Oak Harbor’s Willy Mendoza, wearing bib 100, competes in his 100th marathon Sunday. (Photo by Jim Waller/Whidbey News-Times)

Oak Harbor’s Willy Mendoza, wearing bib 100, competes in his 100th marathon Sunday. (Photo by Jim Waller/Whidbey News-Times)

Voeller, Glasi pace local runners in Whidbey Island Marathon

Kacie Voeller and Thomas Glasi of Oak Harbor topped the list of local finishers in the Whidbey Island Marathon Sunday, April 14.

In addition to the marathon, runners competed in a half marathon, 10K, 5K and kids 1K.

Andrew Riesen of Seattle (3:07:32) and Dominique Stasulli of Longmont, Colo., (3:13:43) finished 1-2 in the featured race, the 26.2-mile marathon, to lead the men’s and women’s divisions.

Voeller was the first local runner to finish, placing fifth overall in 3:24:51. Glasi was the top local man, taking 21st overall in 3;49.32.

Oak Harbor’s Willy Mendoza posted another local highlight. Wearing bib number 100, Mendoza, 67, completed his 100th marathon, all run after his 50th birthday. Fighting through injuries that hampered his training and ability to run Sunday, Mendoza took 113th in 4:47:52. Although he qualified for this year’s Boston Marathon, which was run Monday, Mendoza chose to hit the 100-race milestone in his hometown since 1979 in front of his family.

Seattle’s Ulit Steidl, who finished second in the half marathon last spring, grabbed first this time around in 1:16.32. Seattle’s Kristi Houk, who is among the leaders each year, finished first in the women’s division and ninth overall in 1:29.03.

Leading local runners in the half marathon were Oak Harbor’s Brandon Clapp in 28th in 1:38:49 and Michelle Saksa in 120th in 1:53:55.

Oak Harbor’s Andy Wyman won the 10K in 36:49, while Seattle’s Julie George finished second in 39:05.

The top local female runner was Oak Harbor’s Brittany Rowand in 21st in 48:38.

The 5K winner was Douglas Jordan of Seattle in 15:55. Oak Harbor’s Addisen Boyer was the leading woman and seventh overall in 23:57. Oak Harbor’s Brandon Parham, who won the race in 2018, was the fastest local man, taking third in 20:00.

Over 600 participants finished the half marathon, 158 the marathon, 280 the 10K and 228 the 5K.

Note: Some of the hometowns of the runners were not listed in the results; therefore, some of the top local finishers may not be included in the results below.

Results

Marathon, top five men: 1, Andrew Riesen, Seattle, 3:07:32; 3, Steven Fosse, Lake Stevens, 3:21:49; 6, Michael Brisbois, Sammamish, 3:27:26; 8, Tom Moran, Fairbanks, 3:38:10; 9, Stephan Lovinus, Marysville, 3:38:44.

Marathon, top five women: 2, Dominique Stasulli, Longmont, Colo., 3:13:43; 4, Anna Foushee, Silverdale, 3:21:56; 5, Kacie Voeller, Oak Harbor, 3:24:51; 7, Sarah Paguet, Lacey, 3:36:47; 18, Kristiana De Leon, Black Diamond, 3:47:41.

Marathon, top five local men: 21, Thomas Glasi, Oak Harbor, 3:49:32; 38, Stone Verry, Oak Harbor, 3:59:14; 39, Gerardo Sanmillan, Oak Harbor, 3:59:35; 43, Kevin Wolters, 4:01:20; 44, Joshua Lazanis, Oak Harbor, 4:01:47.

Marathon, top five local women: 5, Kacie Voeller, Oak Harbor, 3:24:51; 26, Jordan Nelsen, Oak Harbor, 3:52:19; 53, Kayla Meek, Oak Harbor, 4:11:13; 63, Dianna Hunt, Oak Harbor, 4:20:56; 97, Christina Bromme, Coupeville, 4:41:57.

Half marathon, top five men: 1, Uli Steidl, Seattle, 1:16:32; 2, Jason Damazo, Seattle, 1:19:01; 3, Ryan Horn, Anacortes, 1:21:15; 4, Brett Morris, Seattle, 1:23:19; 5, Jon Priestman, Seattle, 1:25:05.

Half marathon, top five women: 9, Kristi Houk, Seattle, 1:29:03; 10, Trisha Steidl, Seattle, 1:29:29; 14, Hilary Schanck, Seattle, 1:31:07; 22, Alexis Salas, Seattle, 1:36:31; 29, Chelsea Baker, Columbia, S.C., 1:38:59.

Half marathon, top five local men: 28, Brandon Clapp, Oak Harbor, 1:38:49; 32, Paul Ritter, Oak Harbor, 1:40:13; 35, Phillip Southwick, Oak Harbor, 1:40:32; 44, Matt Geczy, Oak Harbor, 1:42:51; 54, Robert Fridinger, Oak Harbor, 1:44:32.

Half marathon, top five local women: 120, Michelle Saksa, Oak Harbor, 1:53:55; 147, Kelly Blackwell, Oak Harbor, 1:57:55; 160, Alicia Timm, Oak Harbor, 1:59:08; 177, Maggie Conley, Oak Harbor, 2:01:19; 195, Sandy Stanford, 2:03:29.

10K, top five men: 1, Andy Wyman, Oak Harbor, 36:49; 4, David Whitney, Woodinville, 40:38; 5, Gino Wolfe, Oak Harbor, 41:59; 6, Shane Asbury, Scottsdale, Az., 43:16; 7, Eyoel Asfaw, Seattle, 44:03.

10K, top five women: 2, Julie George, Seattle, 39:05; 3, Nikki Leith, Edmonds, 39:22; 11, Melissa Brown, Seattle, 45:23; 12, Elly Smith, Redmond, 45:27; 13, Rose Hoonan, Seattle, 45:48.

10K, top five local men: 1, Andy Wyman, Oak Harbor, 36:49; 5, Gino Wolfe, Oak Harbor, 41:59; 9, Kevin McConnell, Oak Harbor, 45:01; 54, Zachary Evans, Oak Harbor, 56:28; 56, Bill Montross, Oak Harbor, 56:34.

10K, top five local women: 21, Brittany Rowand, Oak Harbor, 48:38; 31, Suzanne Phay, Oak Harbor, 50:59; 37, Kristen Baker-Geczy, Oak Harbor, 52:31; 58, McKenzie Jones, Oak Harbor, 56:54; 63, Emily Southwick, Oak Harbor, 58:03.

5K, top five men: 1, Douglas Jordan, Seattle, 16:55; 2, Max Kingsbury, Seattle, 18:53; 3, Brandon Parham, Oak Harbor, 20; 4, David Thibodeau, Mount Vernon, 22:05; 5, Bjorn Gudgeon, Stanwood, 23:02.

5K, top five women: 7, Addisen Boyer, Oak Harbor, 23:57; 12, April Allan, unreported, 25:10; 14, Malia DeLano, Oak Harbor, 25:32; 18, Heather Allan, unreported, 26:38; 21, Shivani Ludwig, Seattle, 27:26.

5K, top five local men: 3, Brandon Parham, Oak Harbor, 20; 8, Andrew Savin, Oak Harbor, 24:18; 9, Noah Savin, Oak Harbor, 24:20; 15, Kevin Paggao, Oak Harbor, 25:56; 17, Trenton Evans, Oak Harbor, 26:30.

5K, top five local women: 7, Addisen Boyer, Oak Harbor, 23:57; 14, Malia DeLano, Oak Harbor, 25:32; 22, Jenny Glownia, Oak Harbor, 27:40; 23, Izzy LeVine, Oak Harbor, 27:40; 24, Matayah DeLano, Oak Harbor, 27:40.

Seattle’s Uli Steidl crosses the finish line, winning the half marathon.	(Photo by Jim Waller/Whidbey News-Times)

Seattle’s Uli Steidl crosses the finish line, winning the half marathon. (Photo by Jim Waller/Whidbey News-Times)

More in Sports

Central Whidbey hammers South Skagit, picks up state berth / 10-12 softball

Earning a trip to the state tournament, the Central Whidbey Little League… Continue reading

North Whidbey drops district opener / Junior softball

The North Whidbey Little League junior softball team ran into a buzzsaw… Continue reading

Central Whidbey rallies for district win / 10-12 softball

After sputtering through the first half of the game, the Central Whidbey… Continue reading

Photos: Wolves scrimmage Concrete / Football

The Coupeville High School football team closed out its spring football camp… Continue reading

OHHS names new coaches / Football, boys basketball

Oak Harbor High School filled two coaching vacancies earlier this month. Athletic… Continue reading

State champion Houck seeks regional title / Roping

Five months. That is all it took Oak Harbor’s Katie Houck to… Continue reading

Wilson commits to NDSCS / Softball

The next stop for Oak Harbor High School softball player Miranda Wilson… Continue reading

Coupeville High School names Roberts, Toomey-Stout top athletes

Coupeville High School Athletes of the Year Lindsey Roberts and Sean Toomey-Stout… Continue reading

Coupeville, Oak Harbor spring athletes earn all-league honors

Eleven Coupeville and five Oak Harbor High School athletes received first-team, all-league… Continue reading

Most Read