Wildcat runners place first / Cross country

Oak Harbor High School cross country runners finished first in both the boys and girls races in a five-team meet Wednesday, Oct. 4, at Arlington’s River Meadow Park, but it wasn’t enough to lift the Wildcats to team victories.

Arlington, ranked 10th in the latest 3A state poll, won the boys race, edging Oak Harbor 32-38. Mariner (84), Mount Vernon (101) and Cascade (104) trailed.

Twelfth-ranked Arlington also won the girls meet, tallying 36 points and outdistancing Mount Vernon (57), Oak Harbor (70), Mariner (76) and Cascade (119).

Oak Harbor (36) did win the junior varsity boys race over Arlington (45), Mount Vernon (51) and Mariner (107). There was no girls JV race.

Oak Harbor’s Dallas Riddle-Stevens (17:17.4) and Tyler Grehan (17:20.1) finished 1-2 in the boys race, but Arlington placed five runners in the top 10 to take the team win.

In the girls race, Wildcat Alex Smith (19:44.7) took the crown, and her sister Megan Smith (21:0.4) finished fifth.

Josh Stone (19:14.34), Dylan Sanchez (19:34.1), John Pope (19:35.2) and Micah Franklin (19:39.9) placed fourth through seventh to power the Wildcats to the JV boys win.

Oak Harbor competes at the Bill Kehoe South Sound Invitational Saturday, Oct. 7, at St. Martin’s University in Lacey.

Oak Harbor results at Arlington

Varsity boys (56 runners): 1, Dallas Riddle-Stevens, 17:17.4; 2, Tyler Grehan, 17:20.1; 8, Michael Lym, 18:14.6; 9, Joseph Ralston, 18:20.3; 18, Cole Fishburn, 18:54.4; 20, Chris Brooks, 18:56.6; 28, Ethan Colson, 19:21.5.

Varsity girls (98): 1, Alex Smith, 19:44.7; 5, Megan Smith, 21:09.4; 18, Riley Grace Borden, 22:22.6; 24, Alora Caillier, 22:43.3; 34, Brenna Rothman, 23:38.2; 44, Stephany Flores, 24:43.2; 50, Megan Keating, 25:03.3; 54, Sophia Mischke, 25:38.8; 63, Madison Korneli, 26:48.7; 64, Kalie Pearcy, 27:00.6; 82, Morgan Hall, 30:10.2; 91, Cienna Brenner, 32:04.1.

JV boys (77): 4, Josh Stone, 19:14.34; 5, Dylan Sanchez,19:34.1; 6, John Pope, 19:35.2; 7, Micah Franklin, 19:39.9; 14, Hunter Hogarth, 20:13.4; 17, Peyton Horn, 20:15.4; 23, Brandon Parham, 20:39.7; 24, Jacob Dailey, 20:40.9; 26, Jack Rowley, 20:45.4; 39, Isiah VandeGriend, 21:47.7; 43, Luke Turner, 21:54; 46, Garrett Levell, 22:13.7; 48, Andrew Ralston, 22:24.6; 50, Jeremiah Dailey, 22:27.7; 53, Joey Ledgerwood, 22:42.3; 69, Casey Towsley, 25:19.7; 70, Pablo Closson, 25:23.8; 71, Andres Sanchez, 25:24.4; 73, Brennon Sanchez, 25:46.1; 75, Travis Napier, 26:06.2; 76, Joseph Hurt, 26:20.3.

More in Sports

Arlington holds off hard-charging Oak Harbor / Boys basketball

Unable to completely erase a 20-point deficit, the Oak Harbor High School… Continue reading

Arlington cruises by Wildcats / Girls basketball

The red-hot Arlington High School girls basketball team defeated visiting Oak Harbor… Continue reading

On the rebound: Three local players overcome lack of height with effort and heart

The realm of rebounding is generally ruled by the giants on a… Continue reading

Wildcats rally past Getchell for 1st Wesco win / Wrestling

Coming from 21 points down, the Oak Harbor High School wrestling team… Continue reading

Wildcats give 10th-ranked Warriors a battle / Girls basketball

Although the visiting Edmonds-Woodway High School girls basketball team defeated Oak Harbor… Continue reading

Strong defense helps Coupeville beat Klahowya / Girls basketball

If the old adage “defense wins championships” holds true, the Coupeville High… Continue reading

Wildcats finish 2nd in 5-team meet / Swim and dive

Oak Harbor High School finished second to Cascade in a five-team swim… Continue reading

Mistakes wipe out good shooting night for Wildcats / Boys basketball

Although it had one of its best shooting nights of the season,… Continue reading

Klahowya tops Coupeville, moves into 2nd / Boys basketball

The Klahowya Secondary School boys basketball team steadily pulled away from Coupeville… Continue reading

Most Read