Sports

Middle school track: Wildcat United competes in finals

Wildcat United, the combined track team of Oak Harbor and North Whidbey middle schools, competed in the league meet at Mount Vernon High School May 26.

The seventh-grade girls were led by Lani Gabbert who won the long jump (12-11) and javelin (72-07).

The seventh-grade boys received two seconds from Robert Miller (100, 12.39; 200, 26.51) and Dakota Powers (1,600, 5:20.7; 400, 1:06.53).

Olivia Meyer (5:46.04) and Alex Laiblin (5:49.9) went 1-2 in the eighth-grade girls 1,600, then Laiblin (2:39.49) and Meyer (2:43.63) went 1-3 in the 800.

Carlton Johnson (100, 11.49; 200, 24.29) and Caley Powers (1,600, 4:52.59; 400, 58.11) each won two events for the eighth-grade boys.

Those who placed in the top eight for Wildcat United include the following:

Seventh-grade girls

100 hurldes: 7, Berner, 19.1.

100: 1, Hollins, 13.6; 4, Lollar, 13.83.

1,600: 1, Sligh, 5:55; 4, Horn, 6:19.

Long jump: 1. Gabbert, 12-11; 4, Lollar, 12.

Javelin: 1, Gabbert, 72-7; 7, Ericksen, 55-01.

4x100 relay: 1, Wildcat United, 57.03.

400: 5, Szot, 1:19.59.

800: 2, Lundstrom, 2:47.95.

200: 2, Lollar, 30.2; 6, Hourigan, 34.27.

Shot put: 7, Turner, 22-09.5.

4x200 relay: 3, Wildcat United, 2:15.75.

Seventh-grade boys:

100 hurdles: 4, Eccleston, 18.13.

100: 2, Miller, 12.39; 7, Norton, 13.59.

1,600: 2, Powers, 5:20.7; 3, Eccleston, 5:31.86.

Long jump: 3, Miller, 16; 7, Wardle, 13-0.5.

4x100 relay: 4, Wildcat United, 55.51.

400: 2, Powers, 1:06.63.

High jump: 4, Welch, 4-04; 5, Davis, 4-02.

Javelin: 5, Coleman, 72-08.

200: 2, Miller, 26.51.

4x200 relay: 1, Wildcat United, 1:57.13.

Eighth-grade girls

100 hurdles: 6, Atkinson, 18.67.

100: 2, Hawkins, 13.82; 6, Hunt, 14.03.

1,600: 1, Meyer, 5:46.04; 2, Laiblin, 5:49.9; 7, Desuitado, 6:43.56.

Javelin: 3, Harrison, 75-08.

4x100 relay: 4, Wildcat United, 58.19.

400: 6, Wilson, 1:12.06; 8, Gysker, 1:15.12.

800: 1, Laiblin, 2:39.49; 3, Meyer, 2:43.63.

High jump: 4, Franssen, 4.

Discus: 7, Winfield, 56-06.

Long jump: 2, Hunt, 12-10.5.

Shot put: 3, Hawkins, 33-02.5; 4, Hodges, 32-07.5.

4x200 relay: 3, Wildcat United, 2:09.96.

Eighth-grade boys:

100 hurdles: 6, Danielson, 17.58.

100: 1, Johnson, 11.49; 7, Sturdevent, 12.85; 8, Rutter, 12.93.

1,600: 1, Powers, 4:52.59; 2, Stewart, 5:11.1; 6, Gray, 5:44.99.

4x100 relay: 2, Wildcat United, 48.91.

400: 1, Powers, 58.11; 5, Stewart, 1:02.82.

800: 2, Mitchell, 2:23.69; 8, Castillo, 2:40.35.

High jump: 3, Johnson, 5; 5, Stewart, 4-10.

Discus: 1, Quinday, 107-08; 6, Braunstein, 83-04; 7, Alexander, 81-09.

Javelin: 1, Rutter, 114-09; 8, Tarrant, 89-07.

Long jump: 5, Gray, 14-11.

Shot put: 8, Quinday, 33.

200: 1, Johnson, 24.29; 4, Faralan, 26.64.

4x200 relay: 4, Wildcat United, 1:54.54.

The seventh-grade girls were led by Lani Gabbert who won the long jump (12-11) and javelin (72-07).

The seventh-grade boys received two seconds from Robert Miller (100, 12.39; 200, 26.51) and Dakota Powers (1,600, 5:20.7; 400, 1:06.53).

Olivia Meyer (5:46.04) and Alex Laiblin (5:49.9) went 1-2 in the eighth-grade girls 1,600, then Laiblin (2:39.49) and Meyer (2:43.63) went 1-3 in the 800.

Carlton Johnson (100, 11.49; 200, 24.29) and Caley Powers (1,600, 4:52.59; 400, 58.11) each won two events for the eighth-grade boys.

Those who placed in the top eight for Wildcat United include the following:

Seventh-grade girls

100 hurldes: 7, Berner, 19.1.

100: 1, Hollins, 13.6; 4, Lollar, 13.83.

1,600: 1, Sligh, 5:55; 4, Horn, 6:19.

Long jump: 1. Gabbert, 12-11; 4, Lollar, 12.

Javelin: 1, Gabbert, 72-7; 7, Ericksen, 55-01.

4x100 relay: 1, Wildcat United, 57.03.

400: 5, Szot, 1:19.59.

800: 2, Lundstrom, 2:47.95.

200: 2, Lollar, 30.2; 6, Hourigan, 34.27.

Shot put: 7, Turner, 22-09.5.

4x200 relay: 3, Wildcat United, 2:15.75.

Seventh-grade boys:

100 hurdles: 4, Eccleston, 18.13.

100: 2, Miller, 12.39; 7, Norton, 13.59.

1,600: 2, Powers, 5:20.7; 3, Eccleston, 5:31.86.

Long jump: 3, Miller, 16; 7, Wardle, 13-0.5.

4x100 relay: 4, Wildcat United, 55.51.

400: 2, Powers, 1:06.63.

High jump: 4, Welch, 4-04; 5, Davis, 4-02.

Javelin: 5, Coleman, 72-08.

200: 2, Miller, 26.51.

4x200 relay: 1, Wildcat United, 1:57.13.

Eighth-grade girls

100 hurdles: 6, Atkinson, 18.67.

100: 2, Hawkins, 13.82; 6, Hunt, 14.03.

1,600: 1, Meyer, 5:46.04; 2, Laiblin, 5:49.9; 7, Desuitado, 6:43.56.

Javelin: 3, Harrison, 75-08.

4x100 relay: 4, Wildcat United, 58.19.

400: 6, Wilson, 1:12.06; 8, Gysker, 1:15.12.

800: 1, Laiblin, 2:39.49; 3, Meyer, 2:43.63.

High jump: 4, Franssen, 4.

Discus: 7, Winfield, 56-06.

Long jump: 2, Hunt, 12-10.5.

Shot put: 3, Hawkins, 33-02.5; 4, Hodges, 32-07.5.

4x200 relay: 3, Wildcat United, 2:09.96.

Eighth-grade boys:

100 hurdles: 6, Danielson, 17.58.

100: 1, Johnson, 11.49; 7, Sturdevent, 12.85; 8, Rutter, 12.93.

1,600: 1, Powers, 4:52.59; 2, Stewart, 5:11.1; 6, Gray, 5:44.99.

4x100 relay: 2, Wildcat United, 48.91.

400: 1, Powers, 58.11; 5, Stewart, 1:02.82.

800: 2, Mitchell, 2:23.69; 8, Castillo, 2:40.35.

High jump: 3, Johnson, 5; 5, Stewart, 4-10.

Discus: 1, Quinday, 107-08; 6, Braunstein, 83-04; 7, Alexander, 81-09.

Javelin: 1, Rutter, 114-09; 8, Tarrant, 89-07.

Long jump: 5, Gray, 14-11.

Shot put: 8, Quinday, 33.

200: 1, Johnson, 24.29; 4, Faralan, 26.64.

4x200 relay: 4, Wildcat United, 1:54.54.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Aug 27 edition online now. Browse the archives.