Coupeville’s Allison Wenzel, who earned varsity letters in three sports this school year, wrapped up her athletic career by placing ninth in the state in the discus. (Photo by John Fisken)

Coupeville’s Allison Wenzel, who earned varsity letters in three sports this school year, wrapped up her athletic career by placing ninth in the state in the discus. (Photo by John Fisken)

Spring high school athletes receive letters, awards

The Oak Harbor and Coupeville high school athletic departments finished up the 2017-18 school year by awarding spring athletic letters and awards last month.

Oak Harbor Baseball

Coach: Cody Anderson.

Record: 3-16; 3-15, 6th in Wesco.

Senior letterman: James Besaw.

Juniors: Thomas Anderson, Austin Boesch, Joe Dixon, Caleb Fitzgerald, Donny Kloewer, Jack Lovendale, Aaron Martinez, Noah Miller, Ethan Pace, Taylor Rummel.

Sophomores: Andrew Dixon, Aiden McCarthy, Chase Ogden, Will Ray.

Freshman: Noah Meffert.

League honors: Kloewer, first-team outfielder; McCarthy, honorable mention; Pace, honorable mention; Joe Dixon, honorable mention; Fitzgerald, honorable mention; Boesch, honorable mention; Martinez, honorable mention; Besaw, honorable mention; Anderson, honorable mention.

Coupeville Baseball

Coach: Chris Smith

Record: 15-6; 8-1, 1st in Olympic League.

Senior lettermen: Nick Etzell, Jake Hoagland, Joey Lippo, Kyle Rockwell, Hunter Smith, James Vidoni, Julian Welling, Jacob Zettle.

Juniors: Matt Hilborn, Shane Losey, Dane Lucero, Jake Pease.

Sophomore: Gavin Knoblich.

Team awards: Smith, 4-year participation, Captain, Most Valuable Player; Lippo, 4-year participation, Captain, Dirt Bag; Etzell, 4-year participation, Captain; Vidoni, 4-year participation, Aiden Award; Welling, 4-year participation, Offensive Player of the Year; Zettle, 4-year participation; Hoagland, 4-year participation; Hilborn, Defensive Player of the Year; Lucero, Defensive Player of the Year.

League honors: Smith, Most Valuable Player; Lippo, first-team outfielder; Welling, first-team first baseman; Hilborn, first-team pitcher, infielder.

Note: Smith and Lippo were selected to play in the all-state game.

Oak Harbor Girls Track

Coach: Eric Peterson.

Record: 4th in Wesco North; 10th in district.

Senior letter winners: Riley Grace Borden, Jhayna Bowie, Alora Caillier, Delija Cammon, Kia Ceya, Jenna Cooley, Lydia Dorsey, Samantha Hines, Madison Korneli, Chantelle Rector, Amaya Rittierodt, Kimerly Schmidt, Kristina Tirado.

Juniors: Cami Bristow, Chloe Kubisiak, Brenna Rothman, Alex Smith, Sarah Ulam, Jessica Vester.

Sophomores: Maria Dailey, Jasmine Ford, Issis Foster-Suyat, Morgan Lamar, Jaelyn O’Hara, Natalie Plush, Peyton Rhyne, Morgan Roundy, Leielle Salinger, Megan Smith.

Freshmen: Morgan Pease, Courtney VanGiesen, Chloe Wallace.

Team awards: Alex Smith, Distance Runner of the Year; Rittierodt, Sprinter of the Year; Dorsey, Thrower of the Year; VanGiesen, Freshman of the Year; Hines, Athlete of the Year; Cooley, Coaches’ Award.

League honors: Rittierodt, second-team 100; 4×100 (Rittierodt, Caillier, Dailey, Ceya), second team; Dorsey, second-team javelin; VanGiesen, honorable mention 400; Bristow, honorable mention javelin; 4×200 (Salinger, Rittierodt, Caillier, Cooley), honorable mention; 4×400 (VanGiesen, Pease, Cooley, Vester), honorable mention.

State qualifiers: Rittierodt, 13th, 100; 4×100 (Rittierodt, Dailey, Caillier, Ceya), 12th.

Coupeville Girls Track

Coach: Randy King.

Record: 1st in Olympic League; 4th in district; 24th in state.

Senior letter winners: Lauren Bayne, Abby Parker, Allison Wenzel.

Juniors: Lindsey Roberts, Ashlie Shank, Emma Smith.

Sophomores: Hannah Davidson, Natalie Hollrigel, Ja’Tarya Hoskins, Mallory Kortuem, Cassidy Moody, Lucy Sandahl, Maya Toomey-Stout, Zoe Trujillo, Raven Vick, Willow Vick.

Freshman: Catherine Lhamon.

League champions: Roberts, 200; Kortuem, 400; Wenzel, discus; Moody, long jump; 4×100 and 4×200 (Kortuem, Shank, Maya Toomey-Stout, Roberts).

State qualifiers: Roberts, 2nd, 100 hurdles; Moody, 8th, long jump; Wenzel, 9th, discus; Bayne, 11th, javelin; 4×200 (Roberts, Shank, Kortuem, Maya Toomey-Stout), 11th; girls 4×100 (Roberts, Shank, Kortuem, Maya Toomey-Stout), 15th.

New school records: Roberts, 100 hurdles, 15.26; Kortuem, pole vault, 7-09.

Oak Harbor Boys Track

Coach: Jay Turner.

Record: 3rd in Wesco North; 4th in district; 33rd in state.

Senior lettermen: William Danielson, Ben Gasper, Isaac Gomez, Taeson Hardin, Ozell Jackson, Garrett Karney, Michael Lym, Darien Matsushita, Kamryn Mebane, Andrew Miller, Kyle Nickols, Mac Nuanez, Tyler Penny, Dylan Sanchez, Austin White, Weston Whitefoot.

Juniors: Darien Delgado, Cody Fenton, Michael Fisken, Jeff Gordon, Dorian Hardin, Brandon McCollough, Josh Stone.

Sophomores: Lincoln Basett, John Bradley, Justin Campbell, Gabriel Daggett, Michael Gomez, Peyton Horn, Nathaniel Nunez, Brandon Parham, John Pope, Dallas Riddle-Stevens, Tyrell Torres, Calvin Whelpley.

Freshmen: Bennett Andersen, Brenden Andersen, Brecken Collins, Matt Kelley, Caden Leckelt, Riley Williamson.

Team awards: Taeson Hardin, Sprinter of the Year; Isaac Gomez, Thrower of the Year; Jackson, Jumper of the Year; Gordon, Newcomer of the Year; Kelley; Freshman of the Year; Nunez, Runner of the Year.

League honors: Dorian Hardin, first-team 100; Isaac Gomez, first-team discus; 4×100 (Dorian Hardin, Taeson Hardin, Gordon, Miller), first team; Jackson, second-team high jump; Miller, second-team long jump; Nuanez, second-team 400; 4×400 (Nuanez, Jackson, Danielson, Matsushita), second team; Taeson Hardin, honorable mention 100; Gordon, honorable mention 200, Jackson, honorable mention triple jump.

State qualifiers: Nuanez, 14th, 400; Jackson, 14th, triple jump; 4×100 (Dorian Hardin, Taeson Hardin, Gordon, Miller), 4th.

Coupeville Boys Track

Coach: Randy King.

Record: 1st in Olympic League; 1st in district; 5th in state.

Senior lettermen: Ariah Bepler, Luke Carlson, Jacob Smith, Cameron Toomey-Stout, Henry Wynn.

Juniors: Chris Battaglia, Jakobi Bauman, Kyle Burnett, Danny Conlisk, Ryan Labrador, Keahi Sorrows, Sean Toomey-Stout.

Sophomores: Jean Lund Olsen, Thane Peterson.

League champions: Jacob Smith, 100, 200; Conlisk, 400; Baumann, 110 hurdles; Bepler, discus, high jump; Sean Toomey-Stout, javelin, long jump; 4×100 (Sean Toomey-Stout, Cameron Toomey-Stout, Lund Olsen, Smith); 4×400 (Smith, Wynn, Sean Toomey-Stout, Conlisk).

State qualifiers: Smith, 2nd, 100; 2nd, 200; Conlisk, 2nd, 400; Bepler, 5th, high jump; 11th, triple jump; Cameron Toomey-Stout, 14th, long jump; 14th, triple jump; Sean Toomey-Stout, 15th, long jump; Battaglia, 15th, discus; Labrador, 16th, shot put; 4×400 (Smith, Conlisk, Wynn, Sean Toomey-Stout), 5th; 4×100 (Smith, Lund Olsen, Sean Toomey-Stout, Cameron Toomey-Stout), 7th.

New school record: Jacob Smith, 100, 11.12.

Coupeville Tennis

Coach: Ken Stange.

Record: 7-8; 5-1, 1st in Olympic League.

Letter winners: Payton Aparicio, Megan Behan, Zara Bradley, Maggie Crimmins, Emily Fielder, Jaimee Masters, Jillian Mayne, Nanci Melendrez, Claire Mietus, Heather Nastali, Elaira Nicolle, Avalon Renninger, Sage Renninger, Kameryn St. Onge, Genna Wright, Tia Wurzrainer.

Team awards: Aparicio, 4-year participation, Captain, Most Valuable Player, Most Inspirational; Sage Renninger, 4-year participation, Captain, Most Valuable Player, Most Inspirational; Wright, Most Improved; Fielder, Most Improved; Crimmins, 4-year participation; St. Onge, 4-year participation.

League champions: Aparicio/Sage Renninger, doubles.

State qualifiers: Aparicio/Sage Renninger, 4th, doubles.

Oak Harbor Tennis

Coach: Horace Mells.

Record: 7-9; 6-6, 4th in Wesco North.

Senior letter winners: Taliah Black, Silvia Braghin, Katrina Martinez, Maddie McKenzie, Johanna Schmidt, Emma Wezeman.

Juniors: Shaina Aguirre, Elica Atienza, Sierra Brackeen, Emily Gouge, Danielle Lonborg, Jasmine Schultz, Monique Stolmeier, MJ Timm.

Sophomore: Elaine Aguirre.

Freshman: Annie Salinger.

Team awards: Wezeman, Captain.

Note: Mells retiring after 21 years as head coach.

Coupeville Soccer

Coach: Kyle Nelson.

Record: 7-9-2; 5-4, 2nd in Olympic League.

Senior lettermen: Hunter Downes, William Nelson, Alex Parida, Ethan Spark.

Juniors: Dewitt Cole, Pedro Gamarra, Uriah Kastner, Teo Keilwitz, Josh Robinson.

Sophomores: Chris Cernick, Aram Leyva, Derek Leyva, James Wood.

Freshmen: Sage Downes, Sam Wynn.

Manager: Peytin Vondrak.

Team awards: Nelson, 4-year participation, Most Inspirational; Spark, 4-year participation; Derek Leyva, Player of the Year; Kastner, Most Improved; Wynn, Rookie of the Year.

League honors: Derek Leyva, Most Valuable Player; Nelson, first team; Aram Leyva, first team.

Note: Derek Leyva set a school single-season scoring record with 24 goals; the team also set a season scoring record with 66 goals. Nelson was a four-time, all-league, first-team selection.

Oak Harbor Soccer

Coach: Jeff Laiblin.

Record: 0-15-1; 0-12, 13th in Wesco.

Senior lettermen: Eric Closson, Andrew Eaton, Taylor Jackson.

Juniors: Julian Hinkle, Logan Holt, Kanoa King, Nathan Merrill, Mason Rhodes, Taiveyon Shaw.

Sophomores: Jose AltamiranoValdez, Diego Aranguri-Plummer, Ridgely Briddell, Maxwell Brighton, Alexander Johnston, Brandon McCracken, Ethan Snell, Jaydon Wallace.

Freshman: Jonathan Pierce.

Managers: Rylee Beasley, Chihiro Hoover, Camryn Ray.

Team awards: Jackson, Most Inspirational; Merrill, Most Inspirational; Holt, Most Improved; Rhodes, Coaches’ Award.

League honors: Rhodes, honorable mention midfielder; Wallace, honorable mention midfielder; Briddell, honorable mention defender.

Coupeville Softball

Coach: Kevin McGranahan.

Record: 12-9; 3-0, 1st in Olympic League.

Senior letter winners: Hope Lodell, Katrina McGranahan, Lauren Rose.

Juniors: Veronica Crownover, Nicole Laxton, Sarah Wright.

Sophomores: Mackenzie Davis, Emma Mathusek, Scout Smith.

Freshmen: Mollie Bailey, Coral Caveness, Chelsea Prescott.

Team awards: Lodell, 4-year participation; McGranahan, 4-year participation, Captain, Most Valuable Player; Rose, 4-year participation, Captain; Crowner, Offensive Most Valuable Player; Davis, Hustle Award; Prescott, Rookie of the Year; Smith, Coaches’ Award, Captain; Wright, Defensive Most Valuable Player, Captain.

League honors: McGranahan, Most Valuable Player, first-team pitcher; Crownover, first-team first baseman; Lodell, first-team outfielder; Mathusek, first-team outfielder; Rose, first-team shortstop; Smith, first-team second baseman; Wright, first-team catcher.

Note: McGranahan was a two-time league MVP and four-time, first-team all-league selection; Rose was four-time, first-team all-league selection.

Oak Harbor Softball

Coach: Tashina Tosh.

Record: 2-18; 2-16, sixth in Wesco North.

Senior letter winners: Rylee Joseph, Lavinia Liatti; Samantha Payne.

Juniors: Cierra LeGendre, Kaitlinn Scheer, Eleanor Tucker, Brooke Wilson, Miranda Wilson.

Sophomores: Brooke Gilham, Kayanna McLane.

Freshman: Madelynn Tucker.

Team awards: McLane, Players’ Choice; Eleanor Tucker, Wildcat Award; Liatti, Newcomer of the Year.

League honors: Miranda Wilson, second team; Joseph, honorable mention; LeGendre, honorable mention.

Oak Harbor Girls Golf

Coach: Andy Wesley.

Record: 5th in Wesco North.

Senior letter winner: Beth Paul.

Junior: Jenna Flores.

Sophomores: Natasha Decker, Danalin Matro, Hannah Rogers, Mckenna Ronning.

Freshman: Jessica Aguilar.

Team awards: Paul, Most Valuable Player, Captain; Matro, Most Improved; Aguilar, Rookie of the Year; Rogers, Coaches’ Award.

Oak Harbor Boys Golf

Coach: David Smith.

Record: 4th in Wesco North.

Senior letterman: Nick Whitley.

Other lettermen: Wyatt Bright, Haven Brown, Nick Krantz, Nate Thompson, Billy Titzkowski.

Team award: Krantz, Most Valuable Player.

League honors: Krantz, first team; Brown, second team.

State qualifier: Krantz (24th).

More in Sports

Coupeville competes at King’s / Cross country

Seven Coupeville cross country runners competed at the King’s Roller Coaster Trail… Continue reading

Big 4th quarter helps Wolves whip La Conner / Football

Three fourth-quarter touchdowns turned a close game into a one-sided affair as… Continue reading

Seattle Academy defeats Wolves / Tennis

The Seattle Academy breezed by the Coupeville High School tennis team 5-0… Continue reading

Oak Harbor steamrolls Spartans / Football

A stifling defense and a relentless ground attack propelled the Oak Harbor… Continue reading

Wildcats run record to 5-0 / Volleyball

After dropping the first game, the Oak Harbor High School volleyball team… Continue reading

‘Cats win tough match with M-P / Tennis

For the second time this season, the Oak Harbor High School tennis… Continue reading

E-W blanks Wildcats / Soccer

The Edmonds-Woodway soccer team scored two goals in each half on the… Continue reading

Riddle-Stevens leads the field in home meet / Cross Country

Oak Harbor High School’s Dallas Riddle-Stevens found the home course at Fort… Continue reading

Panthers too tough in doubles for Wildcats / Tennis

Snohomish used its strength in doubles to slip by the Oak Harbor… Continue reading

Most Read