Coupeville’s Lindsey Roberts races to first place in the 100 hurdles. She also took first in the 200 at the Island Jamboree Thursday. (Photo by John Fisken)

Coupeville’s Lindsey Roberts races to first place in the 100 hurdles. She also took first in the 200 at the Island Jamboree Thursday. (Photo by John Fisken)

Wildcats, Wolves tune up for season at jamboree / Track

The Oak Harbor and Coupeville high school track teams, along with South Whidbey, competed in the Island Jamboree at Wildcat Memorial Stadium Thursday, March 14.

Oak Harbor and Coupeville begin the regular season at home Thursday, March 21. The Wildcats host Marysville-Pilchuck and Archbishop Murphy at 3:30 p.m., while the Wolves take on North Sound Conference foes South Whidbey and Granite Falls at 4 p.m.

Oak Harbor won 10 events at the jamboree: Michael Fisken (shot put, 43-01; discus, 125-04), Dallas Riddle-Stevens (1,600, 4:49.27; 800, 2:15.9), Lincoln Bassett (pole vault, 8), Matt Kelley (triple jump, 35-00.5), Alexis Smith (800, 2:38.1), Jasmine Ford (discus, 88-03), Cami Bristow (javelin, 95-01) and Autumn Coker (high jump, 4).

Coupeville claimed 11 firsts: Danny Conlisk (200, 23.78; 400, 51.28), Sean Toomey-Stout (javelin, 140-09; long jump, 19-09.5), Jean Lund Olsen (100, 11.55), Lindsey Roberts (200, 28.89; 100 hurdles, 16.37), Maya Toomey-Stout (100, 13.78; long jump, 15-05), Mallory Kortuem (400, 1:03.97) and Emma Smith (shot put, 30-10).

Other Oak Harbor results

Second: Ralph Ramier, 800, 2:16.65; Gabriel Daggett, 110 hurdles, 17.81; Nathaniel Nunez, shot put, 42; Michael Gomez, javelin, 136-03; Kelley, high jump, 5-06; Juan Lua-Elliott, long jump, 19-04.75; 4×400 boys relay (Joseph Ralston, George Dailey, Josh Stone, Luke Turner), 3:57.68; Tiana Jackson, 100, 14.31; Natalie French, 400, 1:04.29; Coker, long jump, 15-04; Evelyn Osburn, 800, 2:50.59; Smith, 1,600, 5:50.59; Sarah Ulam, shot put, 28-08.5; Bristow, discus, 84-06.

Third: Jeremiah Dailey, 100, 11.99; Caden Leckelt, 400, 54.51; Stone, 800, 2:19.07; Cooper Billiter, 1,600, 4:59.59; Michael McCauley, 110 hurdles, 20.64; Gomez, discus, 104; Brooke Treichel, 100, 14.36; Morgan Pease, 400, 1:04.41; Osburn, 1,600, 6:03.18; Ford, shot put, 26-01.5; Issis Foster-Suyat, discus, 76-01.

Fourth: Jake Mitten, 200, 26.09; Ralston, 400, 54.62; Billiter, 800, 2:19.31; Ramier, 1,600, 5:04.29; Sterling Bassett, 110 hurdles, 21.82; Nunez, discus, 98-03; Tyrell Torres, javelin, 120; Chandler Landolt, high jump, 5; Brenden Andersen, long jump, 17-10; Karmyn McKee, 100, 14.49; Courtney VanGiesen, 400, 1:07.94; Halle Lemme, shot put, 24-05; discus, 75-03; Jackson (tie), long jump, 14-05; Pease (tie), long jump, 14-05.

Other Coupeville results

Second: Ja’Tarya Hoskins, 100 hurdles, 18.41; Kortuem, pole vault, 6-06.

Third: Ryan Labrador, shot put, 39-06; Koa Davison, high jump, 5-04; Liem Solow, pole vault, 6-06; Ja’Kenya Hoskins, 200, 29.8; long jump, 15-02; Lucy Sandahl, 800, 2:56.64; Raven Vick, javelin, 82-03.

Fourth: Ja’Tarya Hoskins, 200, 30.13; Catherine Lhamon, 800, 2:57.13; Aurora Cernick, javelin, 57-11.

Megan Behan.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Megan Behan. (Photo by John Fisken)

Koa Davison.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Koa Davison. (Photo by John Fisken)

Dallas Riddle-Stevens.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Dallas Riddle-Stevens. (Photo by John Fisken)

Michael Fisken. (Photo by John Fisken)

Michael Fisken. (Photo by John Fisken)

Ja’Kenya Hoskins.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Ja’Kenya Hoskins. (Photo by John Fisken)

Matt Kelley.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Matt Kelley. (Photo by John Fisken)

Caden Leckelt.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Caden Leckelt. (Photo by John Fisken)

Logan Martin.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Logan Martin. (Photo by John Fisken)

Maya Toomey-Stout.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Maya Toomey-Stout. (Photo by John Fisken)

Jean Lund Olsen.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Jean Lund Olsen. (Photo by John Fisken)

Christopher Ruck. 	(Photo by John Fisken)

Christopher Ruck. (Photo by John Fisken)

Alex Smith.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Alex Smith. (Photo by John Fisken)

Keahi Sorrows.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Keahi Sorrows. (Photo by John Fisken)

Grace Waite.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Grace Waite. (Photo by John Fisken)

More in Sports

Oak Harbor loses a pair at home / Soccer

After dropping a pair of home matches over the weekend, the Oak… Continue reading

Oak Harbor scores big early and late to dump Mariner / Softball

After watching an early lead slip away, the Oak Harbor High School… Continue reading

Wolves shutout Sultan / Soccer

The Coupeville High School soccer team evened its conference and season record… Continue reading

Eagles top Coupeville again / Baseball

Cedar Park Christian competed a three-game sweep of Coupeville with a 12-0… Continue reading

Vertigo avenges last week’s loss / Sailing

Vertigo, skippered by Shannon Buys, picked up some revenge — barely —… Continue reading

Prep roundup for Thursday, March 21

Here’s a quick rundown of the athletic contests Coupeville and Oak Harbor… Continue reading

New coach passing along passion for tennis

Malia Turner dabbled in basketball and ballet while growing up in Lynden,… Continue reading

Bulldogs use 3-run innings to top Oak Harbor / Softball

Mount Vernon scored three runs in four different innings to stop the… Continue reading

Wildcats nip Falcons / Tennis

Three wins in singles helped carry the Oak Harbor High School tennis… Continue reading

Most Read