Oak Harbor girls take third, boys fourth at Stanwood / Cross country

At a five-team meet in Stanwood Thursday, Sept. 28, the Oak Harbor High School girls cross country team placed third and the boys fourth.

Glacier Peak won both meets. The Grizzly girls tallied 40 points, followed by Stanwood (50), Oak Harbor (91), Kamiak (101) and Cascade (147). The GP boys scored 34 points, then came Stanwood (39), Kamiak (84), Oak Harbor (85) and Cascade (184).

Alexis Smith led the Oak Harbor girls by taking third on the 5,000-meter course in 19:44. Glacier Peak’s Alexis Palmer won in 19:14.

Dallas Riddle-Stevens paced the Wildcat boys by placing sixth in 17:30. GP’s Riley McDowell grabbed first in 17:13 in an exciting finish, nipping teammate Elijah Lopez and Stanwood’s Cam Klundt by a tenth of a second.

Next, Oak Harbor, Cascade, Mariner, Mount Vernon and host Arlington meet at River Meadows Park at 3:45 p.m. Wednesday, Oct. 4.

Oak Harbor results at Stanwood

Girls (60 runners): 3, Alexis Smith, 19:51; 10, Megan Smith, 21:30; 19, Riley Grace Borden, 22:33; 26, Alora Caillier, 23:39; 33, Stephany Flores, 25:05; 34, Brenna Rothman, 25:24; 41, Megan Keating, 26:33; 48, Kali Pearcy, 29:08; 51, Madison Korneli, 30:21; 53, Lua Valino DeJong, 32:26; 54, Cienna Brenner, 33:22.

Boys (76): 6, Dallas Riddle-Stevens, 17:30; 8, Tyler Grehan, 17:42; 20, Cole Fishburn, 18:42; 25, Ethan Colson, 19:16; 26, Chris Brooks, 19:21; 30, Josh Stone, 19:55; 31, Micah Franklin, 19:55; 38, Peyton Horn, 20:42; 39, Jack Rowley, 20:49; 44, John Pope, 21:06; 57, Kurt Husler, 23:44; 58, Isiah VandeGriend, 23:45; 61, Luke Turner, 24:25; 65, Pablo Closson, 26:02; 75, Travis Napier, 30:52; 76, Brennon Sanchez, 30:53.

More in Sports

Storm rain on Oak Harbor’s title hopes / Football

Oak Harbor High School’s dreams of winning the Wesco North football championship… Continue reading

Cougars take 2nd in championship meet / Middle school cross country

North Whidbey Middle School placed second in the six-team league cross country… Continue reading

Wildcats win wild one with Eagles / Volleyball

It was not a match for the faint of heart. The Oak… Continue reading

Oak Harbor beats Arlington, waits for word on playoffs / Soccer

Winning 2-0 at Arlington Thursday, Oct. 18, in the regular season finale… Continue reading

Coupeville girls take 3rd, boys 5th in league meet / Middle school cross country

The Coupeville girls placed third and the boys fifth at the middle… Continue reading

3 Wildcats earn district berths / Tennis

Oak Harbor High School tennis players Nick Krantz, Ezra Franklin and Micah… Continue reading

Short-handed Wolves win / Volleyball

Competing without one of its most talented players, the Coupeville High School… Continue reading

Wolves lose, denied playoff berth / Soccer

A loss in its season finale and an upset win by Sultan… Continue reading

Coupeville claims winning record in tough conference / Tennis

A win in its final regular season match enabled the Coupeville High… Continue reading

Most Read