Lindsey Roberts, left, Ja’Kenya Hoskins, Mallory Kortuem and Maya Toomey-Stout set a school record in the 4x200 relay at the bi-district meet.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Lindsey Roberts, left, Ja’Kenya Hoskins, Mallory Kortuem and Maya Toomey-Stout set a school record in the 4x200 relay at the bi-district meet. (Photo by John Fisken)

More records tumble as Wolves qualify 10 for state / Track

The Coupeville High School track team set three school records on the second day of the bi-district meet Saturday, May 18, at Mickey Clark Field and qualified 10 athletes for the state championships.

The top four places at bi-district and some who met state qualifying marks qualified for state.

The 1A state meet is Thursday through Saturday, May 23-25, at Cheney’s Eastern Washington State University.

Junior Maya Toomey-Stout, the only female in school history to qualify for four events in a state meet, did it for the second time last week while breaking three school records.

She won the long jump in a school record 17-00.25 Thursday, then finished third in the 100 Saturday, breaking her own school mark with a 12.74.

She teamed with Lindsey Roberts, Ja’Kenya Hoskins and Mallory Kortuem to take second in the 4×200 in a new school record of 1:46..13. Roberts was on the team that set the old record of 1:46.41 in 2016.

Toomey-Stout, Roberts, Kortuem and Ja’Tarya Hoskins took third in the 4×100 in 50.69.

Roberts also took second in the 100 hurdles (15.29).

Kortuem broke her own record in the pole vault by four inches, jumping 8-10. She, however, finished sixth and did not advance to state in the event.

She did win the 400 in a personal best 58.64.

Emma Smith qualified in two events, winning the shot put (33-06.5) and taking fourth in the discus (91-06).

Other girls placing at bi-district were Ja’Tarya Hoskins (sixth, 100 hurdles, 17.41) and Ja’Kenya Hoskins (seventh, 200, 28.07).

The 4×400 team of Lucy Sandahl, Alana Mihill, Catherine Lhamon and Ja’Tarya Hoskins was seventh (4:52.37).

The Coupeville boys were led by Danny Conlisk, who won three events (100, 11.11; 200, 22.4; 400, 50.13).

Jean Lund Olsen placed second in the 100 (11.12) and third in the 200 (22.68).

Sean Toomey-Stout was third in the long jump (20.07.5) and qualified in the 100, although he took sixth in 11.41. He also finished fifth in the triple jump (40-05.25).

Ryan Labrador earned a state trip by placing fourth in the shot put (44-04).

Other scoring points were Koa Davisson (sixth, high jump, 5-06) and Logan Martin (seventh, discus, 119-05).

The boys 4×100 team (Conlisk, Lund Olson, Toomey-Stout and Tiger Johnson) unfortunately dropped the baton and did not qualify although they own the fourth-best 1A time in the state (44.16). South Whidbey won the bi-district title with a 44.2.

The Coupeville boys finished fourth out of 16 schools in the team standings with 67 points. Meridian took the title with 113.

The Wolves were fifth among the girls with 72.5 points. King’s finished first with 107.

Maya Toomey-Stout takes off on the way to setting a school record in the 100.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Maya Toomey-Stout takes off on the way to setting a school record in the 100. (Photo by John Fisken)

Mallory Kortuem broke her record in the pole vault with a jump of 8-10.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Mallory Kortuem broke her record in the pole vault with a jump of 8-10. (Photo by John Fisken)

Kyle Burnett competes in the pole vault for the Wolves.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Kyle Burnett competes in the pole vault for the Wolves. (Photo by John Fisken)

Coupeville’s Danny Conlisk, front, and Jean Lund Olsen, back, sandwich run to first and second place in the 100 meters.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Coupeville’s Danny Conlisk, front, and Jean Lund Olsen, back, sandwich run to first and second place in the 100 meters. (Photo by John Fisken)

Tiger Johnson floats over the bar in the pole vault.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Tiger Johnson floats over the bar in the pole vault. (Photo by John Fisken)

Logan Martin places seventh in the discus.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Logan Martin places seventh in the discus. (Photo by John Fisken)

Emma Smith wins the bi-district title in the shot put.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Emma Smith wins the bi-district title in the shot put. (Photo by John Fisken)

The Wolves 4x10 team of Maya Toomey-Stout, Ja’Tarya Hoskins, Mallory Kortuem and Lindsey Roberts qualied for the state meet. (Photo by John Fisken)

The Wolves 4×10 team of Maya Toomey-Stout, Ja’Tarya Hoskins, Mallory Kortuem and Lindsey Roberts qualied for the state meet. (Photo by John Fisken)

More in Sports

Wildcats lose at Meadowdale / Tennis

Meadowdale won its third match in four tries when it defeated visiting… Continue reading

UPrep tops Coupeville / Tennis

University Prep beat the visiting Coupeville High School tennis team 5-0 Monday,… Continue reading

Oak Harbor, Coupeville among 43 schools at Sehome Invitational / Cross country

The Oak Harbor and Coupeville high school cross country teams ran with… Continue reading

‘Cats crunch Cascade / Soccer

Recovering from two tough losses, the Oak Harbor High School soccer team… Continue reading

4 interceptions help Wolves to win / Football

Behind a pass-robbing defense, the Coupeville High School football team won 27-8… Continue reading

Oak Harbor falls to M-P / Football

Marysville-Pilchuck shredded the Oak Harbor High School football team 42-0 Friday, Sept.… Continue reading

EP edges Coupeville 3-2 / Tennis

A forfeit in second singles was the difference as the Coupeville High… Continue reading

NWAC holds tryout / Swimming

The North Whidbey Aquatics Club is holding a tryout for new members… Continue reading

Oak Harbor cruises by Getchell in 1st match / Tennis

The Oak Harbor High School tennis team knocked off visiting Marysville Getchell… Continue reading

Most Read