Oak Harbor’s Brenna Rothman hands the baton to Morgan Pease in the 4x400 relay Friday. Rothman, Pease, Natalie French and Courtney VanGiesen joined forces to win the event for the Wildcats. (Photo by John Fisken)

Oak Harbor’s Brenna Rothman hands the baton to Morgan Pease in the 4x400 relay Friday. Rothman, Pease, Natalie French and Courtney VanGiesen joined forces to win the event for the Wildcats. (Photo by John Fisken)

Oak Harbor girls take 5th, boys 7th in Wesco North championships / Track

Arlington won the boys division and Snohomish captured the girls in the Wesco North divisional track meet hosted by Oak Harbor Wednesday and Friday, May 8 and 10.

Arlington easily won the boys meet with 238.5 points; Snohomish was a distant second with 115. Oak Harbor scored 38 to take seventh in the seven-team meet.

Snohomish tallied 180.67 points in the girls meet, topping second-place Arlington with 159.33. The Wildcats were fifth with 69.

Oak Harbor’s only first place came in the meet’s final track event, the girls 4×400 relay. Brenna Rothman, Morgan Pease, Natalie French and Courtney VanGiesen won in 4:17.1. The win was not surprising after French, Pease and VanGiesen finished 2-3-4 in the 400 meters.

French also placed second in the 800 (2:29.27).

Cami Bristow was second in the javelin (99-10), and the 4×100 relay team of Jessica Vester, Brooke Treichel, Karmyn McKee and Maria Dailey also finished second (51.81).

The Oak Harbor boys best showing also came in the 4×400. Joseph Ralston, Josh Stone, Bennett Andersen and Caden Leckelt took second in 3:37.39.

Juan Luna-Elliott was third in both the high jump (5-10) and long jump (21-02), and Michael Fisken was third in the discus (148-04).

Oak Harbor will compete in the district meet Wednesday and Friday, May 15 and 17, at Shoreline Stadium.

Other Oak Harbor results at the Wesco North meet

Third, girls: 4×200 (Leielle Salinger, Vester, Pease, Dailey), 1:51.1.

Fourth, girls: Jasmine Ford, discus, 113-07.

Fifth, girls: Dailey, 100, 13.23.

Fifth, boys: Michael Gomez, javelin, 151-11.

Sixth, boys: Fisken, shot put, 46-07.

Seventh, boys: Ralston, 400, 53.48; 4×100 (Gabriel Daggett, Kekoa Alejandro, Riley Hoover, Jake Mitten), 48.23.

Eighth, girls: Autumn Coker, long jump, 15-01.25.

Eighth, boys: Gomez, discus, 131-02.

Bennett Andersen runs the opening leg of the 4x400 relay for Oak Harbor.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Bennett Andersen runs the opening leg of the 4×400 relay for Oak Harbor. (Photo by John Fisken)

Cooper Billiter, left, competes in the 1,600 meters.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Cooper Billiter, left, competes in the 1,600 meters. (Photo by John Fisken)

Maria Dailey runs to fifth place in the 100 meters.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Maria Dailey runs to fifth place in the 100 meters. (Photo by John Fisken)

Michael Fisken lets loose of the discus on the way to a third-place finish.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Michael Fisken lets loose of the discus on the way to a third-place finish. (Photo by John Fisken)

Natalie French (purple uniform) runs through the final turn in the 800; she finished second.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Natalie French (purple uniform) runs through the final turn in the 800; she finished second. (Photo by John Fisken)

Michael Gomez throws his way to third place in the javelin.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Michael Gomez throws his way to third place in the javelin. (Photo by John Fisken)

Morgan Pease crosses the finish line as the Wildcats win the 4x400 relay.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Morgan Pease crosses the finish line as the Wildcats win the 4×400 relay. (Photo by John Fisken)

More in Sports

Race the Reserve returns to Central Whidbey Aug. 10

Race the Reverse slated for Aug. 10

Cisney wins world championship / Taekwondo

Just over three years ago, Jenny Cisney took up taekwondo. Last weekend… Continue reading

Pair leads Blue Heron at Moses Lake / NWAC

Haley Borja and Kiersten Tyson paced the North Whidbey Aquatic Club at… Continue reading

Phay takes 2nd at national tournament / Powerlifting

Whidbey Island’s Sherry Phay finished second at the United States Powerlifting Association… Continue reading

SWPRD hosts 3-on-3 tournament / Basketball

The LM Premier 3-on-3 basketball tournament takes place Saturday, July 20, at… Continue reading

Central Whidbey edged in district semifinals / 10-12 baseball

The Central Whidbey Major Little League baseball team finished third in the… Continue reading

Correction: Devroe still running for MSU

In the alumni update published recently, it incorrectly said Oak Harbor High… Continue reading

Central Whidbey rolls by Sedro-Woolley / 10-12 baseball

Getting its offense back in gear, Central Whidbey whipped Sedro-Woolley 10-1 in… Continue reading

Anacortes knocks North Whidbey out of district tournament / 10-12 baseball

Anacortes broke open a close game with an 11-run sixth inning to… Continue reading

Most Read