Coupeville’s Danny Conlisk, right, runs to third place in the 400 meters at the Junior Olympics regional meet last weekend. (Photo by John Fisken)

Coupeville’s Danny Conlisk, right, runs to third place in the 400 meters at the Junior Olympics regional meet last weekend. (Photo by John Fisken)

Conlisk, Fisken qualify for Junior Olympics / Track and field

Coupeville’s Danny Conlisk and Oak Harbor’s Michael Fisken each qualified for the USATF Hershey National Junior Olympic Track and Field Championships set for July 23-29 at North Carolina A&T University in Greensboro.

Conlisk and Fisken earned the national berth by placing in the top five in their respective events at the USA Track and Field Region 13 Junior Olympic Championships July 7 and 8 in Bend, Oregon.

Fisken will not be attending the national meet, however, opting to take part in a wrestling camp instead.

Conlisk, running for the Kitsap Fliers, placed third in the 400 meters in 50.21. Tony Pizzillo of the Spokane Speed Academy won the event in 48.87.

Conlisk also qualified to run the 200, 4×400 and 4×800 at the regional meet but cut back his workload because of an injury.

Fisken, competing unattached, was fourth in the hammer with a toss of 29.78 meters. Elliot Clary of the Yelm Tornado Track Club took the event with a throw of 48.97.

Fisken was sixth in the shot put (13.05 meters) and seventh in the discus (41.3 meters). The winners were Jake Tucker (14.8) and Maxwell Moore (47.73).

Oak Harbor’s Michael Fisken takes fourth in the hammer throw in the Junior Olympic regional meet.

Oak Harbor’s Michael Fisken takes fourth in the hammer throw in the Junior Olympic regional meet.

More in Sports

Quidachay chosen for state all-star match / Volleyball

The Washington State Volleyball Coaches Association selected Oak Harbor High School’s Leah… Continue reading

Shots off line: Wildcats come up short / Boys basketball

The Oak Harbor High School boys basketball team couldn’t cash in on… Continue reading

Oak Harbor duo each win 2 / Girls wrestling

Adelina Lopez and Anika Rasmussen each won two matches as the Oak… Continue reading

Wildcats sweep double-dual meet / Swim and dive

The Oak Harbor High School swim and dive team collected its first… Continue reading

Coupeville shows mettle in win over Tigers / Girls basketball

Showing its resolve, the Coupeville High School girls basketball team edged visiting… Continue reading

Wolves fall at CPC / Boys basketball

Cedar Park Christian took control early on the way to defeating the… Continue reading

Wildcats stumble at Stanwood / Girls basketball

Despite a big night by Jasmine Ford, the Oak Harbor High School… Continue reading

Wildcats whip Mariner / Boys wrestling

The Oak Harbor High School boys wrestling team picked up a non-league… Continue reading

Erikson takes 2nd at Arlington tournament / Girls wrestling

Oak Harbor’s Ella Erikson placed second at the Arlington Girls Rumble Saturday,… Continue reading

Most Read