Coupeville’s Danny Conlisk set three new school track records this spring. (Photo by John Fisken)

Coupeville’s Danny Conlisk set three new school track records this spring. (Photo by John Fisken)

Spring athletes receive letters, awards

Along with the school year recently coming to a close, the 2018-19 high school sports teams wrapped up their seasons.

Following are the varsity letters, team awards and league honors gathered by Oak Harbor and Coupeville high school spring athletes.

Oak Harbor Baseball

Coach: Cody Anderson.

Record: 10-13; 8-10, fourth in Wesco North.

Senior lettermen: Thomas Anderson, Austin Boesch, Joseph Dixon, Caleb Fitzgerald, Donnie Kloewer, Jack Lovendale, Aaron Martinez, Noah Miller, Ethan Pace, Taylor Rummel.

Juniors: Andrew Dixon, Aiden McCarthy.

Sophomores: Noah Meffert, Jacksyn Pawlowicz.

Freshman: Gage McLeod.

Team awards: Boesch, Most Valuable Player; Defensive Player of the Year; Lovendale, Pitcher of the Year; Meffert, Silver Slugger; Fitzgerald, Mr. Wildcat.

League honors: Pawlowicz, second-team pitcher; McCarthy, second-team catcher; Meffert, second-team infielder; Boesch, second-team outfielder; Rummel, honorable mention; Fitzgerald, honorable mention; Anderson, honorable mention; Lovendale, honorable mention; Kloewer, honorable mention.

Coupeville Baseball

Coach: Chris Smith.

Record: 7-14, 7-8, fourth in North Sound Conference.

Senior lettermen: Matt Hilborn, Shane Losey, Dane Lucero, Bryce Payne, Jake Pease.

Juniors: Mason Grove, Gavin Knoblich, Ulrik Wells.

Sophomore: Daniel Olson.

Freshmen: Cody Roberts, Hawthorne Wolfe.

Team awards: Hilborn, Most Valuable Player; Four-year Participation; Lucero, Offensive Player of the Year; Captain; Four-year Participation; Pease, Captain; Dirt Bag Award; Four-year Participation; Knoblich, Defensive Player of the Year; Gavin Straub, Aiden Award; Losey, Four-year Participation.

League honors: Knoblich, second-team catcher; Lucero, second-team first baseman; Hilborn, second-team shortstop; Pease, second-team outfielder.

Oak Harbor Softball

Coach: Alicia Ashburn.

Record: 4-16, 2-12, 14th in Western Conference.

Senior letter winners: Ceirra Dean, Cierra LeGendre, Kait Scheer, Eleanor Tucker, Miranda Wilson.

Juniors: Tamara Bennett, Lizzy Domenget, Maddy Erbe, Abi Fierro, Kayanna McLane, Rinka Tsutsumi.

Sophomore: Maddy Tucker.

Freshmen: Kayla Crocker, Sam Scott, Emily Wilson.

Team awards: LeGendre, Most Valuable Player; Dean, Mental Attitude Award; Bennett, Team Spirit Award; Domenget, Most Improved Player; McLane, Most Improved Player, Eleanor Tucker, Captain; Scheer, Captain.

League honors: Miranda Wilson, honorable mention.

Coupeville Softball

Coach: Kevin McGranahan.

Record: 15-10; 9-3, first (three-way tie), North Sound Conference; second in district; ninth in state.

Senior letter winners: Veronica Crownover, Nicole Laxton, Sarah Wright.

Juniors: Mackenzie Davis, Emma Mathusek, Scout Smith, Chloe Wheeler.

Sophomores: Mollie Bailey, Coral Caveness, Chelsea Prescott.

Freshmen: Audrianna Shaw, Izzy Wells.

Team awards: Wright, Most Valuable Player; Captain; Four-year Participation; Smith, Most Valuable Defensive Player; Captain; Crownover, Most Valuable Offensive Player; Four-year Participation; Mathusek, Put in the Work Award; Prescott, Coaches’ Award; Laxton, Four-year Participation; Wells, Rookie of the Year.

League honors: McGranahan, Coach of the Year; Wright, Defensive Player of the Year; Mathusek, first-team outfielder; Smith, first-team infielder; Crownover, second-team first baseman; Prescott, second-team infielder; Wells, second-team pitcher.

Oak Harbor Soccer

Coach: Jeff Laiblin.

Record: 1-15; 1-13, 15th in Western Conference.

Senior lettermen: William Dylander, Julian Hinkle, Alberto Hernandez, Kanoa King, Nathan Merrill, Mason Rhodes, Taiveyon Shaw.

Juniors: Diego Aranguri-Plummer; Ridgely Briddell, Maxwell Brighton, Alexander Johnson, Brandon McCracken, Ethan Snell, Jaydon Wallace, Jakob Wilson.

Sophomores: Isiah Lumsden, Jonathan Pierce.

Freshman: Jonathan Tang.

Team awards: Merrill, Most Inspirational; Shaw, Most Improved; Rhodes, Coaches’ Award.

League honors: Rhodes, honorable mention; Shaw, honorable mention; Merrill, honorable mention; Tang, honorable mention.

Coupeville Soccer

Coach: Kyle Nelson.

Record: 6-10; 3-5, third (tie) in North Sound Conference.

Senior lettermen: Dewitt Cole, Uriah Kastner, Teo Keilwitz.

Juniors: Chris Cernick, Michael Langille, Aram Leyva, Derek Leyva, Jonathan Partida, James Wood.

Sophomores: Owen Barenburg, Sage Downes, Dakota Eck, Alex Jimenez, Sam Wynn.

Freshmen: Andrew Aparicio, Aiden Burdge, Miles Davidson, Tony Garcia, Xavier Murdy.

Team awards: Derek Leyva, Player of the Year; Aram Leyva, Captain; Keilwitz, Captain; Four-year Participation; Cole, Most Inspirational; Cernick, Most Improved; Murdy, Rookie of the Year; Kastner, Four-year Participation.

League honors: Aram Leyva, first team; Derek Leyva, second team; Wynn, second team.

Oak Harbor Tennis

Coach: Malia Turner.

Record: 7-7; 4-2, third place in Wesco North.

Senior letter winners: Elica Atienza, Sierra Brackeen, Emily Gouge, Anne-Jun Lemoine, Danielle Lonborg, Jasmine Schultz, Monique Stolmeier, MJ Timm.

Junior: Frances Empinado.

Sophomores: Caitlin Dennen, Olivia Lerch, Lilianna Oldenhof, Erika Polack, Annie Salinger.

Team awards: Timm, Captain; Best Attitude; Lemoine, Most Improved; Brackeen, Scholastic; Stolmeier, Most Dedicated.

Coupeville Tennis

Coach: Ken Stange.

Record: 2-7; 2-6, fourth in North Sound Conference.

Letter winners: Noelle Daigneault, Emily Fielder, Jillian Mayne, Jaimee Masters, Katelin McCormick, Bruna Moratori, Abby Mulholland, Elaira Nicolle, Avalon Renninger, Genna Wright, Eryn Wood, Tia Wurzrainer.

Team awards: Wurzrainer, Most Valuable Player; Captain; Most Inspirational; Renninger, Most Valuable Player; Captain; Wright, Coach’s Award; Mulholland, Most Improved; Daigneault, Most Improved.

League honors: Renninger/Wurzrainer, all-league doubles.

Oak Harbor Boys Track

Coach: Jay Turner.

Record: Seventh in Wesco North; 12th in district.

Senior lettermen: Kaleb Crogan, Michael Fisken, Gary Garstin, Juan Luna-Elliott, Joseph Orr, Joseph Ralston, Thibault Simorato, Josh Stone.

Juniors: Kekoa Alejandro, Lincoln Basett, Justin Campbell, Gabriel Daggett, Michael Gomez, Peyton Horn, Brandon Parham, Dallas Riddle-Stevens, Tyrell Torres, Luke Turner.

Sophomores: Bennett Andersen, Brenden Andersen, Brecken Collins, George Dailey, Chris Hoppock, Matt Kelley, Caden Leckelt, Jared McDonald, Jake Mitten, Riley Williamson.

Freshmen: Cooper Billiter, Jacob Kendal, James Mayne, Michael McCauley, Ryan Metz, Ralph Ramier.

Team awards: Fisken, Thrower of the Year; Leckelt, Trackster of the Year; Luna-Elliott, Jumper of the Year; Ralston, Runner of the Year; Billiter, Newcomer of the Year.

League honors: Ralston, second-team 4×400; Stone, second-team, 4×400; Bennett Andersen, second-team, 4×400; Leckelt, second-team, 4×400; Fisken, honorable mention discus; Luna-Elliott, honorable mention long jump, high jump.

State participants: Fisken, 10th, discus; Luna-Elliott, 13th, high jump.

Coupeville Boys Track

Coach: Randy King.

Record: Third in North Sound Conference; fourth in district; fourth at bi-district; fifth in state.

Senior lettermen: Chris Battaglia, Jakobi Baumann, Kyle Burnett, Danny Conlisk, Tiger Johnson, Ryan Labrador, Keahi Sorrows.

Juniors: Koa Davisson, Jean Lund Olsen, Sean Toomey-Stout.

Team awards: Baumann, Four-year Participation; Burnett, Four-year Participation; Conlisk, Four-year Participation; Labrador, Four-year Participation; Sorrows, Four-year Participation.

League honors: Conlisk, first-team 200, 400, 4×100; second-team 100; Lund Olsen, first-team 100, 4×100; second-team 200; Toomey-Stout, first-team long jump, 4×100; second-team triple jump; Davisson, first-team high jump; Johnson, first-team 4×100; Labrador, second-team shot put.

State participants: Conlisk, first, 200; first, 400; second, 100; Lund Olsen, fourth, 100; seventh, 200; Toomey-Stout, 10th, long jump; 16th, 100; Labrador, 11th, shot put.

Note: Conlisk set school records in the 100 (11.04), 200 (21.99), 400 (49.14).

Oak Harbor Girls Track

Coach: Eric Peterson.

Record: Fifth in Wesco North; 10th in district.

Senior letter winners: Genevieve Bress, Cami Bristow, Autumn Coker, Chloe Kubisiak, Stephanie Mayer, Brenna Rothman, Sophie Sandahl, Alexis Smith, Kimber Tanner, Sahara Tanner, Brooke Treichel, Sarah Ulam, Jessica Vester.

Juniors: Maria Dailey, Jasmine Ford, Halle Lemme, Cherie Miller, Jaelyn O’Hara, Leielle Salinger.

Sophomores: Natalie French, Karmyn McKee, Evelyn Osburn, Kayle Pearcy, Morgan Pease, Courtney VanGiesen.

Freshmen: Sadie Harbaugh, Tiana Jackson, Paige Jenkins, Haven Lemme, Grace Waite.

Team awards: Bristow, Thrower of the Year; French, Runner of the Year; Jackson, Newcomer of the Year; Treichel, Newcomer of the Year; Vester, Tracklete of the Year.

League honors: French, first-team 4×400; second-team 400, 800; Rothman, first-team 4×400; VanGiesen, first-team 4×400; Pease, first-team 4×400; honorable mention 400, 4×200; Bristow, second-team javelin; Treichel, second-team 4×100; Vester, second-team 4×100; honorable mention 4×200; Dailey, second-team 4×100; honorable mention 4×200; McKee, second-team 4×100; Salinger, honorable mention 4×200.

Coupeville Girls Track

Coach: Randy King.

Record: Second in North Sound Conference; fourth in district; fifth in bi-district; ninth in state.

Senior letter winners: Madison Rixe, Lindsey Roberts, Emma Smith.

Juniors: Ja’Tarya Hoskins, Mallory Kortuem, Lucy Sandahl, Maya Toomey-Stout, Raven Vick.

Sophomores: Aurora Cernick, Mikaela Labrador, Catherine Lhamon.

Freshman: Ja’Kenya Hoskins.

Team awards: Roberts, Four-year Participation; Smith, Four-year Participation; Rixe; Four-year Participation.

League honors: Smith, first-team shot put; Toomey-Stout, first-team long jump; second-team 4×100, 4×200; Kortuem, second-team pole vault, 400, 4×100, 4×200; Roberts, second-team 100 hurdles, 4×100, 4×200; Ja’Tarya Hoskins, second-team 4×100, 4×400; Ja’Kenya Hoskins, second-team 4×200; Sandahl, second-team 4×400; Labrador, second-team 4×400; Mihill, second-team 4×400.

State participants: Roberts, third, 100 hurdles, 4×200; fifth, 4×100; Kortuem, second, 400; third, 4×200; fifth, 4×100; Toomey-Stout, 10th, long jump; 11th, 100; third, 4×200; fifth, 4×100; Smith, 12th, shot put; 13th, discus.

Oak Harbor Girls Golf

Coach: Andy Wesley.

Record: Fourth in Wesco North; sixth in district.

Senior letter winner: Jenna Flores.

Juniors: Natasha Decker, Danalin Matro, Hannah Rogers, Makenna Ronning.

Sophomore: Jessica Aguilar.

Freshman: Sara Rhodes.

Team awards: Decker, Most Valuable Player; Captain; Rogers, Captain; Rhodes, Rookie of the Year; Kayla Raasina, Most Improved.

Oak Harbor Boys Golf

Coach: David Smith.

Record: Third in Wesco North; fifth in district.

Senior lettermen: Wyatt Bright, Haven Brown, Nate Thompson.

Junior: Nick Kratz.

Freshmen: Cole Valdez, Aidan Wyer.

Team awards: Krantz, Most Valuable Player.

League honors: Krantz, first team.

State participant: Krantz, 22nd.

More in Sports

Coupeville loses to 1st-place Seattle Academy / Tennis

Seattle Academy remained in a first-place tie with University Prep in the… Continue reading

Wolves rally in second half for win / Football

Overcoming big plays by Northwest Christian, the Coupeville High School football team… Continue reading

Oak Harbor wins pool at Bearcat Invitational / Volleyball

After winning its pool, the Oak Harbor High School volleyball team lost… Continue reading

Wildcats place in top 10 at Kehoe Invitational / Cross country

The Oak Harbor High School boys placed sixth and the girls 10th… Continue reading

Coupeville runs through Hole in the Wall / Cross country

The Coupeville High School cross country team competed in the largest meet… Continue reading

Wolves avenge loss, start win streak / Tennis

After winning just one of its first 11 matches, the Coupeville High… Continue reading

Eagles fly by Wildcats / Football

Taking advantage of good field position all night, the Arlington High School… Continue reading

Wildcats lose to Stanwood in OT / Soccer

A second-half rally fell just short as the Oak Harbor High School… Continue reading

Oak Harbor barely avoids upset / Volleyball

Whew, that was close. Stanwood put a scare into the first-place Oak… Continue reading

Most Read