Yeah Dogg, right, takes the lead in Thursday’s race. (Photo by Ryan Nowicki)

Yeah Dogg, right, takes the lead in Thursday’s race. (Photo by Ryan Nowicki)

3 claim wins in 1st fall race / Sailing

Lucky Jim, Yeah Dogg and Renaissance each won races in the opening night of the Oak Harbor Yacht Club’s Fall Sailing Series Thursday, Sept. 6.

Two heats were held in two divisions.

Renaissance and skipper Dave Steckman won both Windseeker Fleet races. Lucky Jim (Jim McAlpine) and Yeah Dogg (Chad Holcomb) split in the Flying Sails Fleet.

Results

Windseeker race No. 1: 1, Renaissance; 2, Separator (Steve Hucke); 3, Karen Marie (Jim Wagner); 4, Toto (Allan Wilson), DNS; 4, Thrift Shop (Dale Henderson), DNF; 5, Lemonade (Jason Polly), DNC; 5, Excitement (Bill Wiensheimer), DNF.

Windseeker race No. 2: 1, Renaissance; 2, Toto; 3, Karen Marie; 4, Toto, DNS; 5, Lemonade, DNC; 5, Excitement, DNC; 5, Thrift Shop, DNC.

Flying Sails, race No. 1: 1, Yeah Dogg; 2, Lucky Jim; 3, Slingshot (Rick Almberg); 4, Gadzooks (Rex Dupuis); 5, Vertigo (Shannon Buys); 6, Peal Jem (Larry Munns), DNC.

Flying Sails, race No. 2: 1, Lucky Jim; 2, Yeah Dogg; 3, Slingshot; 4, Vertigo; 5, Gadzooks; 6, Pearl Jem.

Lucky Jim leads Gadzooks. (Photo by Dave Steckman)

Lucky Jim leads Gadzooks. (Photo by Dave Steckman)

Byron Skubi follows the action.	(Photo by Dave Steckman)

Byron Skubi follows the action. (Photo by Dave Steckman)

Lucky Jim heads home after Thursday’s event.	(Photo by Ryan Nowicki)

Lucky Jim heads home after Thursday’s event. (Photo by Ryan Nowicki)

More in Sports

Hydros for Heroes return to Oak Harbor Bay this weekend

Hydros for Heroes continues to grow in reputation and stature. The boats… Continue reading

Wedding proposal, raindrops and running / Race the Reserve

She said yes. Rain dampened the day but not the romantic mood… Continue reading

Coach works to improve summer program / Youth baseball

Oak Harbor High School baseball coach Cody Anderson added a new dimension… Continue reading

Steller, Community Foundation hold 3rd circumnavigate Whidbey event

James Steller’s passions include competing in long-distance events and supporting Coupeville schools.… Continue reading

Ross leads local racers / Triathlon

Nathan Ross of Oak Harbor was the top local finisher in the… Continue reading

Whidbey boats take top 2 spots in final Whidbey Island Race Week / Sailing

Only two local boats competed in the final Whidbey Island Race Week… Continue reading

A piece of Ironman triathlon touches Whidbey event

Some competitors in the 23rd annual Whidbey Island Triathlon Saturday, July 27,… Continue reading

Thome to compete in 20th consecutive Whidbey Island Triathlon

“I can do that.” Those were Bob Thome’s thoughts when he first… Continue reading

NWAC holds meeting for adults interested in joining program

The North Whidbey Aquatic Club is looking to reintroduce adult swimmers to… Continue reading

Whidbey athletes shine at national tournament / Trampoline and tumbling

Whidbey Island athletes representing two teams produced an impressive performance at the… Continue reading

White competes in national tournament / Youth bowling

Oak Harbor’s Victorya White placed 206th out of 360 at the Junior… Continue reading

Race the Reserve returns to Central Whidbey Aug. 10

Race the Reverse slated for Aug. 10