Logan Badura places fourth in the eighth-grade girls race Wednesday. (Photo by John Fisken)

North Whidbey takes second in first meet / Middle school cross country

North Whidbey Middle School opened up the cross country season with a five-team meet at Windjammer Park Wednesday, Sept. 20.

The Cougars finished second to Burlington-Edison 128-209 in total team scoring.

North Whidbey goes to Burlington for its next meet, 3:30 p.m. Monday, Sept. 25.

North Whidbey results from Wednesday:

Seventh-grade girls (19 runners): 6, Jada Miller, 13:24.13; 7, Arianna Lovendale, 13:28.58; 8, Payton Seith, 13:33.39; 9, Lexius Neman, 13:39.85; 11, Alexia Sanchez, 14:32.15; 12, Katie Sjodin, 14:38.39; 13, Danelle Hays, 14:55.73; 14, Mae Ramier, 15:14.87; 15, Luana Decker, 15:23.28.

Seventh-grade boys (32): 3, Alex Merrill, 10:39.19; 8, Damien Evans, 11:14.08; 9, Miles Erikson, 11:55.85; 11, Malachi Olmeda, 11:59.17; 12, Michael Abunimeh, 11:59.88; 14, Kaeden Frazier, 12:30.39; 16, Noah Turner, 12:45.17; 20, Gavin Clark, 13:29.27; 22, Jermaine Denmon, 14:49.4; 26, James Brooks, 17:30.82; 30, Aidan Daniels, 19:24.79.

Eighth-grade girls (39): 4, Logan Badura, 11:29.03; 12, Sadie Harbaugh, 12:44.62; 13, Paige Jenkins, 12:45.36; 16, Brianna Edmon, 13:24.6; 26, Alyssia Grose, 14:48.99; 28, Keilani Marriott, 15:58.04; 29, Kendra Sydnor, 16:00.06; 35, Allie Erickson, 16:49.41; 38, Elizabeth Lof, 17:28.29; 39, Lilly Snell, 17:44.63.

Eighth-grade boys (38): 3, Cooper Billiter, 10:09.79; 4, Ralph Ramier, 10:14.64; 7, Javier Roldan, 10:31.31; 14, Tyler Johnston, 11:12.81; 26, Riley Hoover, 12:4.24; 29, Thomas Mayhew, 13:22.7; 32, Kaleb Sjodin, 13:50.51; 33, Isidro Torres, 14:21.6; 35, Evan Fishburn, 15:22.14; 36, Carson Williams, 15:45.63; 38, Sam Martin, 16:11.26.

Cooper Billiter sprints to the finish line to place third in the boys eighth-grade race. (Photo by John Fisken)

Alex Merrill edges a Burlington-Edison runner for third place in the seventh-grade boys race. (Photo by John Fisken)

Jada Miller leads a string of North Whidbey runners who place sixth through ninth in the seventh-grade girls race. (Photo by John Fisken)

More in Sports

NW Little League begins evaluations

Evaluations for North Whidbey Little League baseball and softball begin this weekend.… Continue reading

Battle on the Island set for Saturday / Taekwondo

Battle on the Island, a taekwondo tournament sponsored by Armstrong’s ATA Martial… Continue reading

Oak Harbor takes 2nd in state tournament / Bowling

It wasn’t a perfect finish to Jason and John Youngsman’s coaching careers,… Continue reading

Wildcats knocked out of state meet / Wrestling

It was a rough go Friday, Feb. 16, for the three Oak… Continue reading

Photos of Wolves’ season-opening wins / Middle school girls basketball

The Coupeville Middle School girls basketball teams opened play with resounding wins… Continue reading

For sail: Oak Harbor Yacht Club provides boating opportunities

“Well, it’s not far down to paradise At least it’s not for… Continue reading

Wildcat Battalion preps for home meet / JROTC

The Oak Harbor High School Navy Junior Reserve Officer Training Corps built… Continue reading

2 take 1st in latest meet / Trampoline and tumbling

Kaia Crebbin and Allison Lovett from the Ground Zero trampoline and tumbling… Continue reading

Babe Ruth team sets tryouts / Baseball

The Oak Harbor Babe Ruth baseball team will hold tryouts for 13-… Continue reading

Most Read