The Problem with Associate Members
[…] “If its not concerning Tract A, GO AWAY!”

This board wants the best of both worlds. They want the flexibility of a club, and the guaranteed revenue of a HOA.

Their path forward is for everyone, except a select few, to sit down, shut up, and pay $113 a year. Also, please keep in mind they will demand assessments and will raise your annual dues by 10% yearly.

Then they will violate HOA statute and sell associate memberships until the Coupeville cows come home.

RCW 64.38.015

Association Membership: “The membership of an association at all times shall consist exclusively of the owners of all real property over which the association has jurisdiction, both developed and undeveloped.”

No, the board does not care about the law when it conflicts with their desired direction. Is it because they KNOW they are not an HOA? Or do they selfishly want the best of both worlds?

Now, lets keep something perfectly clear.