Logan Badura places fourth in the eighth-grade girls race Wednesday. (Photo by John Fisken)

North Whidbey takes second in first meet / Middle school cross country

North Whidbey Middle School opened up the cross country season with a five-team meet at Windjammer Park Wednesday, Sept. 20.

The Cougars finished second to Burlington-Edison 128-209 in total team scoring.

North Whidbey goes to Burlington for its next meet, 3:30 p.m. Monday, Sept. 25.

North Whidbey results from Wednesday:

Seventh-grade girls (19 runners): 6, Jada Miller, 13:24.13; 7, Arianna Lovendale, 13:28.58; 8, Payton Seith, 13:33.39; 9, Lexius Neman, 13:39.85; 11, Alexia Sanchez, 14:32.15; 12, Katie Sjodin, 14:38.39; 13, Danelle Hays, 14:55.73; 14, Mae Ramier, 15:14.87; 15, Luana Decker, 15:23.28.

Seventh-grade boys (32): 3, Alex Merrill, 10:39.19; 8, Damien Evans, 11:14.08; 9, Miles Erikson, 11:55.85; 11, Malachi Olmeda, 11:59.17; 12, Michael Abunimeh, 11:59.88; 14, Kaeden Frazier, 12:30.39; 16, Noah Turner, 12:45.17; 20, Gavin Clark, 13:29.27; 22, Jermaine Denmon, 14:49.4; 26, James Brooks, 17:30.82; 30, Aidan Daniels, 19:24.79.

Eighth-grade girls (39): 4, Logan Badura, 11:29.03; 12, Sadie Harbaugh, 12:44.62; 13, Paige Jenkins, 12:45.36; 16, Brianna Edmon, 13:24.6; 26, Alyssia Grose, 14:48.99; 28, Keilani Marriott, 15:58.04; 29, Kendra Sydnor, 16:00.06; 35, Allie Erickson, 16:49.41; 38, Elizabeth Lof, 17:28.29; 39, Lilly Snell, 17:44.63.

Eighth-grade boys (38): 3, Cooper Billiter, 10:09.79; 4, Ralph Ramier, 10:14.64; 7, Javier Roldan, 10:31.31; 14, Tyler Johnston, 11:12.81; 26, Riley Hoover, 12:4.24; 29, Thomas Mayhew, 13:22.7; 32, Kaleb Sjodin, 13:50.51; 33, Isidro Torres, 14:21.6; 35, Evan Fishburn, 15:22.14; 36, Carson Williams, 15:45.63; 38, Sam Martin, 16:11.26.

Cooper Billiter sprints to the finish line to place third in the boys eighth-grade race. (Photo by John Fisken)

Alex Merrill edges a Burlington-Edison runner for third place in the seventh-grade boys race. (Photo by John Fisken)

Jada Miller leads a string of North Whidbey runners who place sixth through ninth in the seventh-grade girls race. (Photo by John Fisken)

More in Sports

Late rally puts North Whidbey in state tournament / 9-10 softball

Three runs in the final inning propelled the North Whidbey Little League… Continue reading

Central Whidbey falls to Sedro-Woolley in championship game / 10-12 softball

Host Sedro-Woolley defeated Central Whidbey twice Saturday, June 16, to claim the… Continue reading

Oak Harbor takes 1st, Coupeville 3rd at Anacortes tournament / Baseball

The Oak Harbor High School summer baseball team took first place and… Continue reading

Martin wins state singles, doubles titles / Bowling

For the second consecutive year, the Island Girls, an Oak Harbor-based bowling… Continue reading

Park and crew complete Seventy/48 trek

She survived. Oak Harbor’s Drea Park and her six-person crew completed the… Continue reading

NW juniors get state berth; CW majors, NW minors 1 win away / Little League softball

The North Whidbey Little League junior softball team earned a trip to… Continue reading

Hines, Jackson receive Athlete of the Year honors at Oak Harbor High School

A pair of three-sport athletes, senior honor students Samantha Hines and Ozell… Continue reading

High school coaches schedule summer youth basketball camps

The Whidbey Island Youth Basketball Association and Whidbey Elite Basketball will offer… Continue reading

Central Whidbey wins tournament opener / 10-12 softball

The Central Whidbey Major (10-12) Little League softball team scored in every… Continue reading

Most Read