North Whidbey Middle School’s Addisen Boyer hustles to the finish line in first place in the seventh-grade girls race.	(Photo by John Fisken)

North Whidbey Middle School’s Addisen Boyer hustles to the finish line in first place in the seventh-grade girls race. (Photo by John Fisken)

Cougars win 3-school meet / Middle school cross country

North Whidbey Middle School finished first in a three-school cross country meet Wednesday, Oct. 2, at Fort Nugent Park.

The Cougars earned 59 points, followed by Conway with 77 and Cascade of Sedro-Woolley with 90. Scores were determined by the top three finishers for each school.

North Whidbey was led by the first-place finishes of Addison Boyer in the seventh-grade girls race (9:53) and Aaron French in the eighth-grade boys race (8:53).

Ella Bishop was the top Cougar in the eighth-grade girls race, taking third (9:29.13), and Ethan Bazar led the seventh-grade boys by placing fifth (9:34).

NWMS runners who finished in the top 10

Seventh-grade girls (36 runners): 1, Addisen Boyer, 9:53; 3, Sidni French, 10:24; 7, Karen Salinger, 10:38; 9, Morgan Partridge, 11:05; 10, Addison Nations, 11:12.

Seventh-grade boys (46): 5, Ethan Bazar, 9:34; 8, Cayden Hartman, 9:57; 10, Curtis Brown, 10:00.

Eighth-grade girls (24): 3, Ella Bishop, 9:29.13; 6, Carly VanGiesen, 9:47; 9, Claire Paul, 10:43.

Eighth-grade boys (40): 1, Aaron French, 8:53; 2, Jameson O’Hara, 9:08; 4, Jacob Figarelle, 9:14; 5, Carter Parker, 9:19; 6, Jackson Wesley, 9:22; 7, Alex Jenkins, 9:26.1; 8, Cameron Chapman, 9:26.89; 9, Jeroam Wood-Pina, 9:28.

Aaron French, first place, eighth-grade boys. (Photo by John Fisken)

Aaron French, first place, eighth-grade boys. (Photo by John Fisken)

Ella Bishop, third place, eighth-grade girls.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Ella Bishop, third place, eighth-grade girls. (Photo by John Fisken)

Ethan Bazar, fifth place, seventh-grade boys.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Ethan Bazar, fifth place, seventh-grade boys. (Photo by John Fisken)

Carly VanGiesen, sixth place, eighth-grade girls.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Carly VanGiesen, sixth place, eighth-grade girls. (Photo by John Fisken)

Cayden Hartman, eighth place, seventh-grade boys.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Cayden Hartman, eighth place, seventh-grade boys. (Photo by John Fisken)

Jameson O’Hara, second place, eighth-grade boys.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Jameson O’Hara, second place, eighth-grade boys. (Photo by John Fisken)

Sidni French, third place, seventh-grade girls.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Sidni French, third place, seventh-grade girls. (Photo by John Fisken)

More in Sports

Oak Harbor will have to take long road to reach state tournament / Volleyball

The road to the state tournament just got a lot rougher for… Continue reading

Wildcats win district opener, play for state berth tonight / Volleyball

After defeating visiting Stanwood 3-0 in the opening round of the district… Continue reading

Former Wildcats meet in college volleyball match / Alumni update

Three former Oak Harbor High School volleyball teammates squared off in a… Continue reading

Kraken start season in Anacortes / Youth wrestling

The new Oak Harbor Wrestling Club began its season at the Hawkeye… Continue reading

Riddle-Stevens leads local runners by finishing 28th in state meet / Cross country

Oak Harbor High School senior Dallas Riddle-Stevens led the four Wildcat and… Continue reading

Oak Harbor takes 9th in 2 relays at district / Swim and dive

Two ninth-place finishes in relays were the top performances by Oak Harbor… Continue reading

Wildcats fall in season finale / Football

Nooksack Valley used a big first half to roll by the Oak… Continue reading

OHHS athletic department hosts annual holiday bazaar

The Oak Harbor High School Athletic Holiday Bazaar is set for 10… Continue reading

WSICA Hall of Fame inducts McIntyre

Missy McIntyre, the most decorated swimmer in Oak Harbor High School history,… Continue reading

Most Read