Oak Harbor High School swimmer Micah Franklin is one of the many local athletes who earned a varsity letter this winter season. (Photo by John Fisken)

Oak Harbor High School swimmer Micah Franklin is one of the many local athletes who earned a varsity letter this winter season. (Photo by John Fisken)

Coupeville, Oak Harbor winter athletes receive letters, awards

The Coupeville and Oak Harbor high school winter sports teams concluded the 2017-18 season last month by presenting varsity letters and team awards.

Coupeville Girls Basketball

Coach: David King.

Record: 8-14; 6-3, second in Olympic League.

Senior letter winners: Kyla Briscoe, Mikayla Elfrank, Allison Wenzel.

Juniors: Ema Smith, Lindsey Roberts, Sarah Wright.

Sophomores: Hannah Davidson, Avalon Renninger, Scout Smith.

Freshman: Chelsea Prescott.

Managers: Heidi Meyers, Maddie Vondrak.

Team awards: Briscoe, four-year participation; Wenzel, four-year participation, Best Defense; Elfrank, Captain, Most Inspirational; Roberts, Captain, Leader of the Pack, Best Offense; Scout Smith, Most Improved, Wolf Paw Award; Prescott, Most Improved.

Note: team honored parent Amy Briscoe with the Outstanding Service Award.

League honors: Coupeville, Olympic League Sportsmanship Award; Roberts, first team; Wright, first team; Ema Smith, honorable mention.

Oak Harbor Girls Basketball

Coach: Jon Atkins.

Record: 4-16; 1-11, 12th in Wesco.

Senior letter winners: Lenika Aguilar, Delija Cammon, Kia Ceya, Samantha Hines, Jordan Wood-Pina.

Juniors: Emily Gouge, Sami Olson, Rosa Simpliciano, Miranda Wilson.

Sophomores: Mikhaela Cortez, Jasmine Ford, Madi Maxwell, Olivia Waite.

Team awards: Ford, Offensive Player of the Year; Cortez, Defensive Player of the Year; Maxwell, Most Improved; Gouge, Coaches’ Award; Hines, Miss GLUE 2018.

Coupeville Boys Basketball

Coach: Brad Sherman.

Record: 7-13; 5-4, third in Olympic League.

Senior lettermen: Hunter Downes, Joey Lippo, Kyle Rockwell, Hunter Smith, Ethan Spark, Cameron Toomey-Stout, James Vidoni.

Juniors: Gavin Knoblich, Dane Lucero.

Sophomores: Jared Brown, Mason Grove.

Team awards: Smith, Most Valuable Player; Toomey-Stout, Wolf Pack Award.

Note: Senior class was presented Defensive Player of the Year Award; Smith finished with the 12th-most points in CHS history, 847.

League honors: Coupeville, Olympic League Sportsmanship Award; Smith, first team; Spark, first team.

Oak Harbor Boys Basketball

Coach: John Weston.

Record: 3-17; 1-11, 12th in Wesco.

Senior lettermen: Joe Arinaza, Ozell Jackson, Brennon Ney, Gabe Salinger, Weston Whitefoot.

Juniors: Gavin Allen, Andrew Baloy, Austin Boesch, Haven Brown, Terrell Crumpton, Dorian Hardin, Kevin Schuldt.

Team awards: Hardin, Most Valuable Player; Whitefoot, Intensity Player of the Year, Adam Nelson Toughness Award (14 charges taken); Brown, Mr. Defense; Allen, Wildcat Pride; Schuldt, Most Improved; Arinaza, Servant Leadership.

League honors: Hardin, honorable mention.

Oak Harbor Wrestling

Coach: Larry Falcon.

Record: 2-9; 1-5, sixth in Wesco North.

Senior letter winners: Christopher Brooks, Giovanni Ribay, Dylan Sanchez.

Juniors: Hayden Campbell, Autumn Coker, Jakob Dailey, Caleb Fitzgerald, Michael Fisken, Shingo Johnston, Blake McBride, Ethan Pace, Taiveyon Shaw, Shamus Walden.

Sophomores: Evan Beerbower, Grace Chargualaf, Taylor Cress, Jeremiah Dailey, Jamal Graham, Ella Erikson, Nathaniel Nunez, Cheyanne Winchester.

Freshmen: Elizabeth Clairmont, Adelina Lopez.

Managers: Momoko Johnston, Alicia Whitson.

Team awards: Graham, Most Improved; Coker, Most Improved; Beerbower, Cor Aut Mors; Warden, Cor Aut Mors; Sanchez, Coaches’ Award; Erikson, Coaches’ Award; McBride, Captain; Fitzgerald, Captain.

League honors: Fisken, first team; Clairmont, first team.

State participants: Fisken, Fitzgerald, McBride.

Oak Harbor Swim and Dive

Coach: Amy Merkley.

Record: 1-9.

Senior lettermen: Clifford Hartley, Garrett Karney, Matthew Kolden, Claude Thrailkill, Ethan Wilson.

Juniors: Pablo Closson, Aaron Martinez.

Sophomores: Micah Franklin, Austin Galletta, Andrew Lof, Rylan Quiros, Dallas Riddle-Stevens.

Freshmen: Kyto Morrow, Samuel Noel, Lawrence Zapanta.

Managers: Frances Empinado, Kirsten Polack.

Team awards: Karney, Captain; Franklin, Captain; Morrow, Coach’s Choice; Quiros, Captain’s Choice; Polack, Most Inspirational.

More in Sports

North Whidbey stops Central Whidbey in district opener / 9-11 softball

In a score reminiscent of a football game, North Whidbey Little League… Continue reading

Late rally puts North Whidbey in state tournament / 9-10 softball

Three runs in the final inning propelled the North Whidbey Little League… Continue reading

Central Whidbey falls to Sedro-Woolley in championship game / 10-12 softball

Host Sedro-Woolley defeated Central Whidbey twice Saturday, June 16, to claim the… Continue reading

Oak Harbor takes 1st, Coupeville 3rd at Anacortes tournament / Baseball

The Oak Harbor High School summer baseball team took first place and… Continue reading

Martin wins state singles, doubles titles / Bowling

For the second consecutive year, the Island Girls, an Oak Harbor-based bowling… Continue reading

Park and crew complete Seventy/48 trek

She survived. Oak Harbor’s Drea Park and her six-person crew completed the… Continue reading

NW juniors get state berth; CW majors, NW minors 1 win away / Little League softball

The North Whidbey Little League junior softball team earned a trip to… Continue reading

Hines, Jackson receive Athlete of the Year honors at Oak Harbor High School

A pair of three-sport athletes, senior honor students Samantha Hines and Ozell… Continue reading

High school coaches schedule summer youth basketball camps

The Whidbey Island Youth Basketball Association and Whidbey Elite Basketball will offer… Continue reading

Most Read