Smith paces Wildcats at Kehoe Invitational / Cross country

A second-place finish by junior Alexis Smith highlighted the efforts of the Oak Harbor High School cross country team at the Bill Kehoe South Sound Invitational at St. Martin’s University in Lacey Saturday, Oct. 7.

Third-four teams took part in the event.

Smith ran the 5,000-meter course in 19:09.81, finishing less than two seconds behind Syndee Dyer of Seton Catholic of Vancouver, Wash., in the varsity girls race of 151 runners.

As a team, the Wildcat girls placed seventh out of 20 with 191 points. Federal Way took the title with 72.

The Oak Harbor boys varsity finished sixth out of 21 teams with 156 points. Puyallup edged Auburn Riverside 97-100 for first place.

The top male runner for the Wildcats was Ben Gasper, who was 11th out of 179 in 16:29.18. Todd Beamer’s AJ Chopra captured first in 15:46.77.

In junior varsity action, the Oak Harbor boys finished third and the girls fifth. Micah Franklin was fifth in the JV boys race in 18:26.7, and Megan Keating took 16th in the girls in 24:00.27.

The Wildcats now head into the postseason, starting with the Wesco North divisional meet at 10 a.m. Saturday, Oct. 21, at Lakewood High School.

Oak Harbor results at the Kehoe Invitational

Varsity girls (151 runners): 2, Alex Smith, 19:09.81; 8, Megan Smith, 20:11.73; 56, Riley Grace Borden, 22:19.43; 58, Alora Caillier, 22:25.85; 74, Brenna Rothman, 23:04.77; 96, Stephany Flores, 24:07.89.

Varsity boys (179): 11, Ben Gasper, 16:29.18; 20, Dallas Riddle-Stevens, 17:08.79; 26, Tyler Grehan, 17:15.63; 40, Joseph Ralston, 17:43.63; 69, Cole Fishburn, 18:21.17; 79, Chris Brooks, 18:30.87; 92, Josh Stone, 18:42.55; 94, Ethan Colson, 18:46.87.

JV girls (111): 16, Megan Keating, 24:00.27; 43, Madison Korneli, 25:50.2; 51, Kali Pearcy, 26:28.66; 87, Morgan Hall, 28:52.76; 102, Cienna Brenner, 31:33.39.

JV boys (204): 5, Micah Franklin, 18:26.87; 11, John Pope, 18:45.05; 23, Dylan Sanchez, 19:24.25; 24, Hunter Hogarth, 19:28.2; 30, Jack Rowley, 19:40.2; 35, Peyton Horn, 19:53.2; 66, Isiah VandeGriend, 20:53.06; 69, Garrett Levell, 20:56.86; 93, Luke Turner, 21:34.89; 116, Andrew Ralston, 22:01.83; 159, Pablo Closson, 23:43.55; 179, Brennon Sanchez, 24:41.93; 186, Andres Sanchez, 25:35.25; 203, Travis Napier, 29:25.26.

More in Sports

Hilborn leads Wolves over Chimacum; teams now tied for 1st / Baseball

Behind a three-hit shutout by Matt Hilborn, the Coupeville High School baseball… Continue reading

Wildcats place 2nd in 6-team match / Boys golf

In one of its better showings of the season, the Oak Harbor… Continue reading

League leaders blank ‘Cats / Tennis

The Snohomish High School tennis team stayed unbeaten by defeating Oak Harbor… Continue reading

MG charges by Wildcats / Girls golf

Marysville Getchell recorded five of the top six scores on the way… Continue reading

Warriors trip up Oak Harbor / Softball

The Oak Harbor High School softball team fell 8-1 to visiting Edmonds-Woodway… Continue reading

Wolves overwhelm Friday Harbor, Lopez / Track

It was a rarity, the Coupeville High School track team competing against… Continue reading

Wildcat Battalion finishes 2nd at regional Navy meet / JROTC

The Oak Harbor High School Navy Junior Reserve Officer Training Corps placed… Continue reading

Armstrong, Lee lead local runners in 2018 Whidbey Marathon

Oak Harbor’s Joshua Armstrong and Coupeville’s Bethany Lee were the top local… Continue reading

Coupeville wraps up conference title / Softball

It was a just split over the weekend for the Coupeville High… Continue reading

Most Read