Riddle-Stevens wins class at Sehome Invitational / Cross country

Oak Harbor’s Dallas Riddle-Stevens finished first in his division to highlight the efforts of Wildcat and Coupeville runners at the Sehome Invitational Cross Country Meet Saturday, Sept. 8.

The divisions in the meet, which included 33 high schools and just under 1,000 athletes, were determined by graduating class. There was also a junior varsity boys race.

Riddle-Stevens rallied to win the 2-mile junior boys race in 10:29.41.

“He had a come from behind victory like I haven’t seen in a long time,” coach Eric Peterson said. “It was an exciting day of racing.”

Oak Harbor results

Senior boys (93 runners): 40, Josh Stone, 11:59.41; 89, Pablo Closson, 14:48.04.

Senior girls (65): 12, Alex Smith, 12:52.04; 33, Stephany Mayer, 15:10.69; 40, Brenna Rodman, 15:50.86.

Junior boys (117): 1. Dallas Riddle-Stevens, 10:29.41; 66, Brandon Parham, 12:28.02; 68, John. Pope, 12:29.91; 73, Cole Fishburn, 12:37.95; 81, Peyton Horn, 12:46.87; 111, Luke Turner, 14:37.95.

Junior girls (83): 46, Joelyn O’Hara, 15:20.82; 68, Cherie Miller, 16:40.

Sophomore boys (127): 31, Hunter Hogarth, 11:51.63.

Sophomore girls (121): 8, Natalie French, 13:24.24; 35, Evelyn Osburn, 15:20.38; 46, Courtney VanGiesen, 15:35.11; 72, Mia Ackerman, 16:24:32; 90, Kali Pearcy, 17:33.05; 99, Morgan Hall, 18:10.6.

Freshmen boys (107): 15, Cooper Billiter 11:48.88; 16, Ralph Ramier, 11:52.31; 64, Harrison Keating, 13:18.01; 69, Javier Roland, 13:20.73; 99, AJ Gibson, 14:56.49.

Freshmen girls (77): 32, Sadie Harbaugh, 15:41.51; Keilani Marriott, 17:23.33.

JV boys (201): 52, Tyler Johnston, 13:52.63; 117, Brennon Sanchez, 14:52.83; 134, Thomas Mayhew, 15:18.66; 138, Josh Burke, 15:27.29; 172, Andrew Lof, 17:00.43.

Coupeville results

Senior boys: 53, Danny Conlisk, 12:26.31; 91, Kyle Burnett, 16:30.07.

Junior boys: 117, Chris Ruck, 15:52.05.

Sophomore boys: 72, Sam Wynn, 12:48.23; 120, TJ Rickner, 14:10.9.

Sophomore girls: 15, Catherine Lhamon, 13:59.95.

Freshmen girls: 33, Alana Mihill, 15:42.79.

More in Sports

Race the Reserve returns to Central Whidbey Aug. 10

Race the Reverse slated for Aug. 10

Cisney wins world championship / Taekwondo

Just over three years ago, Jenny Cisney took up taekwondo. Last weekend… Continue reading

Pair leads Blue Heron at Moses Lake / NWAC

Haley Borja and Kiersten Tyson paced the North Whidbey Aquatic Club at… Continue reading

Phay takes 2nd at national tournament / Powerlifting

Whidbey Island’s Sherry Phay finished second at the United States Powerlifting Association… Continue reading

SWPRD hosts 3-on-3 tournament / Basketball

The LM Premier 3-on-3 basketball tournament takes place Saturday, July 20, at… Continue reading

Central Whidbey edged in district semifinals / 10-12 baseball

The Central Whidbey Major Little League baseball team finished third in the… Continue reading

Correction: Devroe still running for MSU

In the alumni update published recently, it incorrectly said Oak Harbor High… Continue reading

Central Whidbey comes from behind to snare district win / 10-12 baseball

A late two-out rally carried the Central Whidbey Major Little League baseball… Continue reading

Most Read