Cougars win home meet / Middle school cross country

The North Whidbey Middle School cross country team edged Cascade of Sedro-Woolley in a three-team meet at Windjammer Park Thursday, Sept. 28.

The Cougars won 119-123.

North Whidbey’s Lexius Neman won the seventh-grade girls race, while teammate Avi Salinger captured the seventh-grade boys meet.

The top Cougar runners in the eighth-grade races both placed second — Logan Badura in the girls and Cooper Billiter in the boys.

NWMS results

Seventh-grade girls (23 runners): 1, Neman, 13:09.49; 4, Alexia Sanchez, 13:46.63; 5, Jada Miller, 13:51.73; 7, Arianna Lovendale, 14:02.47; 8, Payton Seith, 14:37.62; 9, Graciela Garcia, 14:52.13; 18, Katie Sjodin, 17:18.28.

Seventh-grade boys (32): 1, Salinger, 10:24.84; 3, Alex Merrill, 10:57.73; 6, Michael Abunimeh, 11:25.1; 7, Miles Erikson, 11:29.38; 8, Damien Evans, 11:33.72; 9, Taryn Hardy, 11:38.72; 10, Kaeden Frazier, 11:43.81; 11, Malachi Olmeda, 11:46.92; 14, Shane Warden, 12:13.69; 16, Dennik Kloewer, 12:24.93; 18, Noah Turner, 12:43.22; 19, Gavin Clark, 13:13.4; 21, Jermaine Denmon, 13:43.47; 27, Edgar Martinez, 15:36.39; 28, Tyler Bolden, 15:15.91; 29, Quentin Wright, 17:22.16; 30, Aidan Daniels, 18:42.53; 31, James Brooks, no time reported.

Eighth-grade girls (14): 2, Badura, 11:42.46; 5, Paige Jenkins, 12:58.68; 6, Sadie Harbaugh, 13:11.44; 10, Alyssia Grose, 14:51.09; 11, Keilani Marriott, 15:20.51; 12, Kendra Sydnor, 17:27.58; 13, Allie Erickson, 17:57.35; 14, Elizabeth Lof, 18:04.39.

Eighth-grade boys (27): 2, Billiter, 10:12.38; 3, Ralph Ramier, 10:38.58; 8, Ben Servatius, 11:09.74; 10, Javier Rolden, 11:18.28; 12, Tyler Johnston, 11:41.04; 15, Riley Hoover, 12:30.06; 16, Gene Martin, 12:35.29; 18, Kaleb Sjodin, 12:48.84; 20, Thomas Mayhew, 13:34.6; 21, Isidro Torres, 13:50.28; 22, Jake Miller, 13:52.94; 24, Carson Williams, 15:27.21; 25, Colin O’Hara, 15:41.9; 26, Evan Fishburn, 15:54.99.

More in Sports

On the rebound: Three local players overcome lack of height with effort and heart

The realm of rebounding is generally ruled by the giants on a… Continue reading

Wildcats rally past Getchell for 1st Wesco win / Wrestling

Coming from 21 points down, the Oak Harbor High School wrestling team… Continue reading

Wildcats give 10th-ranked Warriors a battle / Girls basketball

Although the visiting Edmonds-Woodway High School girls basketball team defeated Oak Harbor… Continue reading

Strong defense helps Coupeville beat Klahowya / Girls basketball

If the old adage “defense wins championships” holds true, the Coupeville High… Continue reading

Wildcats finish 2nd in 5-team meet / Swim and dive

Oak Harbor High School finished second to Cascade in a five-team swim… Continue reading

Mistakes wipe out good shooting night for Wildcats / Boys basketball

Although it had one of its best shooting nights of the season,… Continue reading

Klahowya tops Coupeville, moves into 2nd / Boys basketball

The Klahowya Secondary School boys basketball team steadily pulled away from Coupeville… Continue reading

Cupid 5K and kids run comes to Coupeville

Grab your sweetheart, or should that be sweatheart, and compete in the… Continue reading

Coupeville succumbs to late Sultan surge / Boys basketball

The Sultan High School boys basketball team used an 11-0 run late… Continue reading

Most Read