Wildcat runners start season at Sehome / Cross country

Junior Alex Smith led the Oak Harbor High School cross country team in its first outing of the fall by placing fourth in her division at the Sehome Invitational at Bellingham’s Civic Stadium Saturday, Sept. 9.

In addition to the Wildcat squad, two Coupeville runners, Henry Wynn and Danny Conlisk, competed in the meet.

In, 32 schools and 945 runners took part.

Athletes ran in divisions determined by their class.

Smith was fourth out of 98 female juniors, covering the 3,200-meter course in 12:27. Bellingham’s Annika Reiss finished first in 11:48.

Conlisk was 27th (11:27) out of 112 in the junior boys race, while Wynn placed 39th (11:52) among 83 senior boys.

Glacier Peak’s Riley McDowell (9:59) captured the junior boys division, and Bellingham’s Cade Brown (10:10) led the senior boys.

Oak Harbor results:

Freshman boys (108 runners): 74, Hunter Hogarth, 13:15; 84, Isiah VandeGriend, 13:43; 96, Joseph Ralston, 14:10.

Freshman girls (103): 71, Kali Pearcy, 17:02.

Sophomore boys (136): 35, Cole Fishburn, 11:42; 53, Micah Franklin, 12:24; 69, John Pope, 12:48; 71, Brendon Parham, 12:53; 79, Peyton Horn, 13:08; 85, Jack Rowley, 13:13; 112, Luke Turner, 13:56; 135, Brennon Sanchez, 17:14.

Sophomore girls (98): 93, Cienna Brenner, 20:13.

Junior boys (112): 58, Josh Stone, 12:20; 59, Ethan Colson, 12:23; 111, Pablo Closson, 15:19; 112, Travis Napier 17:42.

Junior girls (98): 4, Alex Smith, 12:27; 63, Stephany Flores, 16:23; 69, Brenna Rothman, 16:44; 72, Sophia Mischke, 16:46.

Senior boys (83): 53, Chris Brooks, 12:19; 58, Jake Hucko, 12:29; 59, Dylan Sanchez, 12:31; 81, Clifford Hartley, 13:33; 82, Kurt Husler, 13:59.

Senior girls (80): 24, Riley Grace Borden, 14:00; 49, Megan Keating, 15:58; 62, Madison, Korneli, 16:58.

More in Sports

Coupeville accepts invitation to regional tournament / 15U Babe Ruth

It seems the Coupeville 15U Babe Ruth baseball team’s results at the… Continue reading

Photos of Oak Harbor at team camp / Football

The Oak Harbor High School football team is spending the week in… Continue reading

Race Week shifts schedule to accommodate sailors

The name may no longer quite fit, but the substance, pageantry and… Continue reading

NW falls to South Hill, finishes 6th at state / 9-11 softball

With a 15-0 loss to Puyallup’s South Hill Little League Monday, July… Continue reading

Forbes continues dominance of San Juan 24 championships / Sailing

The Oak Harbor Yacht Club may want to get ahead of the… Continue reading

North Whidbey follows big loss with big win at state / 9-11 softball

Undaunted by a one-sided loss in its opening state tournament game Saturday,… Continue reading

Steller aiming to circumnavigate Whidbey Island — and hospital

Last year, James Steller’s fund-raising efforts landed $15,000 for the Community Foundation… Continue reading

North Whidbey eliminated from state tournament / Junior baseball

The North Whidbey Junior Little League (13-14) baseball team lost twice and… Continue reading

Columbia Basin whips Wolves in state title game / 15U Babe Ruth

It was a tough way to end a good season. The Coupeville… Continue reading

Most Read