Overall winner Seth Grisham begins the bike portion of the triathlon Saturday.	(Photo by Jim Waller/Whidbey News-Times)

Overall winner Seth Grisham begins the bike portion of the triathlon Saturday. (Photo by Jim Waller/Whidbey News-Times)

Whidbey runners dominate triathlon

The winners’ podium at the 22nd annual Whidbey Island Triathlon Saturday, July 28, in Langley featured a heavy dose of island athletes.

The sprint triathlon included a half-mile swim, 19.5-mile bike ride and a 3.8-mile run.

Oak Harbor’s Seth Grisham, 33, Naval Air Station Whidbey Island’s Heather Ireland, 27, Oak Harbor’s Jason Wood, 41, and Langley’s Brandon Henry, 63, finished 1-3-4-6 overall and all placed first in his or her division.

In the relay competition, Clinton’s OK Go and Langley’s Flat Rock Aesthetic Team went 1-2.

In all, 192 individuals and 18 relay teams completed the course.

Grisham won the overall title with a time of 1:41:48.

Ireland led all females in 1:43.12.

OK Go crossed the finish line in 1:32.13.

Overall Results

Top 10 overall: 1, Seth Grisham, Oak Harbor, 1:41.48; 2, Tyler Free, Seattle, 1:42:19; 3, Heather Ireland, Anacortes, 1:43:12; 4, Jason Wood, Oak Harbor, 1:43.:57; 5, Pat Burns, Portland, 1:45:57; 6, Brandon Henry, Langley, 1:46:16; 7, Jenni Bertapelle, Portland, 1:46:18; 8, Carmen Grisham, Oak Harbor, 1:46:30; 9, Marina Stoermer, Seattle, 1:46.51; 10, Dave Peters, Seattle, 1:47.29.

Top 10 males: 1, Seth Grisham, Oak Harbor, 1:41.48; 2, Tyler Free, Seattle, 1:42:19; 4, Jason Wood, Oak Harbor, 1:43.:57; 5, Pat Burns, Portland, 1:45:57; 6, Brandon Henry, Langley, 1:46:16; 10, Dave Peters, Seattle, 1:47.29; 11, Cameron Chew, Shoreline, 1:47:41; 12, Duwayne Olson, Rainier, 1:48:46; 13, Cole Zink, Damascus, 1:48:53; 14, Kevin Williamson, Bellingham, 1:49:23.

Top 10 females: 3, Heather Ireland, Anacortes, 1:43:12; 7, Jenni Bertapelle, Portland, 1:46:18; 8, Carmen Grisham, Oak Harbor, 1:46:30; 9, Marina Stoermer, Seattle, 1:46.51; 18, Ashlyn Sloane, Sammamish, 1:52.04; 24, Leslie Eisen, Portland, 1:53:54; 29, Taylor Chapman, Everett, 1:56:14; 30, Katherine Burns, Portland, 1:56:24; 31, Ives Hot, Seattle, 1:51:07; 32, Christina Bromme, Coupeville, 1:57:21.

Top five relays: 1, OK Go, mixed, Clinton, 1:32:13; 2, Flot Rock Aesthetic Team, mixed, Langley, 1:43:34; 3, Dirt Boys, Portland, male, 1:43:34; 4, Team Gnarwhals, Freeland, mixed, 1:45:47; 5, Tri Whidbey, San Luis Obispo, mixed, 1:56:04.

Whidbey Island Finishers

In each category below, the winner is listed first followed by Whidbey Island competitors.

U19 females: 1 (18th overall), Ashlyn Stone, Sammamish, 1:52:04; 3 (73), Riley Borden, Coupeville, 2:11.

25-29 males: 1 (21), Ryan McGinty, Seattle, 1:53:09; 6 (63), Aharon Pacholke, Oak Harbor, 2:07.28; 7 (80), Nathan Ross, Oak Harbor, 2:13:08.

25-29 females: 1 (3), Heather Ireland, Anacortes, 1:43:12; 2 (8), Carmen Grisham, Oak Harbor, 1:46:30; 12 (104), Lyna Nichols, Freeland, 2:21:46; 19 (165), Cortni Thrasher, Coupeville, 2:48:35.

30-34 males: 1 (1), Seth Grisham, Oak Harbor, 1:41:48.

35-39 males: 1 (2), Tyler Free, Seattle, 1:42:19; 3 (44), Greg Hensrude, Greenbank, 1:59:57; 4 (45), Timothy Nigro, Oak Harbor, 2:00:9; 6 (96), Hans Jangaard, Freeland, 2:18:02.

40-44 males: 1 (4), Jason Wood, Oak Harbor, 1:43:57.

40-44 females: 1 (7), Jenni Bertapelle, Portland, 1:46.18; 12 (185), Summer Ewart, Freeland, 3:16:18.

45-49 males: 1 (22), Chad Brumbaugh, Bothell, 1:53:20; 2 (26), Joel Liefke, Langley, 1:54:07; 4 (46), Seth Walther, Coupeville, 2:00:39.

45-49 females: 1 (55), Kristi Eager, Langley, 2:04:31.

50-54 males: 1 (12), Duwayne Olson, Rainier, 1:48:46; 4 (40), George Henny, Langley, 1:58:51; 6 (70), Michael Payne, Langley, 2:09:44.

55-59 females: 1 (42), Brenda Lovie, Clinton, 1:58:53; 2 (123), Mary Louise Harris, Freeland, 2:29:25.

60-64 males: 1 (6), Brandon Henry, Langley, 1:46:16; 2 (17), Bob Thorne, Langley, 1:51:37.

60-64 females: 1 (32), Christina Bromme, Coupeville, 1:57:21; 4 (136), Colleen Newman, Freeland, 2:33:52.

65-69 males: 1 (52), Patrick Hogan, Gig Harbor, 2:02:31; 2 (149), Stephen Lusk, Langley, 2:38:24.

65-69 females: 1 (107), Sandi Lusk, Langley, 2:23:11; 2 (163), Catherine Foote, Clinton, 2:45:39.

King Salmon (optional division for men over 200 pounds): 1 (10), Dave Peters, Seattle, 1:47:29; 2, (16), Aaron Racicot, Langley, 1:50:36.

Relay Results

Female RU99: 1 (8), The Tri-Hards, Langley, 2:05:42; 2 (11), Happy Goats, Langley, 2:13:52.

Male RU99: 1, Dirt Boys, Portland, 1:43:52; 2 (6), Team Disappointment, Freeland, 1:56:22; 3 (17), Team Carter, Clinton, 2:32:25.

Male R200+: 1 (14), Keepin’ On, Freeland, 2:27:42.

Mixed RU99: 1 (2), Flat Rock Aesthetic Team, Langley, 1:43:34.

Mixed R99-149: 1 (1), OK Go, Clinton, 1:32:13; 2 (4), Team Gnarwhals, Freeland, 1:45:47; 5 (9), Keepin’ Up with the Kids, Langley, 2:08:06.

Seth Grisham holds his first-place trophy and another prized possession.	(Photo by Jim Waller/Whidbey News-Times)

Seth Grisham holds his first-place trophy and another prized possession. (Photo by Jim Waller/Whidbey News-Times)

Coupeville’s Christina Bromme runs through the trails of Langley’s Community Park. (Photo by Jim Waller/Whidbey News-Times)

Coupeville’s Christina Bromme runs through the trails of Langley’s Community Park. (Photo by Jim Waller/Whidbey News-Times)

Heather Ireland, who is stationed at Naval Air Station Whidbey Island, runs to first place among women at Saturday’s triathlon.	(Photo by Jim Waller/Whidbey News-Times)

Heather Ireland, who is stationed at Naval Air Station Whidbey Island, runs to first place among women at Saturday’s triathlon. (Photo by Jim Waller/Whidbey News-Times)

Oak Harbor’s Carmen Grisham placed second among the women and eighth overall in the triathlon.	(Photo by Jim Waller/Whidbey News-Times)

Oak Harbor’s Carmen Grisham placed second among the women and eighth overall in the triathlon. (Photo by Jim Waller/Whidbey News-Times)

Oak Harbor’s Tim Nigro begins the final 3.8-mile running leg after dropping off his bike. (Photo by Jim Waller/Whidbey News-Times)

Oak Harbor’s Tim Nigro begins the final 3.8-mile running leg after dropping off his bike. (Photo by Jim Waller/Whidbey News-Times)

More in Sports

Hydros for Heroes return to Oak Harbor Bay this weekend

Hydros for Heroes continues to grow in reputation and stature. The boats… Continue reading

Wedding proposal, raindrops and running / Race the Reserve

She said yes. Rain dampened the day but not the romantic mood… Continue reading

Tour de Whidbey sees increased number of participants

Tour de Whidbey, an annual fundraiser for the WhidbeyHealth Foundation, had 330… Continue reading

Coach works to improve summer program / Youth baseball

Oak Harbor High School baseball coach Cody Anderson added a new dimension… Continue reading

Steller, Community Foundation hold 3rd circumnavigate Whidbey event

James Steller’s passions include competing in long-distance events and supporting Coupeville schools.… Continue reading

Ross leads local racers / Triathlon

Nathan Ross of Oak Harbor was the top local finisher in the… Continue reading

Whidbey boats take top 2 spots in final Whidbey Island Race Week / Sailing

Only two local boats competed in the final Whidbey Island Race Week… Continue reading

A piece of Ironman triathlon touches Whidbey event

Some competitors in the 23rd annual Whidbey Island Triathlon Saturday, July 27,… Continue reading

Thome to compete in 20th consecutive Whidbey Island Triathlon

“I can do that.” Those were Bob Thome’s thoughts when he first… Continue reading

NWAC holds meeting for adults interested in joining program

The North Whidbey Aquatic Club is looking to reintroduce adult swimmers to… Continue reading

Whidbey athletes shine at national tournament / Trampoline and tumbling

Whidbey Island athletes representing two teams produced an impressive performance at the… Continue reading

White competes in national tournament / Youth bowling

Oak Harbor’s Victorya White placed 206th out of 360 at the Junior… Continue reading