valuable Runner; Turner, boys Coaches’ Award; Paige Jenkins, girls Coaches’ Awards; Metz, boys Most Improved; Billiter, boys Most Improved; VanGiesen, girls Most Improved; Lof, boys XC Award; Wichmann, girls XC Award; Pearson, boys Rookie of the Year; Root, girls Rookie of the Year.

League honors: Riddle-Stevens, first team; Root, second team; Billiter, second team.

State participants: Riddle-Stevens, 28th; Root, 50th; Billiter, 71st.

Oak Harbor Swim and Dive

Coach: John Chargualaf.

Record: 3-7, 4th in Wesco 3A.

Senior letter winners: Grace Chargualaf, Diandra Dominguez, Frances Empinado, Koyoka Harada, Rio Higashijima, Elena Lorci, Ofelia Velasco Merino, Mekayla VonGrey.

Other letter winners: Jaedin Cabigting, Caitlin Dennen, Lindsey Griffith, Sadie Gunter, Amber Leavitt, Christine Magno, Hannah Mayne, Gabriella Suarez, Kyela Yarborough.

Team awards: Chargualaf, Captain; Empinado, Captain; Dennen, Most Valuable Swimmer; Suarez, Spirit Award; Cabigting, Most Improved; VonGrey, Most Inspirational.

More in Sports

OH Cheer Team
Wildcat cheer team claims first place

Oak Harbor High School’s Cheer Competition Team captured first place at the… Continue reading

Passmore
Wrestling Hall of Fame honors Oak Harbor’s Linsenmayer, Passmore

Also among the 10 2021 inductees is Mount Vernon’s Randy Audette, whose officiating career in wrestling spans 52 years.

Photo by John Fisken
NWLL softball vs CWLL
The crack of the bat

Photo by John Fisken. North Whidbey Little League and Central Whidbey Little… Continue reading

Photo by Shawn O’Connor
Wildcats finish season with program best

The Oak Harbor High School sailing team will take a month off before starting their summer season.

Oak Harbor High School Wildcat sailors compete this weekend in the NWISA Fleet Race Championships. (Photo by Shawn O’Connor Oak Harbor)
Wildcat sailors headed to championships

By Shawn O’Connor for the Whidbey News-Times The Oak Harbor High School… Continue reading

The South Whidbey boys team, from left to right include Aidan O’Brien, Cooper Ullman, Aidan Donnelly, Thomas Simms and Reilly McVay. Photo by Matt Simms.
Falcons cross country make history with state win

It was the first time the SWHS boys cross country team finished in first place at the state meet.

Members of the Oak Harbor High School Sailing team are, from left to right: Top row, coach Shawn O’Connor, Liam Chapman (‘22), Ryan Metz (‘22), Ben Servatius (‘22), Thomas Buys (‘22), Andrew Buys (‘21). Bottom row, Emelia Boilek (‘22), Anna Servatius (‘24), Allison Bailey (‘23), Shelby Lang (‘23). Photo by Denise Buys
Wildcat sailors 6th in championships

The Wildcats will continue their season with a North Sound fleet race scrimmage next Saturday.

Photo by John Fisken
Wildcats maintain perfect record

Oak Harbor High School junior Luke Vrabel pitches against Mount Baker Mountaineers… Continue reading

Photo by John Fisken
‘Cats trample Lynden Christian

Oak Harbor’s varsity soccer team won Monday’s home non-conference game against Lynden… Continue reading

The Wildcat sailors competed against the Ballard Beavers Saturday. Although the Oak Harbor team suffered their only loss of the season against Ballard, the team is headed to Olympia next weekend to compete for a chance to advance to the National Championships. Photo by Shawn O’Connor.
Wildcat sailors compete in Olympia next weekend

The team is looking for a chance to compete for the National Championships.

Sophomore Anna Myles defense

Coupeville Wolves
Kicking off the season with a win

Oak Harbor High School track and field hosted Anacortes Wednesday. The Wildcats… Continue reading

Wildcat Sailing Club
Riding a wave of wins

Wildcat sailing team maintains its perfect win record