Panthers pick up win / Middle school cross country

The North Whidbey Middle School cross country team finished first in a four-team meet at the Northern State Recreation Area in Sedro-Woolley Wednesday, Oct. 3.

The Cougars topped host Cascade Middle School 118-167. Conway and Immaculate Conception Regional School of Mount Vernon did not field enough runners to qualify for a team score.

Alex Merrill (seventh-grade boys, 9:31) and Logan Badura (eighth-grade girls, 9:57) were individual winners for North Whidbey.

Lexius Neman was the top finisher for the NWMS seventh-grade girls, taking second in a close finish (11:08).

Ralph Ramier led the Panthers in the eighth-grade boys race, finishing third (9:20).

North Whidbey results

Seventh-grade girls (26 runners): 2, Lexius Neman, 11:08; 4, Jada Miller, 11:38; 6, Arianna Lovendale, 11:48; 7, Payten Seith, 12:10; 9, Alexia Sanchez, 12:37; 11, Danielle Hayes, 13; 14, Katie Sjodin, 13:46; 17, Graciela Garcia, 14:14; 18, Camille Glownia, 14:19; 22, Kaitlin Mann, 15:49.

Seventh-grade boys (29): 1, Alex Merrill, 9:31; 3, Damien Evans, 9:53; 4, Miles Erikson, 10:05; 5, Kaeden Frazier, 10:06; 7, Michael Abunimeh, 10:30; 8, Taryn Hardy, 10:31; 9, Dennik Kloewer, 10:36; 10, Shane Warden, 10:36; 15, Noah Turner, 11:31; 20, Jermaine Denmon, 12:18; 22, Gavin Clark, 12:41; 24, Edgar Martinez, 15:04; 26, Quinton Wright, 16:13; 27, Aidan Daniels, 16:17; 28, Tyler Bolden, 16:36.

Eighth-grade girls (17): 1, Logan Badura, 9:57; 5, Paige Jenkins, 11:15; 6, Sadie Harbaugh, 11:16; 7, Brianna Edmon, 11:17; 12, Alyssia Grose, 13:10; 13, Keilani Marriott, 13:39; 14, Lilly Snell, 15:28; 15, Allie Erickson, 15:36; 16, Elizabeth Lof, 15:39; 17, Kendra Sydnor, 15:41.

Eighth-grade boys (33): 3, Ralph Ramier, 9:20; 4, Cooper Billiter, 9:31; 8, Ben Servatius, 10; 10, Javier Roldan, 10:04; 15, Tyler Johnston, 10:13; 20, Riley Hoover, 10:57; 21, Thomas Mayhew, 10:57; 24, Gene Martin, 11:18; 25, Jacob Miller, 11:39; 31, Carson Williams, 14:46; 32, Sam Martin, 14:51; 33, Evan Fishburn, 15:23.

More in Sports

Leaders of the Pack: McGranahan, Smith closing out stellar careers

When Washington high school spring sports start Monday, it will also be… Continue reading

Coupeville grad earns all-league honors

Coupeville High School graduate Makana Stone, a sophomore on the Whitman College… Continue reading

NW Little League begins evaluations

Evaluations for North Whidbey Little League baseball and softball begin this weekend.… Continue reading

Battle on the Island set for Saturday / Taekwondo

Battle on the Island, a taekwondo tournament sponsored by Armstrong’s ATA Martial… Continue reading

Oak Harbor takes 2nd in state tournament / Bowling

It wasn’t a perfect finish to Jason and John Youngsman’s coaching careers,… Continue reading

Wildcats knocked out of state meet / Wrestling

It was a rough go Friday, Feb. 16, for the three Oak… Continue reading

Photos of Wolves’ season-opening wins / Middle school girls basketball

The Coupeville Middle School girls basketball teams opened play with resounding wins… Continue reading

For sail: Oak Harbor Yacht Club provides boating opportunities

“Well, it’s not far down to paradise At least it’s not for… Continue reading

Wildcat Battalion preps for home meet / JROTC

The Oak Harbor High School Navy Junior Reserve Officer Training Corps built… Continue reading

Most Read