Natalie French helps Oak Harbor win the 4x400 relay as Brenna Rothman (background), who ran an earlier leg, cheers her on.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Natalie French helps Oak Harbor win the 4x400 relay as Brenna Rothman (background), who ran an earlier leg, cheers her on. (Photo by John Fisken)

Oak Harbor beats MV, loses to Arlington / Track

Oak Harbor finished ahead of Mount Vernon but trailed Arlington in a three-team Wesco track meet Thursday, April 18, at Wildcat Memorial Stadium.

The Wildcats edged the Mount Vernon boys 68-66, but lost to Arlington 11-34.

In the girls meet, Arlington topped Oak Harbor 106-43, while the Wildcats swamped the Bulldogs 90-40.

Winning for the Oak Harbor boys were Michael Fisken (discus, 136-02) and Juan Luna-Elliott (long jump, 20-04.75).

Taking first for the Oak Harbor girls were Morgan Pease (400, 1:03.22), Evelyn Osburn (3,200, 12:29.09) and the 4×400 relay team (Brenna Rothman, Natalie French, Jessica Vester, Alex Smith; 4:32.78).

Oak Harbor will compete in the Eason Invitational at 10 a.m. Saturday, April 20, in Snohomish.

Other Oak Harbor results from Thursday

Second, boys: Gabriel Daggett, 300 hurdles, 47.65; Fisken, shot put, 49-02; Michael Gomez, javelin, 150-04.

Second, girls: French, 400, 1:03.25; Osburn, 1,600, 5:54.91; Smith, 3,200, 12:29.1; Sarah Ulam, shot put, 29-03; Jasmine Ford, discus, 94-10; Cami Bristow, javelin, 93-10; Autumn Cocker, long jump, 15-10; 4×100 (Karmyn McKee, Tiana Jackson, Brooke Treichel, Vester), 53.65.

Third, boys: Cooper Billiter, 1,600, 4:45.8; 3,200, 10:39.53; Tyrell Torres, javelin, 138-02; Luna-Elliott, high jump, 5-08; Lincoln Bassett, pole vault, 11.

Third, girls: Maria Dailey, 100, 13.96; Smith, 1,600, 5:58.31; Morgan Roundy, pole vault, 6; Leielle Salinger, long jump, 15-08; 4×200 (McKee, Keziah Rennes, Remi Miller, Lydia Welch), 2:09.34.

Fourth, boys: Caden Leckelt, 400, 55.81; Michael McCauley, 300 hurdles, 52.87; 110 hurdles, 18.65; Gomez, discus, 117-06; Brenden Andersen, long jump, 18-01.5.

Fourth, girls: Salinger, 200, 28.7; Sophia Kowalczyk, 100 hurdles, 20.49; McKee, long jump, 15-06.

Fifth, boys: Leckelt, 200, 24.5; Andrew Lof, 3,200, 15:46.08; Nathaniel Nunez, shot put, 41-05.5.

Fifth, girls: Vester, 100, 14.1; Dailey, 200, 28.99; Jackson, long jump, 15-03.

Sixth, boys: Brandon Parham, 1,600, 4:56.71; Henry Booth, discus, 102-04; Kekoa Alejandro, long jump, 17-09.5.

Sixth, girls: Pease, 200, 29.22; Alyssa Lujan, 100 hurdles, 21.71; Bristow, discus, 77; Rothman, high jump, 4.

Jake Mitten, left, and Gabriel Daggett. (Photo by John Fisken)

Jake Mitten, left, and Gabriel Daggett. (Photo by John Fisken)

Cami Bristow.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Cami Bristow. (Photo by John Fisken)

Michael Fisken.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Michael Fisken. (Photo by John Fisken)

Jasmine Ford.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Jasmine Ford. (Photo by John Fisken)

Michael Gomez.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Michael Gomez. (Photo by John Fisken)

Caden Lecklelt.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Caden Lecklelt. (Photo by John Fisken)

Morgan Pease, left, and Natalie French.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Morgan Pease, left, and Natalie French. (Photo by John Fisken)

Sarah Ulam.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Sarah Ulam. (Photo by John Fisken)

Remi Miller, left, and Lydia Welch.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Remi Miller, left, and Lydia Welch. (Photo by John Fisken)

Shawn Dailey.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Shawn Dailey. (Photo by John Fisken)

More in Sports

Race the Reserve returns to Central Whidbey Aug. 10

Race the Reverse slated for Aug. 10

Cisney wins world championship / Taekwondo

Just over three years ago, Jenny Cisney took up taekwondo. Last weekend… Continue reading

Pair leads Blue Heron at Moses Lake / NWAC

Haley Borja and Kiersten Tyson paced the North Whidbey Aquatic Club at… Continue reading

Phay takes 2nd at national tournament / Powerlifting

Whidbey Island’s Sherry Phay finished second at the United States Powerlifting Association… Continue reading

SWPRD hosts 3-on-3 tournament / Basketball

The LM Premier 3-on-3 basketball tournament takes place Saturday, July 20, at… Continue reading

Central Whidbey edged in district semifinals / 10-12 baseball

The Central Whidbey Major Little League baseball team finished third in the… Continue reading

Correction: Devroe still running for MSU

In the alumni update published recently, it incorrectly said Oak Harbor High… Continue reading

Central Whidbey rolls by Sedro-Woolley / 10-12 baseball

Getting its offense back in gear, Central Whidbey whipped Sedro-Woolley 10-1 in… Continue reading

Anacortes knocks North Whidbey out of district tournament / 10-12 baseball

Anacortes broke open a close game with an 11-run sixth inning to… Continue reading

Most Read