Wildcat runners place first / Cross country

Oak Harbor High School cross country runners finished first in both the boys and girls races in a five-team meet Wednesday, Oct. 4, at Arlington’s River Meadow Park, but it wasn’t enough to lift the Wildcats to team victories.

Arlington, ranked 10th in the latest 3A state poll, won the boys race, edging Oak Harbor 32-38. Mariner (84), Mount Vernon (101) and Cascade (104) trailed.

Twelfth-ranked Arlington also won the girls meet, tallying 36 points and outdistancing Mount Vernon (57), Oak Harbor (70), Mariner (76) and Cascade (119).

Oak Harbor (36) did win the junior varsity boys race over Arlington (45), Mount Vernon (51) and Mariner (107). There was no girls JV race.

Oak Harbor’s Dallas Riddle-Stevens (17:17.4) and Tyler Grehan (17:20.1) finished 1-2 in the boys race, but Arlington placed five runners in the top 10 to take the team win.

In the girls race, Wildcat Alex Smith (19:44.7) took the crown, and her sister Megan Smith (21:0.4) finished fifth.

Josh Stone (19:14.34), Dylan Sanchez (19:34.1), John Pope (19:35.2) and Micah Franklin (19:39.9) placed fourth through seventh to power the Wildcats to the JV boys win.

Oak Harbor competes at the Bill Kehoe South Sound Invitational Saturday, Oct. 7, at St. Martin’s University in Lacey.

Oak Harbor results at Arlington

Varsity boys (56 runners): 1, Dallas Riddle-Stevens, 17:17.4; 2, Tyler Grehan, 17:20.1; 8, Michael Lym, 18:14.6; 9, Joseph Ralston, 18:20.3; 18, Cole Fishburn, 18:54.4; 20, Chris Brooks, 18:56.6; 28, Ethan Colson, 19:21.5.

Varsity girls (98): 1, Alex Smith, 19:44.7; 5, Megan Smith, 21:09.4; 18, Riley Grace Borden, 22:22.6; 24, Alora Caillier, 22:43.3; 34, Brenna Rothman, 23:38.2; 44, Stephany Flores, 24:43.2; 50, Megan Keating, 25:03.3; 54, Sophia Mischke, 25:38.8; 63, Madison Korneli, 26:48.7; 64, Kalie Pearcy, 27:00.6; 82, Morgan Hall, 30:10.2; 91, Cienna Brenner, 32:04.1.

JV boys (77): 4, Josh Stone, 19:14.34; 5, Dylan Sanchez,19:34.1; 6, John Pope, 19:35.2; 7, Micah Franklin, 19:39.9; 14, Hunter Hogarth, 20:13.4; 17, Peyton Horn, 20:15.4; 23, Brandon Parham, 20:39.7; 24, Jacob Dailey, 20:40.9; 26, Jack Rowley, 20:45.4; 39, Isiah VandeGriend, 21:47.7; 43, Luke Turner, 21:54; 46, Garrett Levell, 22:13.7; 48, Andrew Ralston, 22:24.6; 50, Jeremiah Dailey, 22:27.7; 53, Joey Ledgerwood, 22:42.3; 69, Casey Towsley, 25:19.7; 70, Pablo Closson, 25:23.8; 71, Andres Sanchez, 25:24.4; 73, Brennon Sanchez, 25:46.1; 75, Travis Napier, 26:06.2; 76, Joseph Hurt, 26:20.3.

More in Sports

M-P holds off Oak Harbor comeback / Girls basketball

Unable to dig out of first-half hole, the Oak Harbor High School… Continue reading

Oak Harbor swamps Archbishop Murphy / Swim and dive

After dropping its first four matches, the Oak Harbor High School swim… Continue reading

Quidachay chosen for state all-star match / Volleyball

The Washington State Volleyball Coaches Association selected Oak Harbor High School’s Leah… Continue reading

Shots off line: Wildcats come up short / Boys basketball

The Oak Harbor High School boys basketball team couldn’t cash in on… Continue reading

Oak Harbor duo each win 2 / Girls wrestling

Adelina Lopez and Anika Rasmussen each won two matches as the Oak… Continue reading

Wildcats sweep double-dual meet / Swim and dive

The Oak Harbor High School swim and dive team collected its first… Continue reading

Coupeville shows mettle in win over Tigers / Girls basketball

Showing its resolve, the Coupeville High School girls basketball team edged visiting… Continue reading

Wolves fall at CPC / Boys basketball

Cedar Park Christian took control early on the way to defeating the… Continue reading

Wildcats stumble at Stanwood / Girls basketball

Despite a big night by Jasmine Ford, the Oak Harbor High School… Continue reading

Most Read