Wildcats take second in three-team meet / Swim and dive

The Oak Harbor High School swim and dive team placed second in a three-team meet at Stanwood Tuesday, Oct. 17.

The host Spartans tallied 92 points to Oak Harbor’s 78. Archbishop Murphy took third; its point total was not reported.

Coming up is a district dive qualifying meet at 10 a.m. at Kamiak High School Saturday, Oct. 21.

The junior varsity championships take place at the Snohomish Aquatic Center Thursday, Oct. 26 (time to be determined). This meet gives swimmers a final chance to earn district-qualifying times.

The district meet is 5:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 3, and 4 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 4, in Snohomish.

Oak Harbor at Stanwood

Freshman Ashleigh Merrill won two individual events and swam on a winning relay team to pace the Wildcats.

Merrill captured the 200 freestyle (2:06.86) and 500 free 5:51.03) and joined Olivia Tungate, Taliah Black and Jillian Pape on the winning 200 medley relay team (1:58.58).

Pape also won the 100 butterfly (1:06.64).

The Wildcats added a first in the 200 free relay (2:02.64) from Frances Empinado, Noelle Ruiz, Lavinia Liatti and Baelee Whitinger.

Other Oak Harbor results

Second: Pape, 50 free, 26.88; Scout Powell, 100 backstroke, 1:13.24; Black, 100 breaststroke, 1:15.58; 400 free relay (Grace Chargualaf, Caitlin Dennen, Powell, Naomi Garcia), 4:25.68.

Third: Black, 200 IM, 2:29.74; Tungate, 50 free, 27.39; Chargualaf, 100 fly, 1:12.43; Garcia, 100 free, 1:02.79; Dennen, 100 back, 1:13.97.

Fourth: Empinado, 100 back, 1:14.25; 200 medley relay (Powell, Dennen, Chargualaf, Garcia), 2:15.93.

Fifth: Chargualaf, 200 free, 2:30.8; Garcia, 200 IM, 2:39.63; Powell, 100 fly, 1:15.76; Empinado, 100 free, 1:06.95; Dennen, 500 free, 6:34.08; 200 free relay (Diandra Dominguez, Bailie Carroll, Cali Ledesma, Lydia Dorsey), 2:15.75.

Sixth: Liatti, 200 free, 2:33.82; 100 breast, 1:28.98; Whitinger, 500 free, 6:40.88; 400 free relay (Whitinger, Empinado, Ruiz, Liatti), 4:59.57.

More in Sports

Columbia Basin whips Wolves in state title game / 15U Babe Ruth

It was a tough way to end a good season. The Coupeville… Continue reading

Coupeville plays for state title Saturday / 15U Babe Ruth

Playing in triple-digit temperatures, the Coupeville Babe Ruth baseball team split the… Continue reading

Oak Harbor hosts San Juan 24 championships / Sailing

The 2018 San Juan 24 North American Championship, hosted by the Oak… Continue reading

North Whidbey takes 5th in state tournament / 8-10 softball

Losses Tuesday and Wednesday, July 10 and 11, eliminated the North Whidbey… Continue reading

Coupeville finishes summer season / 18U baseball

The Coupeville High School 18U baseball team competed in its second and… Continue reading

Spring high school athletes receive letters, awards

The Oak Harbor and Coupeville high school athletic departments finished up the… Continue reading

Stone chosen for tour team / Basketball

Coupeville High School graduate Makanna Stone, a rising junior at Whitman College,… Continue reading

Sapp, Shaffer win scramble / Golf

Whidbey Island’s Sue Sapp and Jessi Shaffer teamed-up to win the White… Continue reading

Conlisk, Fisken qualify for Junior Olympics / Track and field

Coupeville’s Danny Conlisk and Oak Harbor’s Michael Fisken each qualified for the… Continue reading

Most Read