4 Kraken win titles / Youth wrestling

Four members of the Oak Harbor Wrestling Club finished first in the WSWA Punisher Proving Grounds Tournament Nov. 16 and 17 in Arlington.

One Oak Harbor champion, Zoe Beeman, was named the tournament’s outstanding wrestler in the girls middle school division.

Izzy Levine, Emmett Marsh and Daniel Lee also won titles for the Kraken.

Next weekend, Oak Harbor competes in Burlington.

Oak Harbor results in the open division

10U, intermediate 93: Jasper Christopherson — lost by fall, won by fall, lost by ball fall, lost 17-2.

12U, novice 98: Joel Christopherson — lost by fall, won by fall, lost 12-2.

14U, schoolboy 92: Jedidiah Dailey — lost by fall, lost by fall, lost by fall, lost by fall.

14U, schoolboy 110: Josiah Christopherson — won 5-0, lost by fall, won by forfeit.

14U, schoolboy 125: Cohen Esvelt — lost by fall, lost by fall, lost by fall.

16U, USA cadet 106: Branden Reetz — lost by fall, lost by fall, lost by fall.

Girls grade 6-8, 145: Zoe Beeman — won by fall, won by fall.

Girls grade 9-12, 147-155: Maria Dailey — lost by fall, won by fall.

Oak Harbor results in the novice division

6U, pee wee 36-38: Finn Marsh — won by fall, lost by fall, won 6-0.

6U, pee wee 41-45: Nora Grace Otterbeck — lost 7-5, lost by fall, lost by fall.

8U, bantam 44-46: Colton Sanders — lost 18-3, won by injury default, lost 17-11.

8U, bantam 71-76: Emmett Marsh — won 6-0, won 6-4, won 9-6.

10U, intermediate 59: George Darling-Glach — lost by fall, lost by fall, lost by fall.

10U, intermediate 71-75: Zayde Dushey — lost by injury default.

12U, novice 74-76: Izzy Levine — won by fall, won by fall, won by injury default.

12U, novice 106-109: Grace Horn — lost by fall, lost 13-0, lost by fall.

12U, novice 109-111: Hank Forney — lost by fall, lost by fall.

14U, schoolboy/girl 90-94: Daniel Lee — won 14-1, won by fall, won by fall.

14U, schoolboy/girl 120-127: Cohen Esvelt — lost by fall, lost by fall.

More in Sports

Whidbey Golf Club holds 2 events

Golf was one of the first sports to reopen, enabling Whidbey Golf… Continue reading

Whidbey Island athletes create news during lockdown

Organized athletic activities came to a screeching halt in March, but not… Continue reading

Scout’s honor: Smith commits to being her best

“I cannot even begin to fathom my life without sports.” And for… Continue reading

Oak Harbor coach Jon Atkins resigns / Girls basketball

Oak Harbor High School girls basketball coach Jon Atkins resigned Monday, March… Continue reading

Winter athletes receive letters, awards, league honors

While the coronavirus put the brakes on spring sports, it did not… Continue reading

Whidbey Golf Club makes changes because of virus

The Whidbey Golf Club has made several changes to its services because… Continue reading

Sports shut down along with schools

Coupeville and Oak Harbor High School athletes have had their spring seasons… Continue reading

Spring prep preview / Oak Harbor girls golf

Oak Harbor Girls Golf Coach: Andy Wesley. 2019 record: Fourth in Wesco… Continue reading

Stone chosen for all-star game / Alumni update

Prior to the sports world being shut down, Coupeville High School graduate… Continue reading

Spring prep preview/ Oak Harbor boys golf

Oak Harbor Boys Golf Coach: David Smith. 2019 record: Third in Wesco… Continue reading

Spring prep preview / Coupeville tennis

Coach: Ken Stange. 2019 record: 2-7, 2-6, fourth in North Sound Conference.… Continue reading

Spring prep preview / Oak Harbor tennis

Coach: Malia Turner. 2019 record: 7-7; 4-2, third place in Wesco North.… Continue reading