Coupeville girls take 1st, boys 2nd in 3-team meet / Track

Propelled by a handful of multiple event winners, the Coupeville High School girls track team won a three-school meet Thursday, April 18, in Sultan.

Coupeville outscored Cedar Park Christian and Sultan 81-64-19 to take the meet.

The Wolves finished second in the boys meet with 47 points. CPC tallied 87 for the win and the host Turks scored 38.

The girls were led by Lindsey Roberts, Maya Toomey-Stout and Mallory Kortuem, all who were involved in four firsts. Emma Smith won twice.

Roberts won three individual events (200, 27.33; 100 hurdles, 16.36; high jump, 4-10) and ran with Toomey-Stout, Kortuem and Ja’Tarya Hoskins on the first-place 4×100 relay team (52.42).

Toomey-Stout won the 100 (13.4), long jump (15-01) and 4×200 with Kortuem, Ja’Tarya Hoskins and Ja’Kenya Hoskins (1:51.18).

Kortuem captured the pole vault, where she tied her school record of 8 feet, and 400 (1:01.35).

Smith claimed the shot put (30-03) and discus (81-11), while Alana Mihill took the 3,200 (13:51.66).

Sean Toomey-Stout was a double winner for the boys (long jump, 19-10.5; triple jump, 39-11).

Also winning for the boys were Jean Lund Olsen (100, 11.5), Koa Davisson (high jump, 5-10) and Kyle Burnett (pole vault, 8-03).

The Wolves will participate in the Eason Invitational at 10 a.m. Saturday, April 20, in Snohomish.

Other Coupeville results from Thursday

Second, girls: Ja’Kenya Hoskins, 100, 14.22; long jump, 13-07.5; Ja’Tarya Hoskins, 300 hurdles, 56.66; high jump, 4-04; Raven Vick, javelin, 75-04.

Second, boys: Toomey-Stout, 100, 11.79; Chris Battaglia, shot put, 38-04; discus, 112-06; javelin, 127-02; 4×100 (Danny Conlisk, Lucious Halstead, Toomey-Stout, Lund Olsen), 47.86.

Third, boys: Ryan Labrador, shot put, 38-03; Liem Solow, pole vault, 6-06.

Fourth, girls: Mikaela Labrador, 100, 15.73; long jump, 12-05.25; Ja’Kenya Hoskins, 200, 28.93; Megan Behan, shot put, 23-06; Vick, discus, 61-02; Aurora Cernick, javelin, 60-07.

Fourth, boys: Keahi Sorrows, shot put, 37-02.5; Burnett, javelin, 102-07; Christopher Ruck, long jump, 15-02.

Fifth, girls: Behan, discus, 60-02; Mihill, javelin, 56-08; Willow Vick, long jump, 12-04.5.

Fifth, boys: Burnett, 200, 27.37; Halstead, javelin, 90-01; Solow, long jump, 13-02.

Sixth, girls: Raven Vick, shot put, 21-01; Cernick, discus, 59-11; Behan, javelin, 55-05.

More in Sports

More school records fall; 3 Wolves qualify for state / Track

Three Coupeville High School track athletes qualified for the state meet and… Continue reading

Wolves qualify for state tournament / Softball

After heartbreaking near misses the past two years, the Coupeville High School… Continue reading

Luna-Elliott qualifies for state / Track

Juan Luna-Elliott earned a state berth and several other Oak Harbor High… Continue reading

Wolves knocked out of bi-district tournament / Tennis

Coupeville juniors Avalon Renninger and Tia Wurzrainer lost in the opening round… Continue reading

Wildcats finish 6th at district / Girls golf

The Oak Harbor High School girls golf team placed sixth out of… Continue reading

Oak Harbor misses state berth by 1 stroke / Boys golf

One stroke. That’s what kept the Oak Harbor High School boys golf… Continue reading

Roller Girls getting ready for final 2 home matches / Roller derby

Roller derby may be considered a fringe sport, but there is nothing… Continue reading

2 Oak Harbor players help win tournament / Youth soccer

Two Oak Harbor youngsters helped Northwest United FC U9 Black win the… Continue reading

March Point Run and Walk set for June 22

Racers of all ages and ability (and friendly canines) are invited to… Continue reading

Most Read