Coupeville leads 1A schools / Track

The Coupeville High School track teams finished first among 1A schools at the 13-team Lil’ Norway Invitational hosted by North Kitsap in Poulsbo Saturday, April 13.

The Wolves placed fifth in the boys standings with 78.5 points, and the girls were seventh with 41, trailing only larger schools.

Jean Lund Olsen won two events (100, 11.58; 200, 23.27) and Danny Conlisk finished first in the 400 (51.63) and second in the 200 (23.38) to pace the Coupeville boys.

The Coupeville girls did not win an event, but Mallory Kortuem broke her school record in the pole vault by going 8 feet while placing third.

Coupeville and Cedar Park Christian go to Sultan for a 4 p.m. meet Thursday, April 18.

Other Coupeville top-10 finishes at Poulsbo

Second, boys: Sean Toomey-Stout, long jump, 19-02.

Second, girls: 4×200 (Lindsey Roberts, Ja’Kenya Hoskins, Kortuem, Maya Toomey-Stout), 1:52.02.

Third, boys: Conlisk, 100, 11.73; Koa Davisson, high jump, 5-06; 4×100 (Conlisk, Tiger Johnston, Sean Toomey-Stout, Lund Olsen), 45.95.

Third, girls: Distance medley relay – 1,200, 400 – 800 – 1,600 (Alana Mihill, Hoskins, Lucy Sandahl, Catherine Lhamon), 15:10.85; 4×400 (Roberts, Maya Toomey-Stout, Sandahl, Kortuem), 4:25.98.

Fourth, boys: Keahi Sorrows, shot put, 39-10.5.

Fourth, girls: 4×100 (Maya Toomey-Stout, Kortuem, Ja’Tarya Hoskins, Roberts), 52.84.

Fifth, boys: Ryan Labrador, shot put, 39-07.

Fifth, girls: Maya Toomey-Stout, 100, 13.8.

Sixth, boys: Sean Toomey-Stout, triple jump, 38.

Sixth, girls: Emma Smith, shot put, 32-04.

Seventh, boys: 4×400 (Jakobi Baumann, Jaschon Baumann, Christopher Ruck, Johnston), 4:01.

Seventh, girls: Roberts, high jump, 4-06.

Eighth, boys: Jakobi Baumann, 300 hurdles, 49.36.

Eighth, girls: Lhamon, 3,200, 13:26.49; Ja’Tarya Hoskins, 100 hurdles, 19.89.

Ninth, boys: Johnson, 400, 57.83; Kyle Burnett (tie), pole vault, 7-06; Thane Peterson (tie), pole vault, 7-06.

Ninth, girls: Smith, discus, 74-07.

10th, girls: Ja’Kenya Hoskins, 200, 30.33.

More in Sports

Central Whidbey hammers South Skagit, picks up state berth / 10-12 softball

Earning a trip to the state tournament, the Central Whidbey Little League… Continue reading

North Whidbey drops district opener / Junior softball

The North Whidbey Little League junior softball team ran into a buzzsaw… Continue reading

Central Whidbey rallies for district win / 10-12 softball

After sputtering through the first half of the game, the Central Whidbey… Continue reading

Photos: Wolves scrimmage Concrete / Football

The Coupeville High School football team closed out its spring football camp… Continue reading

OHHS names new coaches / Football, boys basketball

Oak Harbor High School filled two coaching vacancies earlier this month. Athletic… Continue reading

State champion Houck seeks regional title / Roping

Five months. That is all it took Oak Harbor’s Katie Houck to… Continue reading

Wilson commits to NDSCS / Softball

The next stop for Oak Harbor High School softball player Miranda Wilson… Continue reading

Coupeville High School names Roberts, Toomey-Stout top athletes

Coupeville High School Athletes of the Year Lindsey Roberts and Sean Toomey-Stout… Continue reading

Coupeville, Oak Harbor spring athletes earn all-league honors

Eleven Coupeville and five Oak Harbor High School athletes received first-team, all-league… Continue reading

Most Read