Overall winner Seth Grisham begins the bike portion of the triathlon Saturday.	(Photo by Jim Waller/Whidbey News-Times)

Overall winner Seth Grisham begins the bike portion of the triathlon Saturday. (Photo by Jim Waller/Whidbey News-Times)

Whidbey runners dominate triathlon

The winners’ podium at the 22nd annual Whidbey Island Triathlon Saturday, July 28, in Langley featured a heavy dose of island athletes.

The sprint triathlon included a half-mile swim, 19.5-mile bike ride and a 3.8-mile run.

Oak Harbor’s Seth Grisham, 33, Naval Air Station Whidbey Island’s Heather Ireland, 27, Oak Harbor’s Jason Wood, 41, and Langley’s Brandon Henry, 63, finished 1-3-4-6 overall and all placed first in his or her division.

In the relay competition, Clinton’s OK Go and Langley’s Flat Rock Aesthetic Team went 1-2.

In all, 192 individuals and 18 relay teams completed the course.

Grisham won the overall title with a time of 1:41:48.

Ireland led all females in 1:43.12.

OK Go crossed the finish line in 1:32.13.

Overall Results

Top 10 overall: 1, Seth Grisham, Oak Harbor, 1:41.48; 2, Tyler Free, Seattle, 1:42:19; 3, Heather Ireland, Anacortes, 1:43:12; 4, Jason Wood, Oak Harbor, 1:43.:57; 5, Pat Burns, Portland, 1:45:57; 6, Brandon Henry, Langley, 1:46:16; 7, Jenni Bertapelle, Portland, 1:46:18; 8, Carmen Grisham, Oak Harbor, 1:46:30; 9, Marina Stoermer, Seattle, 1:46.51; 10, Dave Peters, Seattle, 1:47.29.

Top 10 males: 1, Seth Grisham, Oak Harbor, 1:41.48; 2, Tyler Free, Seattle, 1:42:19; 4, Jason Wood, Oak Harbor, 1:43.:57; 5, Pat Burns, Portland, 1:45:57; 6, Brandon Henry, Langley, 1:46:16; 10, Dave Peters, Seattle, 1:47.29; 11, Cameron Chew, Shoreline, 1:47:41; 12, Duwayne Olson, Rainier, 1:48:46; 13, Cole Zink, Damascus, 1:48:53; 14, Kevin Williamson, Bellingham, 1:49:23.

Top 10 females: 3, Heather Ireland, Anacortes, 1:43:12; 7, Jenni Bertapelle, Portland, 1:46:18; 8, Carmen Grisham, Oak Harbor, 1:46:30; 9, Marina Stoermer, Seattle, 1:46.51; 18, Ashlyn Sloane, Sammamish, 1:52.04; 24, Leslie Eisen, Portland, 1:53:54; 29, Taylor Chapman, Everett, 1:56:14; 30, Katherine Burns, Portland, 1:56:24; 31, Ives Hot, Seattle, 1:51:07; 32, Christina Bromme, Coupeville, 1:57:21.

Top five relays: 1, OK Go, mixed, Clinton, 1:32:13; 2, Flot Rock Aesthetic Team, mixed, Langley, 1:43:34; 3, Dirt Boys, Portland, male, 1:43:34; 4, Team Gnarwhals, Freeland, mixed, 1:45:47; 5, Tri Whidbey, San Luis Obispo, mixed, 1:56:04.

Whidbey Island Finishers

In each category below, the winner is listed first followed by Whidbey Island competitors.

U19 females: 1 (18th overall), Ashlyn Stone, Sammamish, 1:52:04; 3 (73), Riley Borden, Coupeville, 2:11.

25-29 males: 1 (21), Ryan McGinty, Seattle, 1:53:09; 6 (63), Aharon Pacholke, Oak Harbor, 2:07.28; 7 (80), Nathan Ross, Oak Harbor, 2:13:08.

25-29 females: 1 (3), Heather Ireland, Anacortes, 1:43:12; 2 (8), Carmen Grisham, Oak Harbor, 1:46:30; 12 (104), Lyna Nichols, Freeland, 2:21:46; 19 (165), Cortni Thrasher, Coupeville, 2:48:35.

30-34 males: 1 (1), Seth Grisham, Oak Harbor, 1:41:48.

35-39 males: 1 (2), Tyler Free, Seattle, 1:42:19; 3 (44), Greg Hensrude, Greenbank, 1:59:57; 4 (45), Timothy Nigro, Oak Harbor, 2:00:9; 6 (96), Hans Jangaard, Freeland, 2:18:02.

40-44 males: 1 (4), Jason Wood, Oak Harbor, 1:43:57.

40-44 females: 1 (7), Jenni Bertapelle, Portland, 1:46.18; 12 (185), Summer Ewart, Freeland, 3:16:18.

45-49 males: 1 (22), Chad Brumbaugh, Bothell, 1:53:20; 2 (26), Joel Liefke, Langley, 1:54:07; 4 (46), Seth Walther, Coupeville, 2:00:39.

45-49 females: 1 (55), Kristi Eager, Langley, 2:04:31.

50-54 males: 1 (12), Duwayne Olson, Rainier, 1:48:46; 4 (40), George Henny, Langley, 1:58:51; 6 (70), Michael Payne, Langley, 2:09:44.

55-59 females: 1 (42), Brenda Lovie, Clinton, 1:58:53; 2 (123), Mary Louise Harris, Freeland, 2:29:25.

60-64 males: 1 (6), Brandon Henry, Langley, 1:46:16; 2 (17), Bob Thorne, Langley, 1:51:37.

60-64 females: 1 (32), Christina Bromme, Coupeville, 1:57:21; 4 (136), Colleen Newman, Freeland, 2:33:52.

65-69 males: 1 (52), Patrick Hogan, Gig Harbor, 2:02:31; 2 (149), Stephen Lusk, Langley, 2:38:24.

65-69 females: 1 (107), Sandi Lusk, Langley, 2:23:11; 2 (163), Catherine Foote, Clinton, 2:45:39.

King Salmon (optional division for men over 200 pounds): 1 (10), Dave Peters, Seattle, 1:47:29; 2, (16), Aaron Racicot, Langley, 1:50:36.

Relay Results

Female RU99: 1 (8), The Tri-Hards, Langley, 2:05:42; 2 (11), Happy Goats, Langley, 2:13:52.

Male RU99: 1, Dirt Boys, Portland, 1:43:52; 2 (6), Team Disappointment, Freeland, 1:56:22; 3 (17), Team Carter, Clinton, 2:32:25.

Male R200+: 1 (14), Keepin’ On, Freeland, 2:27:42.

Mixed RU99: 1 (2), Flat Rock Aesthetic Team, Langley, 1:43:34.

Mixed R99-149: 1 (1), OK Go, Clinton, 1:32:13; 2 (4), Team Gnarwhals, Freeland, 1:45:47; 5 (9), Keepin’ Up with the Kids, Langley, 2:08:06.

Seth Grisham holds his first-place trophy and another prized possession.	(Photo by Jim Waller/Whidbey News-Times)

Seth Grisham holds his first-place trophy and another prized possession. (Photo by Jim Waller/Whidbey News-Times)

Coupeville’s Christina Bromme runs through the trails of Langley’s Community Park. (Photo by Jim Waller/Whidbey News-Times)

Coupeville’s Christina Bromme runs through the trails of Langley’s Community Park. (Photo by Jim Waller/Whidbey News-Times)

Heather Ireland, who is stationed at Naval Air Station Whidbey Island, runs to first place among women at Saturday’s triathlon.	(Photo by Jim Waller/Whidbey News-Times)

Heather Ireland, who is stationed at Naval Air Station Whidbey Island, runs to first place among women at Saturday’s triathlon. (Photo by Jim Waller/Whidbey News-Times)

Oak Harbor’s Carmen Grisham placed second among the women and eighth overall in the triathlon.	(Photo by Jim Waller/Whidbey News-Times)

Oak Harbor’s Carmen Grisham placed second among the women and eighth overall in the triathlon. (Photo by Jim Waller/Whidbey News-Times)

Oak Harbor’s Tim Nigro begins the final 3.8-mile running leg after dropping off his bike. (Photo by Jim Waller/Whidbey News-Times)

Oak Harbor’s Tim Nigro begins the final 3.8-mile running leg after dropping off his bike. (Photo by Jim Waller/Whidbey News-Times)

More in Sports

Fitzgerald receives appointment to U.S. Military Academy

For Oak Harbor High School senior and three-sport athlete Caleb Fitzgerald, the… Continue reading

Photos: Wolves rally for win / Middle school girls basketball

The Coupeville Middle School eighth-grade girls basketball team came from 15 points… Continue reading

Franklin leads Wildcats at district meet / Swim and dive

Junior Micah Franklin’s ninth-place finish in the 200-yard individual medley was the… Continue reading

Boesch receives all-tournament honors / Baseball

Oak Harbor High School senior Austin Boesch earned a spot on the… Continue reading

Regional tournaments canceled / Wrestling

The Washington Interscholastic Activities Association announced Friday morning that the regional wrestling… Continue reading

Knights oust Wolves from district tournament / Girls basketball

The Coupeville High School girls basketball team’s season came to an end… Continue reading

Wolves take down Turks in district opener, now face talented King’s / Girls basketball

It’s a good news, bad news situation for the Coupeville High School… Continue reading

Coupeville will now host Sultan in district opener / Girls basketball

School cancellations the past two days because of weather have required the… Continue reading

Wolves’ district game postponed again / Girls basketball

The Coupeville High School girls 1A distract basketball game at Lynden Christian… Continue reading

Photos: Wildcats, Wolves continue to work as winter season nears end

Attached are some action shots taken by John Fisken over the past… Continue reading

4 set pace for Flyers / Tumbling and trampoline

Four Island Flyers from the Rise Academy of Arts captured first place… Continue reading

North Whidbey Little League begins evaluations

North Whidbey Little League hosts it first evaluations of 2019 Saturday and… Continue reading