Stanwood stops Wildcats / Swim and dive

Stanwood won every event on the way to defeating the visiting Oak Harbor High School swim and dive team 128-40 Thursday, Jan. 25, in the regular season finale.

Micah Franklin put in the strongest performance for Oak Harbor, placing second in four events.

He was runner up in the 100-yard butterfly (1:03.03), 100 backstroke (1:10.76) and two relays. Matt Kolden, Rylan Quiros and Aaron Martinez teamed with Franklin in the 200 medley relay (1:58.64), while Ethan Wilson, Quiros and Martinez joined Franklin on the 200 free relay (1:46.45) team.

Garrett Karney placed second in the 500 freestyle (6:38.41).

Next up is the junior varsity championships Thursday, Feb. 1, at Marysville-Pilchuck. This will be the last chance for swimmers to earn district qualifying times.

The district meet is Feb. 9 and 10 at the Snohomish Aquatic Center.

Other Oak Harbor results at Stanwood

Third: Quiros, 50 free, 25.75; 400 free relay (Karney, Clifford Hartley, Pablo Closson, Martinez), 4:17.57.

Fourth: Closson, 200 free, 2:43.46; Karney, 200 IM, 2:45.6; Quiros, 100 free, 59.49; Kolden, 100 back, 1:14.96; Kyto Morrow, 100 breaststroke, 1:32.73.

Fifth: Andrew Lof, 200 free, 3:18.64; Wilson, 50 free, 27.63; Martinez, 100 free, 1:00.06; Dallas Riddle-Stevens, 500 free, 7:56.45; Riley Williamson, 100 breast, 1:35.77; 200 medley relay (Kyle Torres, Morrow, Closson, Wilson), 2:27.53; 200 free relay (Hartley, Yuji Caballero, Claude Thrailkill, Morrow), 2:03.85; 400 free relay (Caballero, Kolden, John Francisco, Thrailkill), 5:11.05.

Sixth: Hartley, 50 free, 29.01; Closson, 100 free, 1:11.64; Lof, 500 free, 9:00.93; Torres, 100 back, 1:38.24; Caballero, 100 breast, 1:39.23; 200 medley relay (Caballero, Karney, Samuel Noel, fourth swimmer not listed), 2:32.22; 200 free relay (Williamson, Riddle-Stevens, Hunter Tuzzolo, Noel), 2:16.83.

More in Sports

Photos of Race the Reserve

Attached are some photos of the 2018 Race the Reserve Saturday, Aug.… Continue reading

Runners handle weather in Race the Reserve

There was rain at the beginning, sunshine at the end and a… Continue reading

WIAA forms committees to seed state playoffs / Football

Changes are coming to the Washington state high school football playoffs. The… Continue reading

Carr aims for stability in Coupeville program / Football

Marcus Carr hopes the Coupeville High School football coaching elevator has a… Continue reading

Oak Harbor grad named assistant coach at UCSD

2011 Oak Harbor High School graduate Adrianna Royal has been named new… Continue reading

Steckman guides Renaissance to 1st place / Sailing

Skipper Dave Steckman raced Renaissance to the best time in the Oak… Continue reading

Conditioning program builds more than muscles

“To get bigger, faster, stronger.” Oak Harbor High School rising seniors Jeff… Continue reading

Vertigo, Toto win this week / Sailing

Vertigo and Toto were the winning boats of the Oak Harbor Yacht… Continue reading

Bromme bounces back from training accident

Five years ago, Coupeville’s Christina Bromme was run over by a truck.… Continue reading

Most Read