Panthers pick up win / Middle school cross country

The North Whidbey Middle School cross country team finished first in a four-team meet at the Northern State Recreation Area in Sedro-Woolley Wednesday, Oct. 3.

The Cougars topped host Cascade Middle School 118-167. Conway and Immaculate Conception Regional School of Mount Vernon did not field enough runners to qualify for a team score.

Alex Merrill (seventh-grade boys, 9:31) and Logan Badura (eighth-grade girls, 9:57) were individual winners for North Whidbey.

Lexius Neman was the top finisher for the NWMS seventh-grade girls, taking second in a close finish (11:08).

Ralph Ramier led the Panthers in the eighth-grade boys race, finishing third (9:20).

North Whidbey results

Seventh-grade girls (26 runners): 2, Lexius Neman, 11:08; 4, Jada Miller, 11:38; 6, Arianna Lovendale, 11:48; 7, Payten Seith, 12:10; 9, Alexia Sanchez, 12:37; 11, Danielle Hayes, 13; 14, Katie Sjodin, 13:46; 17, Graciela Garcia, 14:14; 18, Camille Glownia, 14:19; 22, Kaitlin Mann, 15:49.

Seventh-grade boys (29): 1, Alex Merrill, 9:31; 3, Damien Evans, 9:53; 4, Miles Erikson, 10:05; 5, Kaeden Frazier, 10:06; 7, Michael Abunimeh, 10:30; 8, Taryn Hardy, 10:31; 9, Dennik Kloewer, 10:36; 10, Shane Warden, 10:36; 15, Noah Turner, 11:31; 20, Jermaine Denmon, 12:18; 22, Gavin Clark, 12:41; 24, Edgar Martinez, 15:04; 26, Quinton Wright, 16:13; 27, Aidan Daniels, 16:17; 28, Tyler Bolden, 16:36.

Eighth-grade girls (17): 1, Logan Badura, 9:57; 5, Paige Jenkins, 11:15; 6, Sadie Harbaugh, 11:16; 7, Brianna Edmon, 11:17; 12, Alyssia Grose, 13:10; 13, Keilani Marriott, 13:39; 14, Lilly Snell, 15:28; 15, Allie Erickson, 15:36; 16, Elizabeth Lof, 15:39; 17, Kendra Sydnor, 15:41.

Eighth-grade boys (33): 3, Ralph Ramier, 9:20; 4, Cooper Billiter, 9:31; 8, Ben Servatius, 10; 10, Javier Roldan, 10:04; 15, Tyler Johnston, 10:13; 20, Riley Hoover, 10:57; 21, Thomas Mayhew, 10:57; 24, Gene Martin, 11:18; 25, Jacob Miller, 11:39; 31, Carson Williams, 14:46; 32, Sam Martin, 14:51; 33, Evan Fishburn, 15:23.

More in Sports

Storm rain on Oak Harbor’s title hopes / Football

Oak Harbor High School’s dreams of winning the Wesco North football championship… Continue reading

Cougars take 2nd in championship meet / Middle school cross country

North Whidbey Middle School placed second in the six-team league cross country… Continue reading

Wildcats win wild one with Eagles / Volleyball

It was not a match for the faint of heart. The Oak… Continue reading

Oak Harbor beats Arlington, waits for word on playoffs / Soccer

Winning 2-0 at Arlington Thursday, Oct. 18, in the regular season finale… Continue reading

Coupeville girls take 3rd, boys 5th in league meet / Middle school cross country

The Coupeville girls placed third and the boys fifth at the middle… Continue reading

3 Wildcats earn district berths / Tennis

Oak Harbor High School tennis players Nick Krantz, Ezra Franklin and Micah… Continue reading

Short-handed Wolves win / Volleyball

Competing without one of its most talented players, the Coupeville High School… Continue reading

Wolves lose, denied playoff berth / Soccer

A loss in its season finale and an upset win by Sultan… Continue reading

Coupeville claims winning record in tough conference / Tennis

A win in its final regular season match enabled the Coupeville High… Continue reading

Most Read