Coupeville senior catcher Sarah Wright was named the North Sound Conference’s Defensive Player of the Year in softball. (Photo by John Fisken)

Coupeville senior catcher Sarah Wright was named the North Sound Conference’s Defensive Player of the Year in softball. (Photo by John Fisken)

Coupeville, Oak Harbor spring athletes earn all-league honors

Eleven Coupeville and five Oak Harbor High School athletes received first-team, all-league honors this spring.

In addition, Coupeville’s Kevin McGranahan was named the North Sound Conference’s Coach of the Year in softball, leading his team to a share of the league crown.

Three of McGranahan’s players earned first-team honors, led by senior Sarah Wright, who was chosen the league’s Defensive Player of the Year. She was joined on the first team by infielder Scout Smith and outfielder Emma Mathusek.

Chelsea Prescott, Veronica Crownover and Izzy Wells were second-team selections.

Oak Harbor softball player Miranda Wilson was honorable mention in the Western Conference.

Coupeville’s Danny Conlisk was first team in three events in boys track: the 200 and 400 meters and in the 4×100 relay with Tiger Johnson, Sean Toomey-Stout and Jean Lund Olsen.

Lund Olsen was first team in the 100, Toomey-Stout in the long jump and Koa Davisson in the high jump.

Earning second-team honors were Conlisk (100), Lund Olsen (200), Ryan Labrador (shot put) and Toomey-Stout (triple jump).

In Oak Harbor, Joseph Ralston, Josh Stone, Bennett Andersen and Caden Leckelt were second team Wesco North in the 4×400, while Michael Fisken (discus) and Juan Luna-Elliott (long jump and high jump) were honorable mention.

In girls track, Coupeville’s Emma Smith (shot put) and Maya Toomey-Stout (long jump) were first-team selections.

Mallory Kortuem was second team in four events, including the 400, the pole vault and two relays. She was joined on the 4×100 team by Maya Toomey-Stout, Lindsey Roberts and Ja’Tarya Hoskins; and on the 4×200 team by Toomey-Stout, Roberts and Ja’Kenya Hoskins.

Roberts was also second team in the 100 hurdles, and Smith in the discus.

Oak Harbor picked up Wesco North first-team honors in girls track in the 4×400 relay (Courtney VanGiesen, Brenna Rothman, Natalie French and Morgan Pease).

French was second team in the 800, as was Cami Bristow in the javelin and the 4×100 team (Brooke Treichel, Jessica Vester, Maria Dailey and Karmyn McKee).

Pease was honorable mention in the 400 and 4×200 relay with Vester, Dailey and Leielle Salinger.

In soccer, Coupeville’s Aram Leyva was named North Sound Conference first-team midfielder, while forward Derek Leyva and defender Sam Wynn were second team.

Earning honorable mention for Oak Harbor were midfielders Mason Rhodes and Jonathan Tang, defender Taiveyon Shaw and forward Nathan Merrill.

Coupeville baseball players Gavin Knoblich (catcher), Dane Lucero (first base), Matt Hilborn (shortstop) and Jake Pease (outfield) were all second-team selections.

Second-teamers in the Wesco North for Oak Harbor were Jacksyn Pawlowicz (pitcher), Aiden McCarthy (catcher), Noah Meffert (infield) and Austin Boesch (outfield).

Taylor Rummel, Caleb Fitzgerald, Thomas Anderson, Jack Lovendale and Donny Kloewer were all honorable mention.

Oak Harbor’s Nick Krantz was first team Wesco North in boys golf.

The North Sound Conference does not hand out all-league awards in tennis; however, Coupeville’s Avalon Renninger and Tia Wurzrainer finished second in the league doubles tournament.

More in Sports

North Whidbey falls at district tournament / 8-10 baseball

It was two-and-out for the North Whidbey Little League 8-10 baseball team… Continue reading

New aquatic club coach wants swimmers to enjoy sport

For new North Whidbey Aquatic Club coach Frank Comerford, it’s all about… Continue reading

Bristow, Hardin earn OHHS Athlete of the Year honors

Seniors Camryn Bristow and Dorian Hardin received Oak Harbor High School’s Athlete… Continue reading

Central Whidbey hammers South Skagit, picks up state berth / 10-12 softball

Earning a trip to the state tournament, the Central Whidbey Little League… Continue reading

North Whidbey drops district opener / Junior softball

The North Whidbey Little League junior softball team ran into a buzzsaw… Continue reading

Central Whidbey rallies for district win / 10-12 softball

After sputtering through the first half of the game, the Central Whidbey… Continue reading

Photos: Wolves scrimmage Concrete / Football

The Coupeville High School football team closed out its spring football camp… Continue reading

OHHS names new coaches / Football, boys basketball

Oak Harbor High School filled two coaching vacancies earlier this month. Athletic… Continue reading

State champion Houck seeks regional title / Roping

Five months. That is all it took Oak Harbor’s Katie Houck to… Continue reading

Coupeville High School names Roberts, Toomey-Stout top athletes

Coupeville High School Athletes of the Year Lindsey Roberts and Sean Toomey-Stout… Continue reading

Wilson commits to NDSCS / Softball

The next stop for Oak Harbor High School softball player Miranda Wilson… Continue reading

Coupeville, Oak Harbor spring athletes earn all-league honors

Eleven Coupeville and five Oak Harbor High School athletes received first-team, all-league… Continue reading