Oak Harbor girls take third, boys fourth at Stanwood / Cross country

At a five-team meet in Stanwood Thursday, Sept. 28, the Oak Harbor High School girls cross country team placed third and the boys fourth.

Glacier Peak won both meets. The Grizzly girls tallied 40 points, followed by Stanwood (50), Oak Harbor (91), Kamiak (101) and Cascade (147). The GP boys scored 34 points, then came Stanwood (39), Kamiak (84), Oak Harbor (85) and Cascade (184).

Alexis Smith led the Oak Harbor girls by taking third on the 5,000-meter course in 19:44. Glacier Peak’s Alexis Palmer won in 19:14.

Dallas Riddle-Stevens paced the Wildcat boys by placing sixth in 17:30. GP’s Riley McDowell grabbed first in 17:13 in an exciting finish, nipping teammate Elijah Lopez and Stanwood’s Cam Klundt by a tenth of a second.

Next, Oak Harbor, Cascade, Mariner, Mount Vernon and host Arlington meet at River Meadows Park at 3:45 p.m. Wednesday, Oct. 4.

Oak Harbor results at Stanwood

Girls (60 runners): 3, Alexis Smith, 19:51; 10, Megan Smith, 21:30; 19, Riley Grace Borden, 22:33; 26, Alora Caillier, 23:39; 33, Stephany Flores, 25:05; 34, Brenna Rothman, 25:24; 41, Megan Keating, 26:33; 48, Kali Pearcy, 29:08; 51, Madison Korneli, 30:21; 53, Lua Valino DeJong, 32:26; 54, Cienna Brenner, 33:22.

Boys (76): 6, Dallas Riddle-Stevens, 17:30; 8, Tyler Grehan, 17:42; 20, Cole Fishburn, 18:42; 25, Ethan Colson, 19:16; 26, Chris Brooks, 19:21; 30, Josh Stone, 19:55; 31, Micah Franklin, 19:55; 38, Peyton Horn, 20:42; 39, Jack Rowley, 20:49; 44, John Pope, 21:06; 57, Kurt Husler, 23:44; 58, Isiah VandeGriend, 23:45; 61, Luke Turner, 24:25; 65, Pablo Closson, 26:02; 75, Travis Napier, 30:52; 76, Brennon Sanchez, 30:53.

More in Sports

Photos of Race the Reserve

Attached are some photos of the 2018 Race the Reserve Saturday, Aug.… Continue reading

Runners handle weather in Race the Reserve

There was rain at the beginning, sunshine at the end and a… Continue reading

WIAA forms committees to seed state playoffs / Football

Changes are coming to the Washington state high school football playoffs. The… Continue reading

Carr aims for stability in Coupeville program / Football

Marcus Carr hopes the Coupeville High School football coaching elevator has a… Continue reading

Oak Harbor grad named assistant coach at UCSD

2011 Oak Harbor High School graduate Adrianna Royal has been named new… Continue reading

Steckman guides Renaissance to 1st place / Sailing

Skipper Dave Steckman raced Renaissance to the best time in the Oak… Continue reading

Conditioning program builds more than muscles

“To get bigger, faster, stronger.” Oak Harbor High School rising seniors Jeff… Continue reading

Vertigo, Toto win this week / Sailing

Vertigo and Toto were the winning boats of the Oak Harbor Yacht… Continue reading

Bromme bounces back from training accident

Five years ago, Coupeville’s Christina Bromme was run over by a truck.… Continue reading

Most Read