The Oak Harbor boys (purple jerseys) take off at the district meet last Saturday in Langley. (Photo by John Fisken)

Four Wildcats, one Wolf qualify for state meet / Cross country

Four Oak Harbor High School runners — two boys and two girls — qualified for the state meet by placing in the top 21 in the 3A District 1 cross country meet Saturday, Oct. 28, at South Whidbey High School in Langley.

In addition, Coupeville junior Danny Conlisk picked up a state ticket by finishing in the top 14 at the 1A District 3 meet at Chambers Bay Golf Course in University Place outside of Tacoma.

Senior Ben Gasper, sophomore Dallas Riddle-Stevens, junior Alexis Smith and sophomore Megan Smith will represent the Wildcats at the 3A state meet Saturday, Nov. 4, at the Sun Willows Golf Course in Pasco. Conlisk and the 1A qualifiers will also run at Sun Willows.

Oak Harbor

The Smith sisters qualified for state last year, with Alex finishing 50th and Megan 80th.

Megan defeated Alex for the first time at this year’s district meet, taking 16th out of 89 over the 5,000-meter course in 20:14.

Alex collapsed from exhaustion 10 yards from the finish but was able to get up and stagger across the line in 21st place (20:23.2), the final state-qualifying spot.

Others running for the Oak Harbor girls were senior Riley Grace Borden (54th, 22:49.8), senior Alora Caillier (56th, 22:54.3), junior Brenna Rothman (23:58.2), junior Stephany Flores (69th, 24:14.1) and senior Megan Keating (76th, 25:08.8).

Edmonds-Woodway produced the top three finishers, led by Yukino Parle in 18:23.6.

As a team, Oak Harbor placed seventh out of 13 with 212 points. Snohomish won with 65.

The Oak Harbor boys were also seventh out of 14 with 171 points. Edmonds-Woodway tallied 50 for the win.

Gasper took 15th (16:52.06) and Riddle-Stevens 17th (16:57.04). They were followed by junior Joseph Ralston (43rd, 17:55.12), senior Michael Lym (46th, 17:56.28), senior Tyler Grehan (50th, 18:08.25), junior Josh Stone (79th, 19:26.07) and sophomore Cole Fishburn (90th, 19:58.67).

Lym and Grehan qualified for state last year.

Lucas Lacambra of Edmonds-Woodway won the boys race in a field of 98 in16:06.16.

Coupeville

Conlisk led the three-man Coupeville squad by taking seventh out of 48 on the 5,000-meter course in 17:45.5.

Freshman Sam Wynn finished 41st (20:38.5) and his senior brother Henry Wynn placed 45th (21:26.6).

Jared Donnel of Bellevue Christian was the individual champion in 16:49. Charles Wright won the team championship. The Wolves did not qualify for a team score because they did not field at least five runners.

Megan Smith runs to 16th place in the girls varsity race. (Photo by John Fisken)

Oak Harbor’s Alex Smith will return to the state meet after finishing 21st at district Saturday. (Photo by John Fisken)

Oak Harbor’s Ben Gasper, left, competes with an Arlingtopn runner at the district meet. (Photo by John Fisken)

Coupeville’s Danny Conlisk, shown here running in last spring’s district track meet, qualified for the 2017 1A state cross country championships last weekend. (Photo by John Fisken)

Dallas Riddle-Stevens works his way to a state qualifying berth at last weekend’s district championships. (Photo by John Fisken)

More in Sports

M-P holds off Oak Harbor comeback / Girls basketball

Unable to dig out of first-half hole, the Oak Harbor High School… Continue reading

Oak Harbor swamps Archbishop Murphy / Swim and dive

After dropping its first four matches, the Oak Harbor High School swim… Continue reading

Quidachay chosen for state all-star match / Volleyball

The Washington State Volleyball Coaches Association selected Oak Harbor High School’s Leah… Continue reading

Shots off line: Wildcats come up short / Boys basketball

The Oak Harbor High School boys basketball team couldn’t cash in on… Continue reading

Oak Harbor duo each win 2 / Girls wrestling

Adelina Lopez and Anika Rasmussen each won two matches as the Oak… Continue reading

Wildcats sweep double-dual meet / Swim and dive

The Oak Harbor High School swim and dive team collected its first… Continue reading

Coupeville shows mettle in win over Tigers / Girls basketball

Showing its resolve, the Coupeville High School girls basketball team edged visiting… Continue reading

Wolves fall at CPC / Boys basketball

Cedar Park Christian took control early on the way to defeating the… Continue reading

Wildcats stumble at Stanwood / Girls basketball

Despite a big night by Jasmine Ford, the Oak Harbor High School… Continue reading

Most Read