Fall high school athletes receive awards

Oak Harbor and Coupeville high school wrapped up the fall season by awarding team letters for participation recently.

Oak Harbor Football

Coach: Jay Turner.

Record: 9-2; 6-1 in Wesco North, second place.

Senior lettermen: Joseph Arinaza, Jordan Bell, Hunter Bos, Troy Brodt, Rielly Bruland, Mac Carr, Eric Closson, Will Danielson, Aaron Fletcher, Isaac Gomez, Taeson Hardin, Nathaniel Hausman, TJ Hollins-Passmore, Ozell Jackson, Garrett Karney, Carlos Martinez, Darian Matsushita, Kamren Mebane, Andrew Miller, Devon Morris, Kyle Nicols, Mackenzie Nuanez, Weston Whitefoot.

Juniors: DeAndre Bennett, Darien Delgado, Caleb Fitzgerald, Michael Fisken, Jeffrey Gordon, Dorian Hardin, Shingo Johnston, Aaron Martinez, Brandon McCollough, Noah Miller, Jean Morges, Taylor Rummell.

Sophomores: Omar Andrade, Samuel Barajas, Jacob Bevill, Justin Campbell, Gabriel Daggett, Michael Gomez, Noah Hangen, Nathaniel Nunez, Calvin Whepley.

Team awards: Hollins-Passmore, Offensive Player of the Year; Captain; Whitefoot, Lineman of the Year; Captain; Isaac Gomez, Defensive Player of the Year; Mebane, Most Inspirational; Bos, Coaches’ Award; Taeson Hardin, Captain; Nickols, Captain; Bell, Captain.

League honors: Nickols, first-team linebacker; Dorian Hardin, first-team defensive back; Whitefoot, first-team center; Nuanez, second-team running back; second-team defensive end; Hollins-Passmore, second-team defensive back; Martinez, second-team, inside linebacker; Gomez, second-team inside linebacker; Miller, second-team punter; Bell, honorable mention; Bos, honorable mention; Carr, honorable mention; Taeson Hardin, honorable mention, Jackson, honorable mention.

Coupeville Football

Coach: Jon Atkins.

Record: 3-7; 1-6 in Olympic League, eighth place.

Senior lettermen: Hunter Downes, Jake Hoagland, Tyler McClamont, Kyle Rockwell, Hunter Smith, Cameron Toomey-Stout, James Vidoni, Julian Welling.

Juniors: Chris Battaglia, Matt Hilborn, Teo Keilwitz, Ryan Labrador, Shane Losey, Dane Lucero, Jake Pease.

Sophomores: Gavin Knoblich, Andrew Martin, Sean Toomey-Stout.

Team awards: Downes, Offensive Most Valuable Player; four-year award; Cameron Toomey-Stout, Defensive Most Valuable Player; four-year award; Welling, Lineman of the Year; four-year award; Losey, Wolf Award; Hilborn, Special Teams Most Valuable Player; Smith, four-year award; Vidoni, four-year award.

League honors: Cameron Toomey-Stout, first-team receiver; first-team defensive back; second-team kick returner; Downes, second-team quarterback; Welling, honorable mention defensive line.

Note: Downes holds the school records for career touchdown passes (35) and touchdown passes in a game (4); Smith for touchdown receptions in a game (3), season (11) and career (17); receiving yards in a season (916) and career (1,761); and interceptions for a season (7) and career (16).

Oak Harbor Volleyball

Coach: Kerri Molitor.

Record: 8-7; 7-5 in Wesco, sixth place.

Senior letter winners: Hailee Blau, Kia Ceya, Sherilyne Fernandez, Samantha Hines, Andrea Ruben, Kristina Tirado.

Juniors: Camryn Bristow, Ceirra Dean, Camden Miller.

Sophomores: Jasmine Ford, Leielle Salinger, Jaslin Webster.

Freshman: Annie Salinger.

Team awards: Blau, Most Valuable Player; Ford, Most Improved; Ruben, Most Inspirational; Leielle Salinger, Coaches’ Award.

League honors: Blau, first team; Bristow, honorable mention; Dean, honorable mention; Ruben, honorable mention.

State academic awards: Varsity grade point average, 3.514; junior varsity, 3.37; freshman team, 3.279.

Note: Blau holds school records for career kills (999) and sets played (323); Ruben for single-match assists (57).

Coupeville Volleyball

Coach: Cory Whitmore.

Record: 12-6; 9-0 Olympic League, first place; district, third place.

Senior letter winners: Payton Aparicio, Kyla Briscoe, Mikayla Elfrank, Hope Lodell, Katrina McGranahan, Lauren Rose, Allison Wenzel.

Juniors: Ashley Menges, Emma Smith.

Sophomores: Scout Smith, Maya Toomey-Stout.

Team awards: Aparicio, Most Valuable Player; Spirit of Wolf Award; Toomey-Stout, Most Improved; Rose, Most Inspirational.

League honors: Lodell, Most Valuable Player; Elfrank, first team; Rose, first team; McGranahan, first team.

Note: Coupeville qualified for the state tournament for the first time since 2004.

Oak Harbor Soccer

Coach: Mike Lonborg.

Record: 2-14; 1-11 in Wesco, 12th place.

Senior letter winners: Lenika Aguilar, Aiden Anderson, Jenna Cooley, Caylie Etherington, Chantel Rector.

Juniors: Autumn Coker, Ashiah Erickson, Danielle Lonborg, Jessica Vester.

Sophomores: Mikhaela Cortez, Gracie Hiteshew, Morgan Lamar, Natalie Plush, Peyton Rhyne, Breanna Scheppler, Trinity Stiles-Parden.

Freshmen: Cassie Stady, Chloe Wallace.

Team awards: Vester, Wildcat Award; Rhyne, Most Tenacious; Etherington, Coach’s Award; Bailey Trease, JV Most Improved; Jada Matthews, JV Coach’s Award.

League honors: Etherington, second team; Hiteshew, second team; Rhyne, honorable mention; Vester, honorable mention.

Coupeville Soccer

Coach: Kyle Nelson.

Record: 8-9; 6-3 in Olympic League, third place.

Senior letter winners: Lauren Bayne, Maddy Hilkey, Sage Renninger.

Juniors: Kalia Littlejohn, Lindsey Roberts, Ema Smith, Sarah Wright.

Sophomores: Anna Dion, Natalie Hollrigel, Mallory Kortuem, Avalon Renninger, Megan Thorn, Tia Wurzrainer.

Freshmen: Knight Arndt, Mollie Bailey, Genna Wright, Lily Zustiak.

Team awards: Bayne, Most Inspirational; Hollrigel, Most Improved; Sage Renninger, Player of the Year; Genna Wright, Rookie of the Year.

League honors: Littlejohn, first team; Renninger, first team; Genna Wright, first team.

Oak Harbor Cross Country

Coach: Eric Peterson.

Record: Girls — fourth in Wesco North, seventh in district; boys — fourth in Wesco North, seventh in district.

Senior girl letter winners: Riley Grace Borden, Alora Caillier, Megan Keating.

Senior boys: Chris Brooks, Ben Gasper, Tyler Grehan, Michael Lym, Dylan Sanchez.

Junior girls: Stephany Flores, Brenna Rothman, Alex Smith.

Junior boys: Ethan Colson, Joseph Ralston, Josh Stone.

Sophomore girl: Megan Smith.

Sophomore boys: Cole Fishburn, Micah Franklin, John Pope, Dallas Riddle-Stevens.

Team awards: Alex Smith, girls Most Valuable Player; Gasper, boys Most Valuable Player; Borden, girls Most Improved; Luke Turner, boys Most Improved; Flores, XC Award; Megan Smith, XC Award; Fishburn, XC Award; Stone, XC Award; Cienna Brenner, girls Newcomer Award; Riddle-Stevens, boys Newcomer Award.

State meet participants: Alex Smith (51st place), Megan Smith (83rd), Gasper (51st), Riddle-Stevens (100th).

Coupeville Cross Country

Senior: Henry Wynn.

Junior: Danny Conlisk.

Freshman: Sam Wynn.

Note: Coupeville does not have an official cross country team. These three trained and ran with South Whidbey during the regular season. Conlisk qualified for the state 1A meet and finished 124th.

Oak Harbor Tennis

Coach: Horace Mells.

Record: 4-12; 3-9, fifth in Wesco North.

Senior lettermen: John Bird, Trenton Cone, Matthew Kolden, Ryan Mene, Jhaylan Munger, Edison Soliman, Claude Thrailkill, Ethan Wilson.

Juniors: Mason Rhodes, Nathanael Thompson.

Sophomores: Ridgely Briddell, Nick Krantz.

Freshman: Sam Peek.

Team awards: Bird, Captain; Mene, Knows Himself Award; Krantz, Knows Himself Award; Thrailkill, Good Game Plan Award; Thompson, Versatile Player Award.

Coupeville Tennis

Coach: Ken Stange.

Record: 6-7; 4-2 in Olympic League, second place.

Senior lettermen: Nick Etzell, Joey Lippo, William Nelson.

Juniors: Jakobi Baumann, Jaschon Baumann, Pedro Gamarra, Tiger Johnson, Nile Lockwood, Harris Sinclair.

Sophomores: Zach Ginnings, Mason Grove, Thane Peterson, Koby Schreiber.

Freshman: Drake Borden.

Team awards: Lippo, Most Valuable Player; Captain; Nelson, Most Valuable Player; Captain; Etzell, Captain; Peterson, Most Improved; Sinclair, Most Inspirational.

League honors: Lippo/Nelson, first in doubles; Etzell/Grove, third in doubles; Gamarra, third in singles; Jakobi Baumann, fourth in singles.

Oak Harbor Cheer

Coach: Kimberly Schmal.

Senior letter winners: Makynzie Curtis, Shyanne King, Brooke Whelpley.

Juniors: Karissa Becerra, Makayla Benavides, Aubrey Buttigieg, AJ Diamond, Aspen Kemper, Brittany McCullough, Avery Roberts, Rebekah Vasquez.

Sophomores: Issis Foster, Jada Jones, Danalin Matro, Emily Stanek.

Freshman: Asya Pressley.

Coupeville Cheer

Coach: Emily Stevens.

Letter winners: Ashleigh Battaglia, Julie Bucio, Coral Caveness, Kayla Caudle, Maggie Crimmins, Kaley Grigsby, Gaby Halpin, Jesse Hester, Ja’Tarya Hoskins, Isabel Hucke, Mckenzie Meyer, Claire Mietus, Nanci Melendrez, Mira Mostafavinassab, Heather Nastali, Moira Reed, Mica Shipley, Emma Somes, Melia Welling.

Team awards: Battaglia, Coaches’ Award; Welling, Most Improved; Grigsby, Most Spirited.

Oak Harbor Swim and Dive

Coach: Amy Merkley.

Record: 5-4; third in district, 12th in state.

Senior letter winners: Taliah Black, Bailie Carroll, Naomi Garcia, Lavinia Liatti, Jillian Pape, Scout Powell, Olivia Tungate, Baelee Whitinger.

Juniors: Kelly Gruenwald, Gabriella Harstad, Isabella Sanchez.

Sophomores: Grace Chargualaf, Diandra Dominguez, Frances Empinado, Cali Ledesma, Noelle Ruiz, McKayla VonGrey.

Freshmen: Caitlin Dennen, Ashleigh Merrill

Team awards: Merrill, Captain’s Award; Sanchez, Coach’s Award; Liatti, Wildcat Award; Dominguez, Most Improved.

League honors: Pape, first team 50 freestyle, 100 butterfly, 200 medley relay, 200 free relay; Tungate, first team 100 free, 100 backstroke, 200 medley relay, 200 free relay; Merrill, first team 200 free, 500 free, 200 medley relay, 200 free relay; Black, first team 200 medley relay, 200 free relay.

State meet: Black, Merrill, Pape, Tungate, fourth 200 medley relay; Tungate, fifth, 100 back; 15th, 100 free; Pape, sixth, 100 fly; 11th, 50 free; Merrill, 17th, 200 free.

More in Sports

Deception Pass Sail and Power Squadron sponsors Boater Education Card class

Skippers can earn their Washington State Boater Education Card through America’s Boating… Continue reading

“Partner in Command” seminar offered / Boating

A free seminar, “Partner in Command,” will be offered from 10 a.m.… Continue reading

Photos of Race the Reserve

Attached are some photos of the 2018 Race the Reserve Saturday, Aug.… Continue reading

Runners handle weather in Race the Reserve

There was rain at the beginning, sunshine at the end and a… Continue reading

WIAA forms committees to seed state playoffs / Football

Changes are coming to the Washington state high school football playoffs. The… Continue reading

Carr aims for stability in Coupeville program / Football

Marcus Carr hopes the Coupeville High School football coaching elevator has a… Continue reading

Oak Harbor grad named assistant coach at UCSD

2011 Oak Harbor High School graduate Adrianna Royal has been named new… Continue reading

Steckman guides Renaissance to 1st place / Sailing

Skipper Dave Steckman raced Renaissance to the best time in the Oak… Continue reading

Conditioning program builds more than muscles

“To get bigger, faster, stronger.” Oak Harbor High School rising seniors Jeff… Continue reading

Most Read