Jakobi Baumann, right, runs the hurdles for the Wolves in Thursday’s bi-district meet. (Photo by John Fisken)

Jakobi Baumann, right, runs the hurdles for the Wolves in Thursday’s bi-district meet. (Photo by John Fisken)

More school records fall; 3 Wolves qualify for state / Track

Three Coupeville High School track athletes qualified for the state meet and four school records fell at the first day of the bi-district championships hosted by the Wolves Thursday, May 16.

Finals in five boys and girls events were held Thursday. The meet concludes Saturday, May 18, with the first event beginning at 11:30 a.m.

The top four in each event qualify for state, which is May 23-25 at Eastern Washington University in Cheney.

Maya Toomey-Stout won the girls long jump in a new school record, 17-00.25. Kim Warder jumped 16-05.5 in 1997.

The Wolves added three other records in preliminary heats.

Toomey-Stout teamed with Lindsey Roberts, Mallory Kortuem and Ja’Tarya Hoskins to set a new mark in the 4×100 in 50.57. Roberts, Makana Stone, Sylvia Hurlburt and Lauren Grove clocked a 50.66 in 2016.

Roberts also lowered her own school record in the 100-meter hurdles from 15.26 to 15.21. In addition to running the hurdles, she was ninth in the high jump (4-08) Thursday.

Danny Conlisk, who set a school record in the 100 meters last weekend, added the 200 to his name, running 22.2. Jacob Smith held the previous record of 22.41 set in 2017 and matched in 2018.

Emma Smith (discus, 91-06) and Ryan Labrador (shot put, 44-04) both finished fourth and earned state berths.

Other competing in finals for the Wolves were Sean Toomey-Stout (fifth, triple jump, 40-05.25), Koa Davisson (sixth, high jump, 5-06), Jakobi Baumann (12th, triple jump, 36-11.75) and Ja’Kenya Hoskins (17th, long jump, 13-07).

Danny Conlisk sprints to a new record in the 200 meters.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Danny Conlisk sprints to a new record in the 200 meters. (Photo by John Fisken)

Koa Davisson floats over the high jump bar.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Koa Davisson floats over the high jump bar. (Photo by John Fisken)

Jean Lund Olsen, center, competes in a heat of the 100 meters.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Jean Lund Olsen, center, competes in a heat of the 100 meters. (Photo by John Fisken)

Mallory Kortuem qualifies for the finals in the 400 meters.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Mallory Kortuem qualifies for the finals in the 400 meters. (Photo by John Fisken)

Ryan Labrador puts his way to fourth place in the shot and a berth in the state meet.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Ryan Labrador puts his way to fourth place in the shot and a berth in the state meet. (Photo by John Fisken)

Lindsey Roberts breaks her school record in the 100 hurdles.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Lindsey Roberts breaks her school record in the 100 hurdles. (Photo by John Fisken)

Raven Vick launches the javelin.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Raven Vick launches the javelin. (Photo by John Fisken)

Emma Smith prepares to throw the discus. She placed fourth and qualified for the state meet. (Photo by John Fisken)

Emma Smith prepares to throw the discus. She placed fourth and qualified for the state meet. (Photo by John Fisken)

Sean Toomey-Stoat soars in the triple jump.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Sean Toomey-Stoat soars in the triple jump. (Photo by John Fisken)

More in Sports

Wedding proposal, raindrops and running / Race the Reserve

She said yes. Rain dampened the day but not the romantic mood… Continue reading

Coach works to improve summer program / Youth baseball

Oak Harbor High School baseball coach Cody Anderson added a new dimension… Continue reading

Steller, Community Foundation hold 3rd circumnavigate Whidbey event

James Steller’s passions include competing in long-distance events and supporting Coupeville schools.… Continue reading

Ross leads local racers / Triathlon

Nathan Ross of Oak Harbor was the top local finisher in the… Continue reading

Whidbey boats take top 2 spots in final Whidbey Island Race Week / Sailing

Only two local boats competed in the final Whidbey Island Race Week… Continue reading

A piece of Ironman triathlon touches Whidbey event

Some competitors in the 23rd annual Whidbey Island Triathlon Saturday, July 27,… Continue reading

Thome to compete in 20th consecutive Whidbey Island Triathlon

“I can do that.” Those were Bob Thome’s thoughts when he first… Continue reading

NWAC holds meeting for adults interested in joining program

The North Whidbey Aquatic Club is looking to reintroduce adult swimmers to… Continue reading

Whidbey athletes shine at national tournament / Trampoline and tumbling

Whidbey Island athletes representing two teams produced an impressive performance at the… Continue reading

White competes in national tournament / Youth bowling

Oak Harbor’s Victorya White placed 206th out of 360 at the Junior… Continue reading

Race the Reserve returns to Central Whidbey Aug. 10

Race the Reverse slated for Aug. 10

Cisney wins world championship / Taekwondo

Just over three years ago, Jenny Cisney took up taekwondo. Last weekend… Continue reading