De’Andre Bennett, top, works his way to a win over Sumner’s Ethan Barney. (Photo by John Fisken)

De’Andre Bennett, top, works his way to a win over Sumner’s Ethan Barney. (Photo by John Fisken)

Oak Harbor 10th at Panther Classic / Boys wrestling

Jakob Dailey and Blake McBride placed second and the Oak Harbor High School boys wrestling team took 10th at the Panther Classic Saturday, Jan. 5, at Snohomish High School.

The Wildcats scored 69.5 points in the 19-team tournament; Sumner claimed the title with 207 points.

Dailey (126 pounds) won three straight matches before losing by a fall to Gavin MacDonald of Glacier Peak in the finals.

McBride (145) also picked up a trio of wins before losing a 5-1 decision to Sumner’s Charles Richmond.

Coupeville’s Alex Turner (170), who trains with Oak Harbor, won one of three matches.

“For a tough tournament coming out of the break, we looked really good as a team,” Oak Harbor coach Larry Falcon said. “We got some rough draws, which made for some tough second matches, but, on the whole, we did well.”

Oak Harbor (2-0) goes to Marysville Getchell (3-3) for the Wesco opener at 7 p.m. Wednesday, Jan. 9.

Oak Harbor results at the Panther Classic

106, Cole Valdez: won by fall, 5:11; lost 3-2; won 4-3, lost 4-2.

113, Shamus Warden: lost by fall, :56; bye; lost by fall, 2:05.

120, Jamal Graham: won 12-11; lost by fall, 1:13; won by fall, 1:25; lost 12-10.

126, Jakob Dailey (second place): won 17-2, won 10-5, won 11-3; lost by fall, :56.

132, Caleb Fitzgerald: won by fall, 1:01; lost 5-0; won 7-6; lost by fall, :44.

138, Thibault Simorato: lost 14-10; lost 12-11.

145, Blake McBride (second place): won by fall, 3:26; won 8-0; won 2-1; lost 5-1.

152, Jeremiah Dailey: lost by fall, 1:15; won 6-4; lost 10-4.

160, Noah Hangan: lost 7-2; won by fall, 1:35; lost by fall, 1:36.

170, Ethan Pace: won by fall, 3:10; lost by fall, 3:56; won by fall, :53; lost by fall, 1:42.

170, Alex Turner (Coupeville): lost by fall, 5:37; won by fall, :40; lost by fall, 3:45.

182, Brandon Liberty: lost by fall, 1:25; lost by fall, 1:51.

195, Jackson Pittman: lost by fall, 1:09; bye; lost by fall, :43.

220, Salvador Tirado: bye; lost by fall, :30; bye, lost by fall, :23.

285: De’Andre Bennett: lost by fall, 1:59; bye, won 9-6; lost 6-2.

Jeremiah Dailey, left, tries for a reversal against Lynnwood’s Georgino Moraga.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Jeremiah Dailey, left, tries for a reversal against Lynnwood’s Georgino Moraga. (Photo by John Fisken)

Caleb Fitzgerald, left, tries to break down Edmonds-Woodway’s Alexander Papelje.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Caleb Fitzgerald, left, tries to break down Edmonds-Woodway’s Alexander Papelje. (Photo by John Fisken)

Jamal Graham, top, is about to pin Timberline’s Brett Beauchamp.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Jamal Graham, top, is about to pin Timberline’s Brett Beauchamp. (Photo by John Fisken)

Noah Hangan, back, plants Bellevue’s Pierson LaPlante.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Noah Hangan, back, plants Bellevue’s Pierson LaPlante. (Photo by John Fisken)

Jakob Dailey, top, controls Snohomish’s Jayme Gonzales.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Jakob Dailey, top, controls Snohomish’s Jayme Gonzales. (Photo by John Fisken)

Blake McBride, left, squares off with Westview’s Blake Hernandez.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Blake McBride, left, squares off with Westview’s Blake Hernandez. (Photo by John Fisken)

Thibault Simorato, right, attempts to pin Russell Hare of Edmonds-Woodway.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Thibault Simorato, right, attempts to pin Russell Hare of Edmonds-Woodway. (Photo by John Fisken)

Coupeville’s Alex Turner, top, turns Edmonds-Woodway’s Charlie Horn for a first-period pin.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Coupeville’s Alex Turner, top, turns Edmonds-Woodway’s Charlie Horn for a first-period pin. (Photo by John Fisken)

Cole Valdez, left, tangles with Hazen’s Erik Nguyen.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Cole Valdez, left, tangles with Hazen’s Erik Nguyen. (Photo by John Fisken)

Shamus Warden, top, takes on Hazen’s Chinda Xayasanh.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Shamus Warden, top, takes on Hazen’s Chinda Xayasanh. (Photo by John Fisken)

More in Sports

North Whidbey falls at district tournament / 8-10 baseball

It was two-and-out for the North Whidbey Little League 8-10 baseball team… Continue reading

New aquatic club coach wants swimmers to enjoy sport

For new North Whidbey Aquatic Club coach Frank Comerford, it’s all about… Continue reading

Bristow, Hardin earn OHHS Athlete of the Year honors

Seniors Camryn Bristow and Dorian Hardin received Oak Harbor High School’s Athlete… Continue reading

Central Whidbey hammers South Skagit, picks up state berth / 10-12 softball

Earning a trip to the state tournament, the Central Whidbey Little League… Continue reading

North Whidbey drops district opener / Junior softball

The North Whidbey Little League junior softball team ran into a buzzsaw… Continue reading

Central Whidbey rallies for district win / 10-12 softball

After sputtering through the first half of the game, the Central Whidbey… Continue reading

Photos: Wolves scrimmage Concrete / Football

The Coupeville High School football team closed out its spring football camp… Continue reading

OHHS names new coaches / Football, boys basketball

Oak Harbor High School filled two coaching vacancies earlier this month. Athletic… Continue reading

State champion Houck seeks regional title / Roping

Five months. That is all it took Oak Harbor’s Katie Houck to… Continue reading

Most Read