Cougars win home meet / Middle school cross country

The North Whidbey Middle School cross country team edged Cascade of Sedro-Woolley in a three-team meet at Windjammer Park Thursday, Sept. 28.

The Cougars won 119-123.

North Whidbey’s Lexius Neman won the seventh-grade girls race, while teammate Avi Salinger captured the seventh-grade boys meet.

The top Cougar runners in the eighth-grade races both placed second — Logan Badura in the girls and Cooper Billiter in the boys.

NWMS results

Seventh-grade girls (23 runners): 1, Neman, 13:09.49; 4, Alexia Sanchez, 13:46.63; 5, Jada Miller, 13:51.73; 7, Arianna Lovendale, 14:02.47; 8, Payton Seith, 14:37.62; 9, Graciela Garcia, 14:52.13; 18, Katie Sjodin, 17:18.28.

Seventh-grade boys (32): 1, Salinger, 10:24.84; 3, Alex Merrill, 10:57.73; 6, Michael Abunimeh, 11:25.1; 7, Miles Erikson, 11:29.38; 8, Damien Evans, 11:33.72; 9, Taryn Hardy, 11:38.72; 10, Kaeden Frazier, 11:43.81; 11, Malachi Olmeda, 11:46.92; 14, Shane Warden, 12:13.69; 16, Dennik Kloewer, 12:24.93; 18, Noah Turner, 12:43.22; 19, Gavin Clark, 13:13.4; 21, Jermaine Denmon, 13:43.47; 27, Edgar Martinez, 15:36.39; 28, Tyler Bolden, 15:15.91; 29, Quentin Wright, 17:22.16; 30, Aidan Daniels, 18:42.53; 31, James Brooks, no time reported.

Eighth-grade girls (14): 2, Badura, 11:42.46; 5, Paige Jenkins, 12:58.68; 6, Sadie Harbaugh, 13:11.44; 10, Alyssia Grose, 14:51.09; 11, Keilani Marriott, 15:20.51; 12, Kendra Sydnor, 17:27.58; 13, Allie Erickson, 17:57.35; 14, Elizabeth Lof, 18:04.39.

Eighth-grade boys (27): 2, Billiter, 10:12.38; 3, Ralph Ramier, 10:38.58; 8, Ben Servatius, 11:09.74; 10, Javier Rolden, 11:18.28; 12, Tyler Johnston, 11:41.04; 15, Riley Hoover, 12:30.06; 16, Gene Martin, 12:35.29; 18, Kaleb Sjodin, 12:48.84; 20, Thomas Mayhew, 13:34.6; 21, Isidro Torres, 13:50.28; 22, Jake Miller, 13:52.94; 24, Carson Williams, 15:27.21; 25, Colin O’Hara, 15:41.9; 26, Evan Fishburn, 15:54.99.

More in Sports

‘Cats make Everett work for win / Tennis

The Oak Harbor High School tennis team put up a fight before… Continue reading

Meffert’s mound work leads Wildcats to win / Baseball

The Oak Harbor High School baseball team found just the medicine for… Continue reading

Coupeville nabs 4 firsts at Sequim / Track

Going against three 2A schools, the Coupeville High School track team claimed… Continue reading

Wolves earn easy win over Friday Harbor / Tennis

Winning every set, the Coupeville High School tennis team blanked visiting Friday… Continue reading

Getchell sinks Wildcats 4-1 / Soccer

The Marysville Getchell High School soccer team scored off three free kicks… Continue reading

Oak Harbor stings Chargers / Baseball

In a season where little has gone right, the Oak Harbor High… Continue reading

Wolves nearly knock off undefeated Klahowya / Soccer

Klahowya Secondary School, unbeaten in four years of Olympic League 1A soccer,… Continue reading

Wildcats fight weather, foes to finish 4th / Boys golf

Nasty weather negated any home course advantage Oak Harbor High School might… Continue reading

Photos of NWLL opening ceremonies

North Whidbey Little League held its annual opening ceremonies at Windjammer Park… Continue reading

Most Read