Micah Franklin, shown here competing in a meet earlier this season, placed ninth in the district 200-yard individual medley Friday. (Photo by John Fisken)

Micah Franklin, shown here competing in a meet earlier this season, placed ninth in the district 200-yard individual medley Friday. (Photo by John Fisken)

Franklin leads Wildcats at district meet / Swim and dive

Junior Micah Franklin’s ninth-place finish in the 200-yard individual medley was the top place by an Oak Harbor High School athlete at the district swim championships Friday, Feb. 8, at the Snohomish Aquatic Center.

As a team, Oak Harbor finished 12th out of 13 schools with 37 points. Edmonds-Woodway claimed the district title with 435.

Franklin swam the IM in a personal record 2:19.37. Shorewood’s Cole Nouwens won in 2:02.62.

Franklin also took 11th in the 100-yard butterfly with a PR of 1:00.59. Edmonds-Woodway’s Yuteng Wu finished first in 53.27.

Wildcat sophomores Kyto Morrow (209.1) and John Blankman (201.5) took 10th and 12th respectively in diving, which was won by Isaac Poole of Shorewood in 498.35.

Oak Harbor senior Pablo Closson finished 21st in the 200 freestyle (2:18.78) and 23rd in the 500 free (6:36.21).

Junior Andrew Lof nabbed 32nd in the 500 free (7:52.79).

The events were won by Shorecrest’s Spencer Thurman (1:48.76; 4:53.33).

Sophomore Joseph Ralston placed 24th in the 100 free (1:03.11) and 30th in the 50 free (27.4), while sophomore William Dylander took 29th in the 50 free (26.47).

Shorecrest’s Aric Prieve took the 100 (48.27) and Snohomish’s James Boggeri was the 50 winner (21.93).

Junior exchange student Ignacio San Martin was 22nd in the 100 butterfly (1:09.93), won by Wang (53.27).

Chris Hoppock, Lof, Sam Noel and Closson snared 12th in the 400 freestyle relay (4:55.9), captured by Shorecrest (3:20.12).

Ezra Franklin and Ryon Clemena also participated at district for the Wildcats.

In addition to Micah Franklin, Dylander, San Martin, Closson and Lof posted personal-best times, according to coach John Chargualaf.

More in Sports

White competes in national tournament / Youth bowling

Oak Harbor’s Victorya White placed 206th out of 360 at the Junior… Continue reading

Race the Reserve returns to Central Whidbey Aug. 10

Race the Reverse slated for Aug. 10

Cisney wins world championship / Taekwondo

Just over three years ago, Jenny Cisney took up taekwondo. Last weekend… Continue reading

Pair leads Blue Heron at Moses Lake / NWAC

Haley Borja and Kiersten Tyson paced the North Whidbey Aquatic Club at… Continue reading

Phay takes 2nd at national tournament / Powerlifting

Whidbey Island’s Sherry Phay finished second at the United States Powerlifting Association… Continue reading

SWPRD hosts 3-on-3 tournament / Basketball

The LM Premier 3-on-3 basketball tournament takes place Saturday, July 20, at… Continue reading

Central Whidbey edged in district semifinals / 10-12 baseball

The Central Whidbey Major Little League baseball team finished third in the… Continue reading

Correction: Devroe still running for MSU

In the alumni update published recently, it incorrectly said Oak Harbor High… Continue reading

Central Whidbey rolls by Sedro-Woolley / 10-12 baseball

Getting its offense back in gear, Central Whidbey whipped Sedro-Woolley 10-1 in… Continue reading

Most Read